next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Music : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ROBERTSON ALEX (EDITOR):  Chamber Music
Penguin 1963. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33784
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCKINNEY HOWARD D AND ANDERSON W R:  Discovering Music
Sir Isaac Pitman Circa 1930. A detailed book on music appreciation, illustrations, owners bookplate, good to very good in red cloth (no dust jacket).
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7872
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ORGA ATES:  The Proms
BCA/David and Charles 1975. A look at the history of the Proms since its beginning in the 1890's, well illustrated, owners name, good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9863
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILLIAMSON AUDREY:  Gilbert and Sullivan Opera
Rockliff 1955 (3rd). A detailed study, illustrated, good to very good in original red cloth (no dust jacket), owners name.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7705
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILLIAMSON AUDREY:  Wagner Opera
John Calder 1962. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33748
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BACHARACH L A (EDITED BY ):  British Music of Our Time
Penguin 1946. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34779
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BACHARACH L A:  British Music of Our Time
Penguin 1946. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33776
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BACHARACH L A (EDITED BY ):  Lives of The Great Composers ( 3 Vols )
Penguin 1942. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34776
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DARNTON CHRISTIAN:  You and Music
Penguin Books 1945 (2nd). good to very good in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14584
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DAVIS COLIN (CONDUCTOR):  An Evening with the London Symphony Orchestra
Maxwell Sroge Co. 1971. Illustrated,good to very good in grey cloth-no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9846
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CROSLAND T W H (COMPILED BY):  English Songs and Ballads
Henry Frowde OUP 1907. 12mo size,a collection of songs and ballads,owners name,gilt decorated spine,gilt top edge,good to very good in green cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35868
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COX DAVID:  The Henry Wood Proms
British Broadcasting Corporation 1980. A detailed book,illustrated,good to very good oin blue cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14430
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DEBUSSY C A:  Pelleas and Melisande
BBC Opera Librettos 1928-9. 8vo paperback pamphlet, edges slightly bumped, good plus. "To be broadcast on October 29 and 31 1928" to cover.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19663
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SACKVILLE-WEST EDWARD AND SHAWE-TAYLOR DESMOND:  The Record Guide
Collins 1951. Useful reference book to the gramophone record collector,good plus in red cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14591
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DENT EDWARD J (ENGLISH VERSION BY):  Mozart Don Giovanni A Comic Opera in Two Parts
Oxford University Press 1967. Words by Lorenzo Da Ponte,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33853
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DENT EDWARD J:  Opera
Penguin 1953. illustrated,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13887
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WALKER ERNEST:  A History of Music In England
Oxford 1970 (3rd edition). Revised and enlarged by J A Westrup, with examples of musical scores, good /very good in red cloth (torn dust jacket)-small stain on spine.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7325
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FELLOWES E H:  The English Madrigal
Oxford University Press 1947. Small 8vo hardback in brown decorative cloth, no jacket, pictoral frontispiece, illustrated, snippets of scores and cadences of the time.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27419
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TROUTBECK REV J AND BRIDGE J FREDERICK (EDITORS):  The Westminster Abbey Chant Book
Novello and Co 1894 (Third Edition Enlarged). Good to very good in dark cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 35695
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MR GAY:  The Beggar's Opera
Heinemann 1921. Qto size, well illustrated, limited edition 249 / 430, text good to very good in decorated dark cloth, some wear..
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 9290
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

NICOLSON GEOFF:  Big Noises :Rock Guitar in the 1990's
Quartet Books 1991. illustrated,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14403
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VAN THAL HERBERT:  Fanfare for Ernest Newman
Arthur Baker 1955 1st. A series of tributes from well known academics to this famous music critic who celebrates his eighty -seventh birthday, good to very good in dust jacket (worn ).
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6778
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PEARSON HESKETH:  Gilbert and Sullivan
Penguin 1954. A goiod copy plus in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34342
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SEARLE HUMPHREY:  The Music of Liszt
Dover Publications 1966. 8vo paperback, some pencil marks, text unaffected, a study of the works of Liszt.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20355
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GOSS JOHN (COLLECTED AND EDITED BY):  "Daily Express" Community Song Book
Daily Express 1927. Qto hardback in blue cloth, pages loose, full of musical scores for vocal and piano.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 19973
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005