| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SMYTH AILBHE (EDITOR): Women's Rights in Ireland Ward River Press. 1983. A series of essays, plus a checklist of childrens rights editors Ailbhe Smyth, Charles Mollan, and Triona Nic Giolla Choille, in paperback. ISBN: 0-907085-68-7 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1216 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCCREARY ALF: Corrymeela: Hill of Harmony in Northern Ireland. Hawthorne Books, Inc. 1976 1st.. A story of reconciliation in Corrymeela, a small Christian community near Belfast, which began as a student movement in 1964. Illustrated, good/very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-8015-1773-7 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7137 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WALKER BRIAN AND MCCREARY ALF (EDITORS): Degrees of Excellence: The Story of Queen's, Belfast 1845-1995 Institute of Irish Studies 1994. Small Qto hardback in dust jacket, well illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-85389-535-X GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 25538 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TAYLOR ALICE: To School through the Fields: An Irish Country Childhood Brandon 1994. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-86322-099-1 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 28364 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BLACK J ANDERSON: Your Irish Ancestors: An Illustrated History of Irish Families and their Origins Castle Books 1980. EX LIBRARY Qto hardback in dust jacket, jacket torn to edges, several small tears to front and back, well illus, text good to very good. ISBN: 0-8467-0028-X GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21860 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BOYD ANDREW: Fermenting Elements: The Labour Colleges in Ireland 1924-1964 Donaldson 1999. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 1-9029-1200-4 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22191 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BOYD ANDREW: The Rise of the Irish Trade Unions Anvil 1985. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-900068-21-3 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23448 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HAMILTON ANTHONY: Count Gramont at the Court of Charles 11 Barrie and Rockliff.1965. A detailed account of the period, G/VG in dust jacket.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 893 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JENNINGS ANTHONY (EDITOR): Justice Under Fire :The Abuse of Civil Liberties in Northern Ireland Pluto Press 1990. A detailed study,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 074530415X GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5215 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WEBB ARTHUR: The Clean Sweep George G Harrap 1968. The story of the Irish Hospitals Sweepstake with illustrations, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 98 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MORGAN AUSTEN: Labour and Partition The Belfast Working Class 1905-23 Pluto Press 1991. A detailed study of the Belfast working class from 1905 to 1923, useful reference book, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-7453-0588-1 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 737 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BREFFNY BRIAN DE (GENERAL EDITOR): Ireland: A Cultural Encyclopaedia Thames and Hudson 1983. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with photographs, good to very good. ISBN: 0-500-01304-7 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 28593 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LALOR BRIAN: The Laugh of Lost Men: An Irish Journey Mainstream 1997. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 1-85158-858-2 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24593 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BURCHELL R A: The San Francisco Irish 1848-1880 Manchester University Press 1979. A detailed look at the Irish in San Francisco during the forty years after the famine. Useful reference book. Good /Very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0719007550 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2131 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KING CECIL: On Ireland Jonathan Cape 1973 1st.. King who was Irish born, and part of the Harmsworth family, spent years in Fleet street., wtote this book explaining the basic differences between the Irish race and the English. Illustrated good /very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-224-00956-7 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4624 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RYDER CHRIS: The RUC:A Force Under Fire Mandarin 1992. Illustrated,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 074931205X GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 21222 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOGAN GERALD AND WALKER CLIVE: Political Violence and The Law in Ireland Manchester University Press 1989. A detailed study with notes and a study of the background to both the violence and the laws. Reference book, good /very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-7190-2910-4 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3353 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LINCOLN COLM: Steps and Steeples :Cork at the Turn of the Century O'Brien Press1981 (reprint). Qto size book,148 pages,well illustrated,owners name,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0905140826 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 28376 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MAXWELL CONSTANTINA: Dublin Under the Georges 1714-1830 Faber and Faber 1956. 8vo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, light wear to cloth, text good to very good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24025 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CULLEN L M: Life in Ireland Batsford 1968. 8vo hardback, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket, light wear to jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28347 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CULLEN L M: Life in Ireland Batsford 1968. A look at life in Ireland from the earlist times to the 1890's, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket (small amount of wear to top of spine). GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 5352 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LOANE DEREK: This Our Fathers Did for Us: The Story of a Pioneering Family in Tasmania Foot and Playstead 1991. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with photographs, good to very good, SIGNED by Author. ISBN: 0-646-03320-4 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 23543 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CONNERY DONALD S: The Irish Eyre and Spottiswoode 1968. A detailed look at the Irish, and the Irish character, illustrated, good /very good in dust jacket (some wear). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4661 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LAXTON EDWARD: The Famine Ships Henry Holt 1997. This looks at the Irish Exodus to America 1846 to 1851, illustrated from paintings by Rodney Charman,useful reference book ,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8050-5313-1 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 5742 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EVASON EILEEN: On the Edge Child Poverty Action Group 1985. A study of poverty and long term unemployment in Northern Ireland. with illustrations and charts.. ISBN: 0-903963-91-4 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 941 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005