Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Theatre : Irish

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
FLYNN ARTHUR:  Irish Dance
Appletree Press 1998. 12 mo size,illustrated by Anne Farrall,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 086381707-2
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26240
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GRADY BILLY:  The Irish Peacock
Arlington House 1972 1st.. The authobiography of the famous Irish American Talent Agent., an interesting book, with illustrations, and photographs. Good /Very Good in protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0870001744
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1310
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BEHAN BRENDAN.:  The Hostage
Methuen 1992. A play that was first performed in 1958, good to very good copy in paperback.. ISBN: 0-413-31190-2
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 1136
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FRIEL BRIAN:  Dancing at Lughnasa
Faber and Faber 1990. A play set in Co.Donegal good /very good in paperback.. ISBN: 0-571-14479-9
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5132
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FITZ-SIMON CHRISTOPHER:  The Irish Theatre
Thames and Hudson 1982. Qto hardback in dust jacket, well illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25219
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HUNT HUGH:  The Abbey Ireland's National Theatre 1904-1979
Gill and Macmillan 1979 1st.. A detailed and illustrated history of The Abbey theatre . good /very good in decorated dust jacket..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2138
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CRONIN JOHN (CHOSEN AND INTRODUCED BY):  Irish Drama Selections 5: Selected Plays St. John Ervine
Colin Smythe 1988. 8vo paperback, spine faded, text good to very good. ISBN: 0-8132-0629-5
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29011
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

D'ARCY MARGARETTA & ARDEN JOHN:  The Little Gray Home in the West
Methuen 1986. Small 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-413-40300-9
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 23928
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ERVINE ST JOHN:  The Theatre In My Time
Rich and Cowan. 1933 1st.. A look at the theatre from 1883 to 1935 by this well known Belfast born playright. Historically a useful reference book, text good to very good in dark cloth, no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1298
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ERVINE ST JOHN:  The Theatre in my Time
Rich and Cowan 1933. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear to jacket, spine darkened, text good to very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24017
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GREGORY LADY:  Translations, Adaptions and Collaborations (The Coole Edition)
Colin Smythe 1979. The translations and adaptations of Lady Gregory and her collaborations with Douglas Hyde and W B Yeats. (The forth volune of the collected plays) edited and foreword by Ann Saddlemyer. Large volume in dust jacket. Good/Very Good.. ISBN: 0861400194
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1264
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCDONAGH MARTIN:  The Lonesome West
Methuen 1997. A play,slim 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-413-71980-4
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 23626
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCDONAGH MARTIN:  A Skull in Connemara
Methuen /Royal Court 1997. A play,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0413719707
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 23615
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MAC LIAMMOIR MICHEAL:  An Oscar of No Importance
Heinemann 1968. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear and tear to jacket, frontispiece, good plus. ISBN: 0-434-440604
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23966
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O'FARRELL PADRAIC:  Green and Chaste and Foolish: Irish Literary and Theatrical Anecdotes
Gill & Macmillan 1994. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-7171-2106-2
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28096
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KAVANAGH PETER:  The Story of the Abbey Theatre
National Poetry Foundation University of Maine 1984. A reprint,8vo paperback, illustrated,good to very good. ISBN: 0-91532-30-9
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21085
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DOYLE RODDY:  War
Passion Machine 1989. A play,good to very good in thin board. ISBN: 1872313108
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 22964
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WATT STEPHEN:  Joyce, O'Casey and the Irish Popular Theater
Syracuse University Press 1991. A study of the Irish theatre in the late 19th century, and the impact of two of its major writers, James Joyce and Sean O'Casey. Useful reference book good /very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-8156-2527-8
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 4593
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  Gambit: International Theatre Review 28(Samuel Beckett's 70th Birthday Theatre Season)
John Calder 1976. 8vo paperback, illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 28066
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GOLDIE GRACE WYNDHAM:  The Liverpool Repertory Theatre 1911--1934.
University Press Of Liverpool 1935 1st.. This theatre in Liverpool founded in the early part of the century, as was The Abbey in Dublin, were closely associated, both in players eg.Marie O'Neill, and of course Irish Plays Eg.Synge, Irvine etc. It also contains a list of plays performed, and the players, over these years Illustrated, bound cloth and board. (some fading to colour on board)Scarce Book..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1192
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005