| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 192 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BESTIC ALAN: Sex and the Singular English Cassell 1972. good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14536 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EMMET DOROTHY AND MACINTYRE ALASDAIR: Sociological Theory and Philosophical Analysis Macmillan 1970. Good plus in paperback,a few pen marks in the margins. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31397 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BOURNE ALECK: Health of the Future Penguin 1942. good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13742 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN ROBIN AND COCKBURN ALEXANDER: The Incompatibles: Trade Union Militancy and the Consensus Penguin 1967. Owners name,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31413 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARTON ALLEN H: Communities in Disaster:A Sociological Analysis of Collective Stress Situations Ward Lock Educational 1969. A detailed study,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12149 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BETEILLE ANDRE (EDITOR): Social Inequality Selected Readings Penguin Books 1969. Owners name-good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32073 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SINCLAIR ANDREW: In Love and Anger Sinclair-Stevenson 1994. A view of the"Sixties"illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10197 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LEWIS ROY AND MAUDE ANGUS: Professional People Phoenix House 1952. A detaile study,NOTE-SOME PENCIL MARKS-good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 14171 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FOREMAN ANN: Femininity as Alienation Pluto Press 1978. Women and the Family in Marxism and Psychoanalysis,good to very good in paperback. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10479 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DUMMEFF ANN: A Portrait of English Racism Caraf Publications 1984(reprint). A detailed study,good to very good in paperback. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10864 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RICHMOND ANTHONY H: The Colour Problem Pelican 1955. good plus in paperback(owners name). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14941 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SMITH ANTHONY D: The Concept of Social Change:A Critique of the Functionalist Theory of Social Change Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973. good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14382 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SMITH ANTHONY D: The Concept of Social Change Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973. A critique of the functionalist theory of social change,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10590 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| STORR ANTHONY: Human Aggression Allen Lane 1968 reprint. 8vo hardback in black cloth, no jacket. 127 pages, good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19046 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SAMPSON ANTHONY: The New Europeans B C A 1968. A large volume 462 pages,a guide to the workings,institutions and character of contemporary Western Europe,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear and fading). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10175 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BANKS J A (EDITOR): Studies in British society Routledge and Kegan Paul 1969. good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31441 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BANKS J A: Trade Unionism Collier -Macmillan 1974. A good working copy in paperback. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11790 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLEGG ALEC AND MEGSON BARBARA: Children in Distress Penguin Books 1968. Good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29723 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WOOTTON BARBARA: Social Science and Social Pathology George Allen and Unwin 1959. Large 8vo size (400 pages),good to very good in green cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14184 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WHITAKER BEN: The Foundations :An Anatomy of Philanthropic Bodies Penguin 1979 (reprint). good plus in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14312 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROBSON WILLIAM A & CRICK BERNARD (EDITORS): The Future of The Social Services Pelican 1971. good plus in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15015 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LUCEY BERYL: A Village Where the World is One Regency Press 1984. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36153 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BISHOP BETTE (EDITED): The Beauty of Motherhood:Selected Writings about the Joys of Being a Mother Roger Schlesinger 1969. Small 8vo size,illustrations by Frieda D Senn,text good to very good in dust jacket (worn). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11335 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BOTTOMORE T B: Sociology A Guide to Problems and Literature Unwin 1963. A few pencil marks,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32459 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JACKSON BRIAN: Working Class Community Some General Notions Raised by a Series of Studies in Northern England Routledge and Kegan Paul 1969. Good to very good in dust jacket (slight wear to jacket). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 32086 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005