next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Social History : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 267 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
THE EDITOR:  Kelly's Handbook to the Titled,Landed and Official Classes
Kellys Directories 1960. Large volume,2175 pages, text good to very good,bound in red cloth (some wear)-heavy parcel.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 35193
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EDITOR:  Kelly's Handbook to the Titled.Landed and Official Classes 1956
Kellys Directories Ltd 1956. Large volume,2292pages,good to very good in red cloth (slight wear)-heavy parcel.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 35191
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EDITOR:  Kelly's Handbook to the Titled,Landed and Official Classes 1964
Kelly's Directories Ltd 1964. Large volume,2192 pages,good to very good in decorated red cloth.Heavy parcel.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 35190
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EDITOR:  Kelly's Handbook to the Titled,Landed and Official Classes 1927
Kelly's Directories 1927. Large volume 1841pages,text is good but cover is worn and stained -A GOOD WORKING COPY ONLY -heavy parcel.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 35197
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EDITOR:  Who's Who 1947
Adam and Charles Black 1947. Large volume 3071 pages,,owners name(Joan Hoare- Glenarm July 1948),good to very good in red cloth -no jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 35192
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EDITOR:  Who's Who 1942
Adam and Charles Black 1942. Large volume,3471 pages,good to very good,inscription reading-Rex Hoare, Flat 21 ,56 Curzon Street 1943-1947,bound in red cloth (slight fading)-heavy parcel.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 35189
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WYKES ALAN:  Gambling
Aldus Books 1964. Large 8vo size-352 pages,a well illustrated history of gambling,text good to very good in dark cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11317
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

JENKINS ALAN:  The Rich Rich:The Story of the Big Spenders
BCA 1978. illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20609
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PAUL ALBERT:  Hard Work and No Consideration :51 Years as a Carpenter-Joiner 1917-1968
Queenspark Books12 1981. illustrated,good plus in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14359
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

THOMAS ALBERT (PREFACE):  The International Labour Organisation: The First Decade
George allen and Unwin 1931. EX-LIBRARY COPY, 382 pages, good to very good in maroon cloth, no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19615
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ALDERMAN H M:  The Charm of Old Surrey
J Coker and Co.1935. Illustrated with sketches by the author,owners name,good to very good in green cloth -no jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 30076
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HOWARD ALEXANDER:  Endless Cavalcade
Arthur Barker 1964. Diary of British Festivals and Customs on a monthly basis, illustrated, large 8vo size, good to very good in red cloth, no dust jacket.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 8753
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WEDGWOOD HENRY ALLEN:  People of the Potteries
Adams and Dart 1970. Introduction by Dr John Thomas,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 30254
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LEWIS ROY AND MAUDE ANGUS:  The English Middle Classes
Penguin Books 1953. good to very good in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13899
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SAMPSON ANTHONY:  Anatomy of Britain
Hodder and Stoughton 1962. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, tiny light stain to cloth, no jacket, pull-out family tree in blue paper, text good to very good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24055
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GLYN ANTHONY:  The Blood of a Britishman
Hutchinson 1970. A look at the British and the way of life,good to very good in dark cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10568
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TETLOW JOHN AND GOSS ANTHONY:  Homes,Towns and Traffic
Faber and Faber 1965. A detailed study,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12325
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GIBBS J ARTHUR:  A Cotswold Village or Country Life and Persuits in Gloucestershire
John Murray 1914 (4th edition). Some spotting,illustrated,text good plus,bound in blue cloth -small split to side of spine (repairable)-no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14180
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

JESSOPP THE REV AUGUSTUS:  The Coming of the Friars and other Historic Essays
T Fisher Unwin 1926. Small 8vo hardback in burgandy leather, red marbled end papers, , light wear and fading to spine, text good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 24372
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DOBSON AUSTIN:  Side-Walk Studies
Chatto and Windus 1902. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in blue cloth (Wear to top of spine), good plus.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19956
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARNARD R W:  A Century of Service The Story of the Prudential 1848-1948
The Prudential 1948. Illustrated,good plus in red cloth -no jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35674
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARNARD H C:  A History of English Education from 1760
University of London Press 1963. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, very small tear to front of jacket at base, good to very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22349
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

OLDHAM J BASIL:  A History of Shrewsbury School 1552-1952
Basil Blackwell 1952. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20831
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RECKITT BASIL N:  The History of Reckitt and Sons Ltd
A Brown and Sons 1951 1st. Well illustrated,good to very good in blue cloth -dust jacket torn and faded.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 36210
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BENNETT W:  The History of Burnley 1650-1850 (Part 3 only)
Burnley Corporation 1948. 8vo hardback in red cloth, worn, with gilt to front and black text to spine,illustrations, good plus.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20340
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

267 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005