| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| RAPHAEL AMY: Never Mind the Bollocks:Women Rewrite Rock Virago 1995. Foreford by Deborah Harry,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1853818879 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11356 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BAINES ANTHONY (EDITOR): Musical Instruments through the Ages Penguin Books 1976. Illustrated,good plusn paperback. ISBN: 0140203478 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34040 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HASKELL ARNOLD: Ballet Penguin 1938. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33691 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JOHN ELTON AND TAUPIN BERNIE: The Complete Lyrics Pavilion 1994. Large 8vo size,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1857936663 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14605 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| STANFORD CHARLES VILLIERS AND FORSYTH CECIL: A History of Music Macmillan 1942. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, good plus, illus, owners inscription. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 21312 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLIFFE CEDRIC: The Making of Music Cassell and Co 1949 1st.. The is abourt how to recognise and understand Orchestral Music, and lists the worls of some of the great makers and composers of music, useful reference book, good to very good in original green cloth owners name. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5684 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHELLEY PERCY BYSSHE AND SELLE WILLIAM CHRISTIAN: Hellas: A Lyrical Drama and The Choruses Set to Music AMS Edition 1975 (reprint). 8vo hardback in brown cloth, no jacket. 98 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-404-11519-5 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19523 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COLLES H C: The Growth of Music Oxford Clarendon Press 1951 (reprint). A study of musical history for schools, this is part 1 from the Troubadours to J S Bach (2 edition), good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5702 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE CYRIL: Brass Triumphant Muller 1980. A look at the brass band and its history, illustrations, good to very good in dust jacket, small stain. ISBN: 0-584-10372-7 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 9836 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARBER W DAVID: Bach, Beethoven And The Boys Music History as it Ought to be Taught Sound & Vision 1996. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0920151108 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34139 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PICKERING DAVID: Brewer's Twentieth Century Music (A Phrase and Fable Dictionary) Cassell 1994. good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0304320498 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 15586 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COX DAVID: The Henry Wood Proms BBC 1980. A detailed study, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket (some wear). ISBN: 0-563-17697-0 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10034 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DAVIES J H: Musicalia - Sources of Information in Music Pergamon Press 1966 1st. A useful reference book, the author was Music Librarian at the BBC, good to very good in decorated dark cloth.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5549 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KENNINGTON DONALD: The Literature of Jazz The Library Assoc 1970. A critical guide, with history of jazz, lives of jazzmen, general background, and literature etc, good /very good in paperback.. ISBN: 85365-074-8 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2739 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PROUT EBENEZER: Musical Form Augener 1893. 8vo hardback in brown cloth, no jacket, good plus working copy.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 21307 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DENT J. EDWARDS: Opera Penguin1940. Owners name,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33707 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GALPIN FRANCIS W: Old English Instruments of Music: Their History and Character Methuen 1932. EX LIBRARY Large 8vo hardback in green cloth,327 pages,no jacket, some wear to cloth, faded to spine, illustrated, good plus. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 25417 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOWES FRANK: Full Orchestra Secker and Warburg 1943. A history of the orchestra from its beginnings to the present day (1942) A detailed reference book., good /very good.dust jacket (worn).. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1931 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NICOLSON GEOFF: Big Noises:Rock Guitar in the 1990's Quartet Books1991. A detailed study,illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0704301458 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 10986 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GILBERT W S: The Bab Ballads with which are Included Songs of Savoyard Macmillan 1953. Illustrations by the author,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear and small tears to dust jacket). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19191 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DIAGRAM GROUP: Orchestral Instruments Longmans 1984.. This handbook is a comprehensive guide to the instruments of the orchestra, it is illustrated and shows the different types of the instruments used, It is a comprehendence and detailed book.Good/Very Good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0582392764 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1568 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SWANSTON HAMISH F G: In Defence of Opera Allen Lane 1978 1st. This is a detailed study of opera, its roots and meaning, good to very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-7139-1063-1 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7048 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WOOD SIR HENRY: About Conducting Sylvan Press London 1945 1st. An essay on the role of the conductor and conducting, illustrations, with prefatory note by Hubert Foss, this is the Proms edition, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 6391 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TAYLOR IAN (COMPILER): The Gilbert and Sullivan Quiz Book William Luscombe 1974. Text Illustrated with drawings by W S Gilbert,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0860020215 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32201 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WESTRUP SIR JACK: An Introduction to Musical History Hutchinson 1970 (reprint). A useful reference book, good to very good in original brown cloth. ISBN: 0-09-031591-X GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5775 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005