| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BEATTIE ALAN(EDITOR): English Party Politics 1906-1970 (Vol 2) Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1970. A detailed study,good to very good in paperback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10729 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BEATTIE ALAN (EDITOR): English Party Politics Vol 1(1660-1906) Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1970. A study of English Party Politics,good to very good in paperback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10172 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL ALAN: The Industrial Relactions Act :An Introduction Longman 1971. A detailed study,good to very good in dark cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 10951 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WHITAKER BEN: A Radical Future Jonathan Cape 1967. Concerning the 1966 elections,and the radical MP's elected to the House of Commons,A good reading copy only ,text ok ,cover signs of staining,dust jacket worn. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 15507 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW G BERNARD (EDITED BY): Fabian Essays in Socialism The Fabian Society 1908. 8vo softback in brown suede, contributing authors are: Sidney Webb, William Clarke, Sir Sydeney Olivier, Annie Besant, Graham Wallas and Hubert Bland. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23802 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MAYHEW CHRISTOPHER: Party Games Hutchinson 1969. A look at the Labour Party since the war, good to very good in dust jacket (small tear to cover). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10019 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DEMOS: The Go Ahead Year: Labour in Power Book Distributors 1966. 8vo paperback, good plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22465 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TAVERNE DICK: The Future of the Left:Lincoln and After Jonathan Cape 1974. A detailed study,good to very good in paperback.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11005 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROGERS EDWARD: A Commentary on Communism The Epworth Press 1951. 8vo hardback in purple boards, no jacket, foxing to end papers and small owners sticker, text good to very good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27950 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JACKSON W ERIC: Local Goverment in England and Wales Penguin 1949. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33781 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HANSON A H: Parliament and Public Ownership Cassell 1961. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in dust jacket, pen underlining to page 3 only, good plus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21909 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LASKI HAROLD J: An Introduction to Politics George Allen and Unwin 1945. 12 mo size,112 pages good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32120 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TRACEY HERBERT (EDITED BY): The British Labour Party: Its History, Growth Policy and Leaders (Three Volkumes) The Caxton Publishing Company 1948. Three large 8vo hardbacks in red cloth, no jackets, pictoral frontispieces, good to very good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 24062 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BLONDEL JEAN: Voters, Parties, and Leaders :The Social Fabric of British Politics Penguin 1963. good plus in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14943 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COOK CHRIS AND RAMSDEN JOHN: By-Elections in British Politics Macmillan 1973. A detailed study with introduction by David Butler,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10128 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BLAKE LORD AND PATTEN JOHN (EDITED): The Conservative Opportunity Macmillan 1976. Foreword by Lord Hailsham,good to very good in paperback. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10777 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MACKENZIE W J M: Explorations in Government Macmillan 1975. A series of collected papers 1951-1968, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9972 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCKENZIE R T: British Political Parties Heinemann 1964. The distribution of power within the conservative and labour parties,EX-LIBRARY COPY-good plus in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13394 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BROWN MURIEL: Introduction to Social Administration in Britain Hutchinson 1969. A detailed study-PENCIL MARKS,good in paperback. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 10924 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JENKINS ROY: What Matters Now Collins 1972. A series of essays,good to very good in paperback(122 pages). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 12038 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SPENDER STEPHEN: Forward from Liberalism Victor Gollancz 1937. 8vo paperback, good plus. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 24370 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| STEWART J D: British Pressure Groups:Their Role in Relation to the House of Commons Oxford University Press 1958. good to very good -EX-LIBRARY COPY-in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 13411 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CARBERY THOMAS F: Consumers in Politics: A History and Review of the Co-Operative Party Augustus M Kelley 1969. 8v0 hardback in dust jacket. 276 pages, good to very good.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19144 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| THORNHILL W (EDITOR): The Growth and Reform of English Local Government Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1971. A detailed study,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10772 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARGA E: The Decline of Capitalism: The Economics of the Decline of Capitalism after Stabilisation Communist Party of Great Britain 1928. 8vo paperback, tear to top of spine, light stain to cover, cover loosening to front, owners name, good plus. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 22302 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005