next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Philosophy : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 300 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
.O'CONNOR D J:  A Critical History of Western Philosophy
New York The Free Press 1964. Large volume,604 pages,a few pencil marks,good to very good in black /yellow cloth -no jacket -heavy parcel.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 30543
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EDEL ABRAHAM:  Ethical Judgment The Use of Science in Ethics
The Free Press of Glencoe 1964. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31983
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ADAM J (ARRANGED BY):  Texts to Illustrate a Course of Elementary Lectures on Greek Philosophy after Aristotle
Macmillan 1902. Texts in Latin and Greek,good plus in blue cloth -no jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33409
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WOOD ALAN:  Bertrand Russell the Passionate Sceptic
Unwin Books 1963. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31059
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WOOD ALAN:  Bertrand Russell the Passionate Sceptic
Unwin Books 1963. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33234
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILLIAMS BERNARD AND MONTEFIORE ALAN (EDITORS):  British Analytical Philosophy
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1967. Good to very good in red cloth -no jacket -A FEW PEN MARKS IN MARGINS.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31357
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MONTEFIORE ALAN:  A Modern Introduction to Moral Philosophy
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1967. good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32890
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WHITE ALAN R (EDITOR):  The Philosophy of Action
Oxford University Press1968. owners name-a good working copy in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31618
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WHITE ALAN R(EDITOR):  The Philosophy of Action
Oxford University Press 1968. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31493
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MACINTYRE ALASDAIR:  A Short History of Ethics A History of Moral Philosophy from the Homeric Age to the Twentieth Century
Routledge 1967. A good plus copy in paperback -a few pencil marks.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31317
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WAUGH ALEXANDER:  God
Review 2002. a detailed study,with illustrations,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10122
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ALLAN D J:  The Philosophy of Aristotle
Oxford University Press 1970. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31709
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

QUINTON LORD ANF O'HEAR ANTHONY:  Education,Values and Culture The Victor Cook Memorial Lectures
University of St Andrews 1992. Edited and introduced by John Haldane,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32953
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

QUINTON ANTHONY (EDITOR):  Political Philosophy
Oxford University Press 1973. A series of essays,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29702
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SKILLEN ANTHONY:  Ruling Illusions
Harvester Press 1977. Philosophy and the social order,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 10332
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

QUINTON ANTHONY:  Unilitarian Ethics
Macmillan 1973. good to very good in paperback-owners name.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31614
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FLEW ANTONY (EDITOR):  Body,Mind and Death
Macmillan N Y 1971. A series of essays,good plus in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29706
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FREW PROFESSOR ANTONY (EDITOR):  Essays in Conceptual Analysis
Macmillan 1963. Owners name-good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31345
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FLEW ANTONY:  God and Philosophy
Hutchinson 1966. good plus in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30973
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FREW ANTONY (EDITOR):  Logic And Language (1st Series)
Blackwell Oxford 1963. A series of essays,good to very good in green cloth -no jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33572
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FREW ANTONY (EDITOR):  Logic and Language
Blackwell 1966. Good to very good in green cloth -no jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31070
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROBERTSON ARCHIBALD:  Morals in World History
Watts and Co 1945. A series of essays, good to very good in brown cloth (owners name -small).
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6926
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TONYBEE ARNOLD:  The World and the West
Oxford University Press 1953. The B B C Reith Lectures 1952,small 8vo size,99 pages,owners name,good plus in dust jacket(some wear to jacket).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32973
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

OSBORN ARTHUR W:  The Superphysical
Ivor Nicholson and Watson 1937 1st. A review of the evidence for continued existence, reincarnation, and mystical states of consciousness, good to very good in blue cloth, some wear (no dust jacket).
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 8108
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DANTO ARTHUR C:  What Philosophy Is A Guide to the Elements
Penguin Books 1971. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31680
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

300 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005