| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 267 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE EDITOR: Kelly's Handbook to the Titled,Landed and Official Classes Kellys Directories 1960. Large volume,2175 pages, text good to very good,bound in red cloth (some wear)-heavy parcel. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 35193 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EDITOR: Kelly's Handbook to the Titled.Landed and Official Classes 1956 Kellys Directories Ltd 1956. Large volume,2292pages,good to very good in red cloth (slight wear)-heavy parcel. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 35191 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EDITOR: Kelly's Handbook to the Titled,Landed and Official Classes 1964 Kelly's Directories Ltd 1964. Large volume,2192 pages,good to very good in decorated red cloth.Heavy parcel. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 35190 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EDITOR: Kelly's Handbook to the Titled,Landed and Official Classes 1927 Kelly's Directories 1927. Large volume 1841pages,text is good but cover is worn and stained -A GOOD WORKING COPY ONLY -heavy parcel. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 35197 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EDITOR: Who's Who 1947 Adam and Charles Black 1947. Large volume 3071 pages,,owners name(Joan Hoare- Glenarm July 1948),good to very good in red cloth -no jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 35192 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EDITOR: Who's Who 1942 Adam and Charles Black 1942. Large volume,3471 pages,good to very good,inscription reading-Rex Hoare, Flat 21 ,56 Curzon Street 1943-1947,bound in red cloth (slight fading)-heavy parcel. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 35189 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WYKES ALAN: Gambling Aldus Books 1964. Large 8vo size-352 pages,a well illustrated history of gambling,text good to very good in dark cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11317 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JENKINS ALAN: The Rich Rich:The Story of the Big Spenders BCA 1978. illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20609 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PAUL ALBERT: Hard Work and No Consideration :51 Years as a Carpenter-Joiner 1917-1968 Queenspark Books12 1981. illustrated,good plus in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14359 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| THOMAS ALBERT (PREFACE): The International Labour Organisation: The First Decade George allen and Unwin 1931. EX-LIBRARY COPY, 382 pages, good to very good in maroon cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19615 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ALDERMAN H M: The Charm of Old Surrey J Coker and Co.1935. Illustrated with sketches by the author,owners name,good to very good in green cloth -no jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 30076 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOWARD ALEXANDER: Endless Cavalcade Arthur Barker 1964. Diary of British Festivals and Customs on a monthly basis, illustrated, large 8vo size, good to very good in red cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 8753 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WEDGWOOD HENRY ALLEN: People of the Potteries Adams and Dart 1970. Introduction by Dr John Thomas,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 30254 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LEWIS ROY AND MAUDE ANGUS: The English Middle Classes Penguin Books 1953. good to very good in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13899 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SAMPSON ANTHONY: Anatomy of Britain Hodder and Stoughton 1962. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, tiny light stain to cloth, no jacket, pull-out family tree in blue paper, text good to very good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24055 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GLYN ANTHONY: The Blood of a Britishman Hutchinson 1970. A look at the British and the way of life,good to very good in dark cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10568 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TETLOW JOHN AND GOSS ANTHONY: Homes,Towns and Traffic Faber and Faber 1965. A detailed study,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12325 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GIBBS J ARTHUR: A Cotswold Village or Country Life and Persuits in Gloucestershire John Murray 1914 (4th edition). Some spotting,illustrated,text good plus,bound in blue cloth -small split to side of spine (repairable)-no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14180 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JESSOPP THE REV AUGUSTUS: The Coming of the Friars and other Historic Essays T Fisher Unwin 1926. Small 8vo hardback in burgandy leather, red marbled end papers, , light wear and fading to spine, text good to very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 24372 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DOBSON AUSTIN: Side-Walk Studies Chatto and Windus 1902. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in blue cloth (Wear to top of spine), good plus. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19956 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARNARD R W: A Century of Service The Story of the Prudential 1848-1948 The Prudential 1948. Illustrated,good plus in red cloth -no jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35674 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARNARD H C: A History of English Education from 1760 University of London Press 1963. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, very small tear to front of jacket at base, good to very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22349 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| OLDHAM J BASIL: A History of Shrewsbury School 1552-1952 Basil Blackwell 1952. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20831 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RECKITT BASIL N: The History of Reckitt and Sons Ltd A Brown and Sons 1951 1st. Well illustrated,good to very good in blue cloth -dust jacket torn and faded. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 36210 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BENNETT W: The History of Burnley 1650-1850 (Part 3 only) Burnley Corporation 1948. 8vo hardback in red cloth, worn, with gilt to front and black text to spine,illustrations, good plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20340 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005