| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ROBERTSON ALEX (EDITOR): Chamber Music Penguin 1963. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33784 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCKINNEY HOWARD D AND ANDERSON W R: Discovering Music Sir Isaac Pitman Circa 1930. A detailed book on music appreciation, illustrations, owners bookplate, good to very good in red cloth (no dust jacket). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7872 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ORGA ATES: The Proms BCA/David and Charles 1975. A look at the history of the Proms since its beginning in the 1890's, well illustrated, owners name, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9863 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WILLIAMSON AUDREY: Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Rockliff 1955 (3rd). A detailed study, illustrated, good to very good in original red cloth (no dust jacket), owners name. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7705 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WILLIAMSON AUDREY: Wagner Opera John Calder 1962. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33748 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BACHARACH L A (EDITED BY ): British Music of Our Time Penguin 1946. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34779 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BACHARACH L A: British Music of Our Time Penguin 1946. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33776 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BACHARACH L A (EDITED BY ): Lives of The Great Composers ( 3 Vols ) Penguin 1942. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34776 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DARNTON CHRISTIAN: You and Music Penguin Books 1945 (2nd). good to very good in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14584 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DAVIS COLIN (CONDUCTOR): An Evening with the London Symphony Orchestra Maxwell Sroge Co. 1971. Illustrated,good to very good in grey cloth-no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9846 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CROSLAND T W H (COMPILED BY): English Songs and Ballads Henry Frowde OUP 1907. 12mo size,a collection of songs and ballads,owners name,gilt decorated spine,gilt top edge,good to very good in green cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35868 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COX DAVID: The Henry Wood Proms British Broadcasting Corporation 1980. A detailed book,illustrated,good to very good oin blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14430 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DEBUSSY C A: Pelleas and Melisande BBC Opera Librettos 1928-9. 8vo paperback pamphlet, edges slightly bumped, good plus. "To be broadcast on October 29 and 31 1928" to cover. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19663 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SACKVILLE-WEST EDWARD AND SHAWE-TAYLOR DESMOND: The Record Guide Collins 1951. Useful reference book to the gramophone record collector,good plus in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14591 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DENT EDWARD J (ENGLISH VERSION BY): Mozart Don Giovanni A Comic Opera in Two Parts Oxford University Press 1967. Words by Lorenzo Da Ponte,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33853 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DENT EDWARD J: Opera Penguin 1953. illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13887 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WALKER ERNEST: A History of Music In England Oxford 1970 (3rd edition). Revised and enlarged by J A Westrup, with examples of musical scores, good /very good in red cloth (torn dust jacket)-small stain on spine. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7325 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FELLOWES E H: The English Madrigal Oxford University Press 1947. Small 8vo hardback in brown decorative cloth, no jacket, pictoral frontispiece, illustrated, snippets of scores and cadences of the time. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27419 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TROUTBECK REV J AND BRIDGE J FREDERICK (EDITORS): The Westminster Abbey Chant Book Novello and Co 1894 (Third Edition Enlarged). Good to very good in dark cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 35695 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MR GAY: The Beggar's Opera Heinemann 1921. Qto size, well illustrated, limited edition 249 / 430, text good to very good in decorated dark cloth, some wear.. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 9290 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NICOLSON GEOFF: Big Noises :Rock Guitar in the 1990's Quartet Books 1991. illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14403 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VAN THAL HERBERT: Fanfare for Ernest Newman Arthur Baker 1955 1st. A series of tributes from well known academics to this famous music critic who celebrates his eighty -seventh birthday, good to very good in dust jacket (worn ). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6778 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PEARSON HESKETH: Gilbert and Sullivan Penguin 1954. A goiod copy plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34342 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SEARLE HUMPHREY: The Music of Liszt Dover Publications 1966. 8vo paperback, some pencil marks, text unaffected, a study of the works of Liszt. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20355 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GOSS JOHN (COLLECTED AND EDITED BY): "Daily Express" Community Song Book Daily Express 1927. Qto hardback in blue cloth, pages loose, full of musical scores for vocal and piano. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 19973 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005