next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Science : America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAKER ADOLPH:  Modern Physics and Antiphysics
Addison-Wesley 1970. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31731
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GLASS BENTLEY:  Science and Ethical Values (The John Calvin McNair Lectures)
University of North Carolina Press 1966. Good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 32712
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CHERRY COLIN:  On Human Communication
M I T Press 1971. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31732
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SHEPARD PAUL AND MCKINLEY DANIEL (EDITORS):  The Subversive Science Essays Toward an Ecology of Man
Houghton Mifflin Co 1969. Large volume,illustrated,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 32622
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SHAPERE DUDLEY:  Philosophical Problems of Natural Science
Macmillan 1971. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32608
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MADDEN EDWARD H:  The Structure of Scientific Thought An Introduction to Philosophy of Science
Houghton Mifflin 1960. Large 8vo size boo,good to very good in blue cloth -no jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 32682
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HICKSON GERRARD:  Kings Dethroned: A History of the Evolution of Astronomy from the Time of the Roman Empire up to the present day; showing it to be an amazing series of blunders founded upon an error made in the second Century B.C.
Hicksonia 1922. 8vo hardback in brown cloth ,SIGNED by the author,April 1922.Illustrated, no jacket..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 21863
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ASIMOV ISAAC:  Understanding Physics:Light Magnetism and Electricity (Vol 2)
New American Library 1969. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31622
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GLEICK JAMES:  Chaos Making a New Science
Penguin Books 1988. Illustrated,large book,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 33402
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DUGAN JAMES:  Man Explores the Sea
Penguin Books 1960. Illustrated,a good working copy in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32376
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SMOOT GEORGE AND DAVIDSON KEAY:  Wrinkles in Time:The Imprint of Time
Little Brown and Co 1993. A detailed study on the Big Bang,illustrations,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10781
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARNETT LINCOLN:  The Universe and Dr Einstein
Bantham Books 1974. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33110
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KAVALER LUCY:  Mushrooms Moulds and Miracles
George Harrap 1967. The strange realm of fungi,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 13524
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GARDNER MARTIN (EDITOR):  Great Essays in Science
Washington Sq Press 1961. Pocket edition,good plus in paperback (tear to cover).
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31676
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROUZE MICHEL:  Robert Oppenheimer:The Man and His Theories
Souvenir Press 1964. Translated by Patrick Evans,8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective wrapper, illus, good to very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20760
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRODY BORUCH AND CAPALDI NICHOLAS(EDITORS):  Science:Men,Methods ,Goals
New York Benjamin 1968. Good to very good in large paperback edition.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 32939
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRODY BORUCH A AND CAPALDI NICHOLAS (EDITORS):  Science :Men Methods Goals
Benjamin 1968. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31322
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

STEINMETZ CHARLES PROTEUS:  Four Lectures on Relativity and Space
Dover Publications 1967. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33134
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

REYNOLDS G S:  A Primer of Operant Conditioning
Scott Foresman and Co 1968. Good to very good in dark cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 33502
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CARAS ROGER:  The Endless Migrations
Dutton NY 1985. A detailed study with illustrations by Kimio Honda,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 10492
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROMER A S:  Man and the Vertebrates (2 Volumes)
Penguin Books 1954. Illustrated,good to very good in paperbacks.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32384
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TOULMIN STEPHEN:  Foresight and Understanding An Enquiry into the Aims of Science
Hutchinson 1966. Good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 33501
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DRAKE STILLMAN (INTRODUCTION BY):  Discoveries and Opinions of Galileo
Doubleday 1957. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31627
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  Technology and Economic Development A"Scientific American" Book
Penguin Books 1965. A series of papers,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32692
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WHITE A D:  A History of the Warfare of Science with Theology in Christendom Complete and Unabridged (2Vols)
Dover Publications 1960. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 33121
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005