| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 122 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BURTT EDWIN ARTHUR: The Metaphysical Foundations of Modern Physical Science A Historical and Critical Essay Routledge and Kegan Paul 1964. Good to very good in dark cloth -no jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 31360 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| STROLL AVRUM(EDITOR): Epistemology New Essays in the Theory of Knowledge University of California 1967. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30915 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PERRY RALPH BARTON: Present Philosophical Tendencies George Braziller Inc 1955. A critical survey of Naturalism,Idealism,Pragmatism and Realism,together with a synopsis of the philosophy of William James,text good to very good in blue /grey cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11975 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRODY BARUCH A (EDITOR): Readings in the Philosophy of Science Prentice-Hall 1970. Good to very good in dust jacket(slight wear to jacket) -heavy parcel. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 33424 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CROCE BENEDETTO: History as the Story of Liberty Liberty Fund 2000. PENCIL AND A FEW PEN MARKS-good plus in hardback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32539 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| AUNE BRUCE: Knowledge,Mind,and Nature Random House 1967. Good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 33570 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHAPPELL V C(EDITOR): The Philosophy of Mind Prentice-Hall 1962. Good to very good in paperback (some wear to cover). GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32429 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHAPPELL V C (EDITOR): The Philosophy of Mind Prentice -Hall 1962. Good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32672 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| STEVENSON CHARLES L: Ethics and Language Yale University Press 1960. A good copy in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30711 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CATON CHARLES E (EDITOR): Philosophy and Ordinary Language University of Illinois Press 1963. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31713 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COWAN J C: Pleasure and Pain A Study in Philosophical Psychology Macmillan 1968. SOME PENCIL MARKS,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 33200 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RUNES DAGOBERT D: Twentieth Century Philosophy Philosophical Library NY 1947. Large volume,571 pages,good to very good in red cloth -no jacket -heavy book. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 31780 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GREENBERG DANIEL S: The Politics of American Science Penguin Books 1969. good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31993 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUFF DARRELL: How to Take a Chance The Laws of Probability Penguin Books 1970. good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31727 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRAYBROOKE DAVID: Philosophical Problems of the Social Sciences Macmillan 1965. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33017 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRAYBROOKE DAVID: Philosophical Problems of the Social Sciences New York Macmillan 1965. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32943 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MADDEN EDWARD H: Philosophical Problems of Psychology The Odyssey Press 1962. good to very good in blue cloth -a few pencil marks-no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 31359 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MADDEN EDWARD H: The Structure of Scientific Thought An Introduction to the Philosophy of Science routledge and Kegan Paul 1968. Large volume381 pages,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear to jacket). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 31361 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MADDEN EDWARD H(EDITOR): Theories of Scientific Method:The Renaissance through the Nineteenth Century University of Washington Press 1966. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31653 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TRUEBLOOD D ELTON: The Predicament of Modern Man Harper Brothers 1944. Small 8vo size,105 pages,good to very good in green cloth -no jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34657 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CARPENTER FINLEY: The Skinner Primer Behind Freedom and Dignity The Free Press 1974. good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31056 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PETERSON FORREST H: The Common Philosophy Philosophical Library 1972. A detailedstudy,good to very good in dust jacket(some wear). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10893 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MANUEL FRANK E: Shapes of Philosophical History (The Harry Camp Lectures 1964) Stanford University Press 1967. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31581 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CROSSON FREDERICK J (EDITOR): Human and Artificial Intelligence Appleton-Century -Crofts 1970. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31749 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ISEMINGER GARY (EDITOR): Logic and philosophy Selected Readings Appleton -Century -Crofts 1968. good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31689 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005