| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BIERSACK ALETTA (EDITED BY): Clio in Oceania (Toward a Historical Anthropology) The Smithsonian Institution 1991. 8vo size in hardback with dust jacket. 383 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-87474-304-4 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 18741 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROGERS FRANCES AND BEARD ALICE: 5000 Years of Glass J B Lippincott Company 1948. Illustrated,EX-LIBRARY COPY,good plus in original dark cloth.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16881 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HORNSBY ALTON JR: Chronology of African - American History Gale Research Inc. 1991. Significant events and people from 1619 to the present, illustrated, good to very good in laminated hardback. ISBN: 0-8103-7093-X GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9502 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SAMPSON ANTHONY: The Sovereign State:The Secret History of ITT Hodder and Stoughton 1973. The power and growth of the ITT company in America,good to very good in blue cloth-no dust jacket. ISBN: 0340171952 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11326 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAPIRO EVELYN AND SHAPIRO BARRY M: The Women Say,The Men Say Dell Publishing 1979. Issues on politics,work,family sexuality and power,illustrated,qto size,text good to very good in paperback (some wear). ISBN: 0440598311 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11283 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GOTTLIEB BEATRICE: The Family in the Western world :From the Black Death to the Industrial Age Oxford University Press 1993. A detailed study with illustrations ,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0195084160 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11896 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HALE JANET CAMPBELL: Bloodlines: Odyssey of a Native Daughter Random House 1993. 8vo sive hardback in dust jacket. 187 pages. Good to very good. Author's signature to title page.. ISBN: 0-679-41527-0 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18875 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLINTON CATHERINE: The Other Civil War: American Women in the Nineteenth Century Hill and Wang 1993. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-8090-0156-X GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27859 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HINE DARLENE CLARK (EDITOR): Black Women in America: Science, Health and Medicine Facts on File1997. A Facts on File Encyclopedia, illustrated, good to very good in laminated board. ISBN: 0816034281 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7400 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HINE DARLENE CLARK: Black Women in America: Religion and Community Facts on File 1997. Facts on File Encyclopedia, illustrated, good to very good in laminated board.. ISBN: 0816034346 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7424 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HINE DARLENE CLARK: Black Women in America: Land and Government Facts on File 1997. Facts on File Encyclopedia, illustrated, good to very good in laminated board.. ISBN: 081603429X GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7404 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BROWN DEE: Women of the Wild West Pan Books 1973. Illustrated,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 0-330-24496-5 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17265 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MULLER ERIC L: Free to die for their Country The Story of the Japanese American Draft Resisters in World War 11 University of Chicago Press 2001. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0226548228 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 31081 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LARSON ERIK: Isaac's Storm:The Drowning of Galveston 8 September 1900 Fourth Estate 1999. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good. ISBN: 1-85702-841-4 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21695 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SKURZYNSKI GLORIA: Safeguarding the Land Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981. A look at women at work in Parks, Forests and Rangelands, illustrated, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-15-269957-0 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7306 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BALDWIN GORDON C: Indians of the Southwest Capricorn 1973. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, illustrated with photographs, good to very good. ISBN: 399-50275-0 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 25801 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRUNVAND JAN HAROLD: The Study of American Folklore: An introduction W. W. Norton & Co. 1986 3rd Ed.. In this third edition, an abundance of fresh folklore examples have been added, many of them from native American, black, and women's lore. good /very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-393-95495-1 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7069 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CALDER JENNI: There must ba a Lone Ranger: The Myth and Reality of the American Wild West Abacus 1974. 8vo paperback, illus, good plus. ISBN: 0-349-10479-4 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 20303 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KOBLER JOHN: Ardent Spirits: The Rise and Fall of Prohibition Michael Joseph 1973. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, good to very good, illustrated. ISBN: 0-7181-1252-0 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22042 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KOBLER JOHN: Ardent Spirits :The Rise and Fall of Prohibition Michael Joseph 1974. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0718112520 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14353 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROBERTS PAUL CRAIG AND ARAUJO KAREN LAFOLLETTE: The Capitalist Revolution in Latin America Oxford University Press 1997. 8vo hardback in dust jacket. 214 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-19-511176-1 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19508 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FADERMAN LILLIAN: Surpassing the Love of Men (Romantic Friendship and Love Between Women from the Renaissance to the Present) The Womens Press Ltd 1991. Illustrated,goog to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-7043-3977-3 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17365 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SCHLISSEL LILLIAN: Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey Schocken Books 1982. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective cover, well illustrated with 48 photographs, good to very good. Please note, this is a heavy book. ISBN: 0-8052-3774-7 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 20732 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROSENZWEIG LINDA W: The Anchor of My Life:Middle-Class American Mothers and Daughters 1880-1920 New York University Press 1993. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0814774385 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 21221 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SANTE LUC: Low Life Lures ans Snares of Old New York Granta Books 1998. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1-86207-132-2 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 25691 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005