| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 539 title(s) on 22 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| G G S: The Dramatic Works of the Right Honourable Richard Brinsley Sheridan with a Memoir of his Life Henry G Bohn 1854. 8vo hardback in worn green cloth with embossed pattern, , no jacket, small nicks to cloth at spine, protrait frontispiece with tissue guard, good plus. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24856 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| A E: Letters from A E Abelard-Schuman 1961. Edited by Alan Denson and foreword by Dr Monk Gibbon.The letters run from 1885 to his death at Bournemouth in 1935, it also contains a chronological table of the principle events in AE's life.and a table of his main publications. Illustrated.good /very good in red cloth- no dust jacket .. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 4326 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| A E: The Nuts of Knowledge: Lyrical Poems Old and New The Irish University Press 1971. 8vo hardback in cream cloth and light blue boards, in thin paper jacket, decorative title page good to very good. ISBN: 0-7165-1328-5 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24798 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VAUGHAN ALED (EDITED BY): Celtic Story Number One Pendulum 1946. Small 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, some wear to cloth, good plus. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24683 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| IRVINE ALEXANDER: My Lady of the Chimney-Corner & The Souls of the Poor Folk Collins circa 1910. 12mo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, decorative end papers, pictoral frontispiece, front hinge weak, illustrated, good plus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 25167 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EDDY WILLIAM ALFRED (EDITOR): Satires and Personal Writings by Jonathan Swift Oxford University Press 1956. These are edited, with introduction and notes by William Alfred Eddy., and are a reprint of the 1932 editions.bound in orignal blue cloth (owners name) -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1625 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WEST ALICK: A Good Man Fallen Among Fabians (A Study of G B Shaw) Lawrence and Wishart Ltd 1950 1st. A Good Man Fallen Among Fabians, was how Lenin referred to George Bernard Shaw, useful reference book, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 6304 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CARPENTER ANDREW (EDITOR): Place,Personality and the Irish Writer Colin Smyth 1977. A series of essays,good to very good in green cloth -no dust jacket. ISBN: 090107263X GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19406 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ANON: Maxims from the Writings of Katherine Tynan R & T Washbourne circa 1900. 12mo hardback in navy blue leather, some wear and scuffing to edges, decorative end papers, protrait frontispiece, good plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28065 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROCHE ANTHONY (EDITOR): Irish University Review University College Dublin Spring /Summer 1998. A journal of Irish studies, a series of essays by various academics, good /very good in paperback.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4342 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| AUDEN W H (EDITED BY): Selected Poems of Louis NacNeice Faber and Faber 1981. Small 8vo paperback, some pencil marks, good plus. ISBN: 0-571-06089-7 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 23477 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| W H AUDEN (EDITED BY): Selected Poems of Louis MacNiece Faber and Faber 1972. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-571-06089-7 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23825 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRADFORD CURTIS BAKER (EDITOR): W B Yeats -The Writing of The Player Queen Northern Illinois University Press 1977. Details and drafts of the play taken from the original notes ,this is a qto size book ,useful reference book ,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87580-048-3 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7529 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BUSHRUI SUHEIL BADI AND BENSTOCK BEN (EDITED BY): James Joyce: An International Perspective Collins Smythe 1982. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, good to very good. ISBN: 0-86140-084-4 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22985 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KIELY BENEDICT: And as I Rode by Granard Moat The Lilliput Press 1996. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-94660-78-5 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 23316 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KIELY BENEDICT: A Letter to Peachtree and Nine Other Stories Victor Gollancz 1987. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good. ISBN: 0-575-04017-3 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 23493 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KIELY BENEDICT: The State of Ireland: A Novella & Seventeen Stories David R Godine 1980. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, light wear to jacket, illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-87923-320-6 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24394 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KIELY BENEDICT: Yeats' Ireland: An Enchanted Vision Clarkson & Potter 1989. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with portraits and sketches, good to very good. ISBN: 0-517-57404-7 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 23889 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ELLIS P BERESFORD (EDITED BY): James Connolly: Selected Writings Pluto Press 1988. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-7453-0267-X GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28078 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: The Adventures of the Black Girl in her Search for God Constable 1932. Slim 8vo hardback in pictoral boards, no jacket, some wear and tear to edges, decorative end papers, illustrated, text good to very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 28205 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: The Adventures of the Black Girl in her Search for God Constable 1932. Slim 8vo hardback in pictoral boards, no jacket, slight wear to edges, decorative end papers, illustrated, good to very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 28059 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: Androcles and the Lion Penguin Books 1946. Good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 16642 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: The Dramatic Works of Bernard Shaw No. XVI The Doctors Dilemma: A Tragedy Constable 1927. 8vo paperback in worn and torn wraps, good plus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 28953 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: Geneva: Illustrated by Topolski Constable and Co 1939. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24887 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: In Good King Charles's Golden Days Constable & Co 1939. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, owners inscription, illustrated by Topolski, some spotting to pages, good plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28407 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 >> >|
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005