| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| COPPIN BISHOP L J: Unwritten History Negro University Press 1968. An autobiographical account ,first published in 1919,12 mo size,good to very good in brown cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 12295 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CROKER K B: Things Phoenix 1782-1982:Phoenix Assurance Bicentenary Phoenix 1982. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, light blue end papers, well illustrated with sketches, photographs and maps, good to very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22450 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RIEFF DAVID: The Exile A Vintage Original 1994. Cuba in the hearth of Miami, a detailed study, good to very good in paperback. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 9493 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JONAS DORIS AND DAVID: Young Till We Die Hodder and Stoughton 1973. A look at the elderly.good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10743 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KENNEDY EDWARD: Our Day and Generation Sidgwick and Jackson 1980. Qto size book,edited by Henry Commager,foreword by Archibald Macleish,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 10897 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLEAVER ELDRIDGE: Post-Prison Writings and Speeches Panther 1971. Edited with introduction by Robert Scheer,owners name,good copy in paperback(NOTE SMALL AMOUNT OF PEN MARKS ON A FEW PAGES). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 12094 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FURNAS J C: The Life and Times of The Late Demon Rum W H Allen 1965. 8vo size,bound in dark cloth -no dust jacket illustrated, good to very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22510 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| OLSSON JAN: Welcome to Tombstone Elek Books 1956. Translated by the Swedish by Michael Michael, illustrated, good plus in dust jacket, some wear. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 19293 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MYERS MYERS JOHN: San Francisco's Reign of Terror Doubleday and Co 1966. A study when the vigilantes turned the city into a police dictatorship,illustrations,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear to jacket). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 11311 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WHITE MANCHIP JON: Everyday Life Of The North American Indian BCA/Batsford 1979. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 33756 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LIBERTARIAN LEAGUE: Views and Comments The Libertarian League 1957. 8vo pamphlet, good plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 21173 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HASKINS GEORGE LEE: Law and Authority in Early Massachusetts: A Study in Tradition and Design Macmillan 1960. 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective wrapper, good to very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 20775 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SAXON LYLE: Old Louisiana The Century Co 1929. A detailed study,illustrated by E H Suydam,text good to very good in brown/dark cloth -pictorial cover -no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 11038 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LIPSET SEYMOUR MARTIN: The First New Nation The United States in Historical and Comparative Perspective Heinemann 1964. Owners name,good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 32092 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHEPPARD HAROLD L AND HERRICK NEAL Q: Where Have All the Robots Gone:Workers Dissatisfaction in the 1970's Free Press NY 1972. A detailed study ,good to very good in yellow cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14376 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PASCOE PEGGY: Relations of Rescue Oxford University Press 1990. The Search for Female Moral Authority in the American West,1874-1939.Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 12092 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PIKE REV G D: The Jubilee Singers of Fisk University and Their Campaign for Twenty Thousand Dollars Hodder and Stoughton London 1874. 8vo size,220 pages,2 photographs,text and music included,all edges gilt,good to very good in decorated brown cloth-scarce item. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 35220 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LOEDERER RICHARD: Voodoo Fire in Haiti The Beacon Library 1937. Illustrated by the author, translated by Desmond I Vasey, this is a good working copy only, brown cloth cover worn and stained. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 9395 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIA: John Work Garrett and his Library at Evergreen House Privately Printed, Baltimore 1944. Qto hardback in blue cloth and boards, no jacket, light wear to cover, inscription: "For Lady Wilson from her frien Alice Garrett Feb. 1946, illustrated, good to very good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 26174 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIA: Panhandle-Plains Historical Review (Volume XL) Panhandle-Plains 1967. Taken from the files of Dodge City Times 1877-1885,good to very good in paperback. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 12072 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIA: The World Scene from the Liberation Point of View Free Society Group 1951. 8vo pamphlet, good plus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 21172 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COCHRAN THOMAS C AND MILLER WILLIAM (EDITED BY): The Age of Enterprise: A Social History of Industrial America Harper & Brothers 1961. 8vo paperback, good plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 22076 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHERNISH WILLIAM N: Coalition Bargaining University of Pennsylvania Press 1969. A study of union tactics and public policy,a good working copy in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11437 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005-2010