next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Social History : Irish

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
SHAW REV ANDREW L:  The History of Ballyboy,Kilcormac and Killoughy
Kilcormac Historical Society circa 1990. Illustrated,168 pages,owners name(small print),good to very good in dark leatherette-no dust jacket-Scarce item.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 35942
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WEBB ARTHUR:  The Clean Sweep: The Story of the Irish Hospitals Sweepstake
George G Harrap 1968. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, large tear to back of jacket, illustrated, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 28234
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

POOL BERNARD (EDITED BY):  The Croker Papers 1808-1857
B T Batsford 1967. 8vo hardback in grey cloth, some wear and tear to cloth, no jacket, illustrated,owners name, good plus-heavy parcel.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 23605
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MAXWELL CONSTANTINA:  Dublin under the Georges
Faber and Faber 1956. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear to jacket, illustrated,pull out map,foxing to fep, text good to very good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 24296
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

JONES EMRYS (EDITED BY):  Belfast on its Regional Setting: A Scientific Survey
British Association by the Local Executive Committee Belfast 1952. Large 8vo hardback in beige pictoral boards / cloth spine, no jacket, city and Irish crest to front, foxed f.e.p, corners torn and lightly bumped, prepared for the meeting held in Belfast 3rd to 10th September 1952. Illustrated with drawings, photographs and maps, large pull-out map to back pastedown.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 22341
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MAGUIRE JOHN FRANCIS:  The Irish in America
D & J Sadlier and Co 1868. 8vo hardback in green cloth,653 pages, dark brown end papers, good to very good.(The Author (1815-1872) was MP for Dungarvan ,and the founder of the Cork Examiner).
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 23066
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GRIFFIN GERALD:  The Collegians: A Tale of Garryowen
Routledge, Warne & Routledge 1861. 12mo hardback in quarter brown leather and green marbled boards, no jacket, some scuffing to boards and spine, good plus.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24194
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BECKETT J C AND GLASSCOCK R E (EDITORS):  Belfast The Origin and Growth of an Industrial City
B B C 1967. A series of essays,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 29741
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SMITH JOHN GUTHRIE:  Home Rule in Ireland, The Colonies, and the United States
Liberal Unionist Association 1886. 8vo pamphlet, rebound in red cloth and lettered, no jacket, tint repair to bottom corner of first two pages. An Address delivered to the College Division Glasgow.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 22894
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ST VINCENTS HOSPITAL:  A Century of Service: The Record of One Hundred Years Published for the Centenary of St. Vincent's Hospital, Dublin,23rd January 1934
Browne and Nolan 1934. Foreword by Rev James Dunne,8vo hardback in rebound in red cloth, no jacket, portrait frontispiece, illustrated with photographs, adverts to rear, good to very good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 23035
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BOYLE JAMES (EDITED BY):  Ordanance Survey Memoir for the Parish of Antrim
Northern Ireland Public Record Office 1969 (reprint). 8vo hardback in brown cloth, no jacket, owners name, illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 28425
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O'BRIEN KATE:  English Diaries and Journals
Collins 1957. Slim 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear to jacket, illustrated with photographs, text good to very good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22931
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O'CONNOR KEVIN:  The Irish in Britain
Torc Books 1974. Small 8vo paperback in protective cover, good plus.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23450
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PRICE LIAM:  The Place Names of Co.Wicklow :V11-The Baronies of New Castle and Arklow
Dublin Institure for Advanced Studies 1967. Good to very good in paperback-scarce item.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 26268
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MAYER J P (EDITED BY):  Alexis de Tocqueville: Journeys to England & Ireland
Faber and Faber 1958. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, tear to inner wrap of jacket, good to very good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 24330
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCCRACKEN J L:  The Irish Parliament in the Eighteenth Century
The Irish Historical Assocaition - Dundalgan Press 1971. Slim small 8vo pamphlet, good to very good, Irish History series No. 9.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22918
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCCARTHY MICHAEL:  Five Years in Ireland 1895-1900
Simpkin,Marshall 1901 (4th). This is a good working copy,text is good plus,illustrations,bound in red cloth (some stains).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19425
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCOTT MICHAEL (EDITOR):  Hall's Ireland :Mr and Mrs Hall's Tour of 1840
Sphere Books 1984(reprint). Here in two volumes a reprint of the 1841 edition,text good to very good,in paperback, and in publishers slipcase.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 28686
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GORMAN MICHAEL (EDITED BY):  Ireland by The Irish
Galley Press 1963. Qto hardback in dust jacket, wear to top of jacket, illustrated with photographs, text good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23240
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RONAN REV MYLES V (EDITED BY):  Catholic Emancipation Centenary Record
Colm O Lochlainn /Literary Committee 1929. Qto size paperback in grey decorative card, some wear to cover, illustrated with photographs and sketches, adverts, good to very good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 23538
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

NORTON W (COMPILER):  The Civil Service Reference Book
Post Office Workers Union 1929. Small 8vo size,200 pages,portrait of W Norton on frontis page,good plus in paperback-useful reference book .-scarce item.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 29990
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROBERTSON OLIVIA:  St Malachy's Court (Dublin Sketches)
Peter Davies 1946. Illustrated by the author,good to very good in grey cloth -no dust jacket-inscriptions and list of names on fep..
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25064
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BLANSHARD PAUL:  The Irish and Catholic Power: An American Interpretation
Derek Verschoyle 1954. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, tape marks, owners name, some pages uncut, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 23048
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MACLEAR REV G F:  The Celts
SPCK 1878. 12 mo size,small piece torn from fep,good to very good in blue cloth.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25495
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SIMMS J G:  The Jacobite Parliament of 1689
The Irish Historical Assocaition - Dundalgan Press 1974. Slim small 8vo pamphlet, good to very good, Irish History series No. 6.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22919
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005