| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| E F C: Our Stage and its Critics Methuen and Co 1910. A detailed study,some spotting-good to very good in green cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11725 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLUNES ALEC: The British Theatre Cassell 1964 1st. Qto size book,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12126 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: Major Barbara Penguin1967. One of Shaw's more famous plays, good to very good in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8787 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BAXTER BEVERLEY: First Nights and Noises Off Hutchinson and Co 1949 (reprint). A selection of dramatic criticisms,illustrated by Grant Macdonald,good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11881 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CANNELL J C: The Hundred Best Tricks Hutchinson circa 1930's. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in beige cloth, no jacket, good plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21946 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRAHMS CARYL: Robert Helpman :Choreographer Batsford 1945. Large 8vo size,photographs by Russell Sedgwick (of Tunbridge-Sedgwick)text good to very good in yellow cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11821 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MARLOWE CHRISTOPHER: Five Plays Hill and Wang NY 1956. Edited by Havelock Ellis with introduction by John Addington Symonds,good working copy in paperback(some wear to cover). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8788 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FRY CHRISTOPHER: The Lady's not for Burning Oxford University Press 1950. A play,good to very good in yellow cloth -no jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 8027 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BAX CLIFFORD: All the World's a Stage:Theatrical Portraits Muller 1946. Large 8vo size,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket (worn). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11870 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CRAIK T W: The Tudor Interlude:Stage,Costume,and Acting Leicester University Press 1967. A detailed study ,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10947 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ARUNDELL DENNIS: The Story of Sadler's Wells 1683-1964 Hamish Hamilton 1965. A detailed history,with illustrations,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11949 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BLAKELOCK DENYS: Advice to a Player (Letter to a Young Actor) William Heinemann 1957. Foreword by John Neville, SIGNED and dedicated by the author New Year 1957. No dust jacket, good to very good in grey cloth.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18453 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BROOK DONALD: The Romance of the English Theatre Rockcliff 1945. Illustrated,good to very good in green cloth -boots stamp on green cloth cover no dust jacket-. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35113 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NELSON DOWNS: Conjuring with Coins Including Tricks by Nelson Downs and other well known Conjurers C Arthur Pearson 1916. Illustrated,125 pages,good plus in yellow board9back board almost detached)-scarce item. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 33051 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DENT EDWARD J: A Theatre for Everybody Boardman and Co 1946. The story of the Old Vic and Sadlers Wells,illustrated by Kay Ambrose,text good to very good in dust jacket (worn). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 10741 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BENTLEY ERIC: The Modern Theatre (A Study of Dramatists and the Drama) Robert Hale 1950(reprint). good plus in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14931 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BENTLEY ERIC: What is Theatre?(Incorporating "The Dramatic Event" and othe Reviews 1944-1967 Methuen and Co 1969. Useful reference book,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11599 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| REYNOLDS ERNEST: Modern English Drama Harrap 1949. A survey of the theatre from 1900,illustrated,good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10713 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHORT ERNEST: Theatrical Cavalcade Eyre ansd Spottiswoode 1942. A detailed study,illustrations,good to very good in brown cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10538 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FINDON B N EDITOR): The Play Pictorial No 34 Vol 6-No 136 Vol 23 Stage Publisher circa1907-1913. well illustrated,good to very good in maroon cloth -useful reference book. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 35116 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LUMNEY FREDERICK (EDITOR): Theatre in Review Richard Patterson 1956. A collection of essays by well known,playwrights and theatre lovers,illustrated,good plus in dust jacket (some wear). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 15463 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOBSON HAROLD: Verdict at Midnight :Sixty Years of Dramatic Criticism Longmans Green and Co 1952. Useful reference book,good plus in dust jacket (some wear to jacket). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 14729 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUNT HUGH: The Director in the Theatre Routledge and Kegan Paul 1954. A detailed study,111pages,good to very good in green cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11392 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| AGATE JAMES: Their Hour Upon the Stage The Mandarin Press 1930. Good to very good in brick coloured board(some wear and tear). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 34010 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EVEC JANET: Puppetry Foyle Ltd 1952. Illustrated,88 pages,good to very good in decorated board -no jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32362 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005