next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Travel : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 100 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MURRAY ALISON D:  The Cotswolds
Crypt House Pocket Series 1934. 12mo size,illustrations by J J Gardner,text good to very good bound in grey cloth-no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 10243
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SHIRLEY ANDREW:  The Lion and the Lily:A Journey Through some Former English Provinces in Western France
Putnam 1956. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19295
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KEATES JONATHAN AND HORNAK ANGELO:  Londres Ville Historique
Letts 1979. large 8vo size,well illustrated,96 pages text in French,good to very good in thin board.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26959
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DICKSON ANNAN:  Chiltern Footpaths
Chatterson 1946 1st. A detailed book, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket (torn).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7777
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KINDERSLEY ANNE:  The Mountains of Serbia Travels through inland Yugoslavia
RU/Murray 1977. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 33300
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TOYNBEE ARNOLD J:  Between Niger and Nile
Oxford University Press 1965. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10720
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TOYNBEE ARNOLD J:  Between Oxus and Jumna
RU/Oxford University Press 1963. A detailed study, small 8vo size,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11401
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SALMON ARTHUR L:  Cornwall
Methuen 1936. 12 mo size,illustrated,pull out map etc,good to very good in red cloth -no jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 32378
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GIBBS J ARTHUR:  A Cotswold Village :or Country Life and Pursuits In Gloucestershire
John Murray 1942(reprint). Illustrated,small 8vo size,good plus in grey cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 15116
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FLOWER ELLEN BARBARA:  Under Jane's Wings
Edward Arnold and Co 1936 1st. The voyage around Europe by the author on a pilot -cutter which was built in 1919, illustrated, good to very good in green cloth (some stains) no dust jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7312
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BECKINSALE R P:  Companion into Gloucestershire and the Cotswoods
Spur Books 1973(reprint). Illustrated ,good in red cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 14414
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ALLEN BENEDICT:  Into the Crocodile Nest : A Journey inside New Guinea
Flamingo 1995. illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14447
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LLEWELLYN BERNARD:  With my Back to the East
George Allen and Unwin 1958. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, wear to jacket, owners name , good plus.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20651
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

JAMES BETTY:  A Kingdom By The Sea: An Exploration of Northumberland, Durham and the North Riding of Yorkshire
Hodder and Stoughton 1967. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, small tear to back of jacket, illus, good to very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 20662
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BOOY D M:  Rock of Exile
Dent and Sons 1957. A narrative of Tristan da Cunha, illustrated with fifteen pages of photographs and drawings by E J Foster, text good to very good in orange cloth (some small stains), no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9656
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DICKENS CHARLES (THE YOUNGER):  Dickens's Dictionaty of Paris
Macmillan Circa 1885. Small 8vo size,284 pages,and 16 pages of maps, text good plus,bound in blue cloth with decorated red stripes to front(slight wear)-no dust jacket-seems to be a scarce item.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 32218
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GRAVES CHARLES:  Fourteen Islands in the Sun
Leslie Frewin 1967. A general look at the Caribbean Islands,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 12389
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GRAVES CHARLES:  Italy Revisited
Hutchinson and Co circa 1950. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, light wear and tear to jacket, illustrated with photographs, text good to very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23563
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FENN CHARLES:  Journal of a Journey to Nowwhere
Chatto and Widndus 1971. A voyage in the Far East ,good to very good .Bound in green cloth (no dust jacket).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8267
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HOBHOUSE CHRISTOPHER:  As it was and As it is Today Oxford
B T Batsford 1948. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, some wear to cloth, map end papers, well illustrated, text good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 25943
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRERETON COL. F S:  Travel: An Account of it's Methods in Past and Present
Batsford 1931. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, jacket is grubby, illustrated with photographs, good plus.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 22530
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

THUBRON COLIN:  The Lost Heart of Asia
Heinemann 1994. A travel books on the countries of Central Asia which emerged from the collapse of the Soviet Union, good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7922
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SITWELL CONSTANCE:  Lotus and Pyramid
Jonathan Cape 1928. 8vo hardback in blue decorative boards, no jacket, limited edition of 400 of which 350 were for sale, good to very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24211
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PIPER DAVID:  The Companion Guide to London
Collins 1946. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, small nicks to jacket, well illustrated with photographs and maps, pictoral end papers, good plus.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 22458
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ATTENBOROUGH DAVID:  Zoo Quest in Paraguay
Lutterworth Press 1959. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 34739
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

100 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005