next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Social History : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 341 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
THE W.C.A.S.:  Winchester: Its History,Buildings and People
Not Known. Title page torn out,a good working,with illustrations in brown cloth..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17986
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DELGADO ALAN:  The Annual Outing and Other Excursions
George Allen and Unwin 1977 1st. A look at the scheme of annual outings, when employers took the employees out for a day by the sea. Started in Victorian Times and carried on til World War 2. Illustrated good/very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-04-942148-4
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2504
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BENNETT ALAN:  Images of Cornwall
Runpast Publishing 1992. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1870754220
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 35576
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EREIRA ALAN:  The People's England
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1981. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0710005962
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14170
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROULSTONE MICHAEL AND ALAN:  Taverns in Town :A Pictorial Anthology
Balfour /Travellers Rest Publication 1974. Large 8vo size (96 pages) well illustrated,good plus in dust jacket (some wear). ISBN: 085944001X
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 14500
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

JENKINS ALAN C:  A Village Year
Webb and Bower 1981. Qto size book,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-906671-38-8
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 25744
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MANSBRIDGE ALBERT:  The Older Universities of England Oxford and Cambridge.
Longmans 1923 1st. This book is based on a series of lectures delivered at the Lowell Foundation Boston U.S.A. March 1922. Drawings by John Mansbridge. Text good /very good. Cover worn and stained.Useful reference book.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2788
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

JOBSON ALLAN:  Something of Old Suffolk
Robert Hale 1978. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in dust jacket, jacket faded to spine, illustrated with photographs, text good to very good. ISBN: 0-7091-6689-3
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23277
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ALLEN F.L.:  Only Yesterday (In Two Volumes)
Penguin 1938. Good plus in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33683
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILSON AMRIT:  Finding a Voice :Asian Women in Britain
Virago 1978. A good working copy in paperback-owners name. ISBN: 0860680126
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19433
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O'HAGAN ANDREW:  The Missing
Picador 1995. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good. ISBN: 0-330-34136-7
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28644
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TUER ANDREW W:  Old London Street Cries
The Scholar Press 1978(reprint). 12mo paperback, well illustrated with sketches, good to very good. ISBN: 0-85967-402-9
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27903
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HUBERT MARIA AND ANDREW (COMPILED):  A Wartime Christmas
Sutton Publishing 1999. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0750911026
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34019
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EWART ANDREW:  The Worlds Greatest Love Affairs
Odhams Books 1967. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good plus, small nicks to spine, spine faded, owners name.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21419
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

NEUSTATTER ANGELA:  Hyenas in Petticoats:A look at Twenty Years of Feminism
Harrap1989. A detailed study,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0245546189
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11304
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LEWIS ROY AND MAUDE ANGUS:  The English Middle Classes
Phoenix House 1949 (2nd.). A complete study, from the rise of the middle classes to the present, Useful reference book.good /very good in dust jacket..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 3081
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KERMODE FRANK AND ANITA(EDITORS):  The Oxford Book of Letters
Oxford University Press 1996. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0192825224
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17582
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TAYLOR ANNE:  Visions of Harmony: A Study in Nineteenth Century Millenarianism
Oxford University Press 1987. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some pencil marks, good plus. ISBN: 0-19-211793-9
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25670
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BURTON ANTHONY:  The Miners
Andre Deutch 1976. A history of men, women and children who for more than two centuries laboured under the earth digging Britains coal. Illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-233-96727-3
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6257
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FRAZER ANTONIA:  The Weaker Vessel:Womens Lot in Seventeenth -Century England
Methuen 1985. A detailed study,illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0413543609
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12073
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HELPS ARTHUR:  The Claims of Labour: An Essay on the Duties of the Employers to the Employed and an Essay on the Means of Improving the Health and Increasing the Comfort of the Labouring Classes
Irish University Press 1971(reprint). 8vo hardback in black cloth, no jacket, 288 pages, good to very good,. ISBN: 0-7165-1598-9
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19573
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MARWICK ARTHUR:  The Deluge British Society and the First World War
Macmillan 1979. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0333155661
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32759
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRIGGS ASA (EDITED BY):  The Nineteenth Century (The Contradictions of Progress)
Book Club Associates 1985. Qto size book,well illustrated good plus in dust jacket-NOTE-this is a heavy book,normal post rates will not apply..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17952
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRIGGS ASA:  Victorian Cities A History of Their Development
Penguin 1975. good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0140209441
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 25690
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BAYNTON-WILLIAMS ASHLEY:  Town and City Maps of the British Isles 1800-1855
Studio Editions Ltd 1992. Folio size, hardback with dust jacket. Very slight wear and tear to jacket. 126 pages with several illustrated maps. Good to very good. Please note - this is a heavy book.. ISBN: 1-85170-941-X
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18839
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

341 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005