next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Politics : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BEATTIE ALAN(EDITOR):  English Party Politics 1906-1970 (Vol 2)
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1970. A detailed study,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10729
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BEATTIE ALAN (EDITOR):  English Party Politics Vol 1(1660-1906)
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1970. A study of English Party Politics,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10172
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CAMPBELL ALAN:  The Industrial Relactions Act :An Introduction
Longman 1971. A detailed study,good to very good in dark cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 10951
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WHITAKER BEN:  A Radical Future
Jonathan Cape 1967. Concerning the 1966 elections,and the radical MP's elected to the House of Commons,A good reading copy only ,text ok ,cover signs of staining,dust jacket worn.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 15507
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SHAW G BERNARD (EDITED BY):  Fabian Essays in Socialism
The Fabian Society 1908. 8vo softback in brown suede, contributing authors are: Sidney Webb, William Clarke, Sir Sydeney Olivier, Annie Besant, Graham Wallas and Hubert Bland.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23802
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MAYHEW CHRISTOPHER:  Party Games
Hutchinson 1969. A look at the Labour Party since the war, good to very good in dust jacket (small tear to cover).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10019
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DEMOS:  The Go Ahead Year: Labour in Power
Book Distributors 1966. 8vo paperback, good plus.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22465
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TAVERNE DICK:  The Future of the Left:Lincoln and After
Jonathan Cape 1974. A detailed study,good to very good in paperback..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11005
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROGERS EDWARD:  A Commentary on Communism
The Epworth Press 1951. 8vo hardback in purple boards, no jacket, foxing to end papers and small owners sticker, text good to very good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27950
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

JACKSON W ERIC:  Local Goverment in England and Wales
Penguin 1949. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33781
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HANSON A H:  Parliament and Public Ownership
Cassell 1961. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in dust jacket, pen underlining to page 3 only, good plus.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21909
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LASKI HAROLD J:  An Introduction to Politics
George Allen and Unwin 1945. 12 mo size,112 pages good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32120
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TRACEY HERBERT (EDITED BY):  The British Labour Party: Its History, Growth Policy and Leaders (Three Volkumes)
The Caxton Publishing Company 1948. Three large 8vo hardbacks in red cloth, no jackets, pictoral frontispieces, good to very good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 24062
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BLONDEL JEAN:  Voters, Parties, and Leaders :The Social Fabric of British Politics
Penguin 1963. good plus in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14943
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COOK CHRIS AND RAMSDEN JOHN:  By-Elections in British Politics
Macmillan 1973. A detailed study with introduction by David Butler,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10128
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BLAKE LORD AND PATTEN JOHN (EDITED):  The Conservative Opportunity
Macmillan 1976. Foreword by Lord Hailsham,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10777
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MACKENZIE W J M:  Explorations in Government
Macmillan 1975. A series of collected papers 1951-1968, good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9972
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCKENZIE R T:  British Political Parties
Heinemann 1964. The distribution of power within the conservative and labour parties,EX-LIBRARY COPY-good plus in red cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13394
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BROWN MURIEL:  Introduction to Social Administration in Britain
Hutchinson 1969. A detailed study-PENCIL MARKS,good in paperback.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 10924
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

JENKINS ROY:  What Matters Now
Collins 1972. A series of essays,good to very good in paperback(122 pages).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 12038
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SPENDER STEPHEN:  Forward from Liberalism
Victor Gollancz 1937. 8vo paperback, good plus.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 24370
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

STEWART J D:  British Pressure Groups:Their Role in Relation to the House of Commons
Oxford University Press 1958. good to very good -EX-LIBRARY COPY-in red cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 13411
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CARBERY THOMAS F:  Consumers in Politics: A History and Review of the Co-Operative Party
Augustus M Kelley 1969. 8v0 hardback in dust jacket. 276 pages, good to very good..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19144
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

THORNHILL W (EDITOR):  The Growth and Reform of English Local Government
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1971. A detailed study,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10772
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARGA E:  The Decline of Capitalism: The Economics of the Decline of Capitalism after Stabilisation
Communist Party of Great Britain 1928. 8vo paperback, tear to top of spine, light stain to cover, cover loosening to front, owners name, good plus.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 22302
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005