next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Theatre : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
E F C:  Our Stage and its Critics
Methuen and Co 1910. A detailed study,some spotting-good to very good in green cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11725
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CLUNES ALEC:  The British Theatre
Cassell 1964 1st. Qto size book,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12126
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SHAW BERNARD:  Major Barbara
Penguin1967. One of Shaw's more famous plays, good to very good in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8787
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BAXTER BEVERLEY:  First Nights and Noises Off
Hutchinson and Co 1949 (reprint). A selection of dramatic criticisms,illustrated by Grant Macdonald,good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11881
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CANNELL J C:  The Hundred Best Tricks
Hutchinson circa 1930's. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in beige cloth, no jacket, good plus.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21946
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRAHMS CARYL:  Robert Helpman :Choreographer
Batsford 1945. Large 8vo size,photographs by Russell Sedgwick (of Tunbridge-Sedgwick)text good to very good in yellow cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11821
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MARLOWE CHRISTOPHER:  Five Plays
Hill and Wang NY 1956. Edited by Havelock Ellis with introduction by John Addington Symonds,good working copy in paperback(some wear to cover).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8788
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FRY CHRISTOPHER:  The Lady's not for Burning
Oxford University Press 1950. A play,good to very good in yellow cloth -no jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 8027
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BAX CLIFFORD:  All the World's a Stage:Theatrical Portraits
Muller 1946. Large 8vo size,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket (worn).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11870
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CRAIK T W:  The Tudor Interlude:Stage,Costume,and Acting
Leicester University Press 1967. A detailed study ,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10947
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ARUNDELL DENNIS:  The Story of Sadler's Wells 1683-1964
Hamish Hamilton 1965. A detailed history,with illustrations,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11949
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BLAKELOCK DENYS:  Advice to a Player (Letter to a Young Actor)
William Heinemann 1957. Foreword by John Neville, SIGNED and dedicated by the author New Year 1957. No dust jacket, good to very good in grey cloth..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18453
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BROOK DONALD:  The Romance of the English Theatre
Rockcliff 1945. Illustrated,good to very good in green cloth -boots stamp on green cloth cover no dust jacket-.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35113
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

NELSON DOWNS:  Conjuring with Coins Including Tricks by Nelson Downs and other well known Conjurers
C Arthur Pearson 1916. Illustrated,125 pages,good plus in yellow board9back board almost detached)-scarce item.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 33051
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DENT EDWARD J:  A Theatre for Everybody
Boardman and Co 1946. The story of the Old Vic and Sadlers Wells,illustrated by Kay Ambrose,text good to very good in dust jacket (worn).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 10741
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BENTLEY ERIC:  The Modern Theatre (A Study of Dramatists and the Drama)
Robert Hale 1950(reprint). good plus in red cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14931
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BENTLEY ERIC:  What is Theatre?(Incorporating "The Dramatic Event" and othe Reviews 1944-1967
Methuen and Co 1969. Useful reference book,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear).
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11599
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

REYNOLDS ERNEST:  Modern English Drama
Harrap 1949. A survey of the theatre from 1900,illustrated,good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10713
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SHORT ERNEST:  Theatrical Cavalcade
Eyre ansd Spottiswoode 1942. A detailed study,illustrations,good to very good in brown cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10538
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FINDON B N EDITOR):  The Play Pictorial No 34 Vol 6-No 136 Vol 23
Stage Publisher circa1907-1913. well illustrated,good to very good in maroon cloth -useful reference book.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 35116
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LUMNEY FREDERICK (EDITOR):  Theatre in Review
Richard Patterson 1956. A collection of essays by well known,playwrights and theatre lovers,illustrated,good plus in dust jacket (some wear).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 15463
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HOBSON HAROLD:  Verdict at Midnight :Sixty Years of Dramatic Criticism
Longmans Green and Co 1952. Useful reference book,good plus in dust jacket (some wear to jacket).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 14729
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HUNT HUGH:  The Director in the Theatre
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1954. A detailed study,111pages,good to very good in green cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11392
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

AGATE JAMES:  Their Hour Upon the Stage
The Mandarin Press 1930. Good to very good in brick coloured board(some wear and tear).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 34010
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EVEC JANET:  Puppetry
Foyle Ltd 1952. Illustrated,88 pages,good to very good in decorated board -no jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32362
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005