Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Social history : America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
COPPIN BISHOP L J:  Unwritten History
Negro University Press 1968. An autobiographical account ,first published in 1919,12 mo size,good to very good in brown cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 12295
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CROKER K B:  Things Phoenix 1782-1982:Phoenix Assurance Bicentenary
Phoenix 1982. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, light blue end papers, well illustrated with sketches, photographs and maps, good to very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22450
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RIEFF DAVID:  The Exile
A Vintage Original 1994. Cuba in the hearth of Miami, a detailed study, good to very good in paperback.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 9493
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

JONAS DORIS AND DAVID:  Young Till We Die
Hodder and Stoughton 1973. A look at the elderly.good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10743
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KENNEDY EDWARD:  Our Day and Generation
Sidgwick and Jackson 1980. Qto size book,edited by Henry Commager,foreword by Archibald Macleish,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 10897
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CLEAVER ELDRIDGE:  Post-Prison Writings and Speeches
Panther 1971. Edited with introduction by Robert Scheer,owners name,good copy in paperback(NOTE SMALL AMOUNT OF PEN MARKS ON A FEW PAGES).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 12094
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FURNAS J C:  The Life and Times of The Late Demon Rum
W H Allen 1965. 8vo size,bound in dark cloth -no dust jacket illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22510
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

OLSSON JAN:  Welcome to Tombstone
Elek Books 1956. Translated by the Swedish by Michael Michael, illustrated, good plus in dust jacket, some wear.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 19293
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MYERS MYERS JOHN:  San Francisco's Reign of Terror
Doubleday and Co 1966. A study when the vigilantes turned the city into a police dictatorship,illustrations,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear to jacket).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 11311
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WHITE MANCHIP JON:  Everyday Life Of The North American Indian
BCA/Batsford 1979. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 33756
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LIBERTARIAN LEAGUE:  Views and Comments
The Libertarian League 1957. 8vo pamphlet, good plus.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 21173
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HASKINS GEORGE LEE:  Law and Authority in Early Massachusetts: A Study in Tradition and Design
Macmillan 1960. 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective wrapper, good to very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 20775
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SAXON LYLE:  Old Louisiana
The Century Co 1929. A detailed study,illustrated by E H Suydam,text good to very good in brown/dark cloth -pictorial cover -no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 11038
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LIPSET SEYMOUR MARTIN:  The First New Nation The United States in Historical and Comparative Perspective
Heinemann 1964. Owners name,good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 32092
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SHEPPARD HAROLD L AND HERRICK NEAL Q:  Where Have All the Robots Gone:Workers Dissatisfaction in the 1970's
Free Press NY 1972. A detailed study ,good to very good in yellow cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14376
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PASCOE PEGGY:  Relations of Rescue
Oxford University Press 1990. The Search for Female Moral Authority in the American West,1874-1939.Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 12092
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PIKE REV G D:  The Jubilee Singers of Fisk University and Their Campaign for Twenty Thousand Dollars
Hodder and Stoughton London 1874. 8vo size,220 pages,2 photographs,text and music included,all edges gilt,good to very good in decorated brown cloth-scarce item.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 35220
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LOEDERER RICHARD:  Voodoo Fire in Haiti
The Beacon Library 1937. Illustrated by the author, translated by Desmond I Vasey, this is a good working copy only, brown cloth cover worn and stained.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 9395
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  John Work Garrett and his Library at Evergreen House
Privately Printed, Baltimore 1944. Qto hardback in blue cloth and boards, no jacket, light wear to cover, inscription: "For Lady Wilson from her frien Alice Garrett Feb. 1946, illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 26174
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  Panhandle-Plains Historical Review (Volume XL)
Panhandle-Plains 1967. Taken from the files of Dodge City Times 1877-1885,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 12072
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  The World Scene from the Liberation Point of View
Free Society Group 1951. 8vo pamphlet, good plus.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 21172
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COCHRAN THOMAS C AND MILLER WILLIAM (EDITED BY):  The Age of Enterprise: A Social History of Industrial America
Harper & Brothers 1961. 8vo paperback, good plus.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 22076
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CHERNISH WILLIAM N:  Coalition Bargaining
University of Pennsylvania Press 1969. A study of union tactics and public policy,a good working copy in dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11437
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005-2010