| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| WAWN ANDREW (EDITOR): Northern Antiquity The Past -Medieval Reception of Edda and Saga Hisarlik Press 1994. A series of essays,8vo size,342 pages,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1874312184 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 28849 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BOCCACCIO: The Decameron Stanley Paul.Circa 1920.. This is a good working copy, bound in orignal green cloth. no dust jacketUseful as a student copy (owners name). GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1798 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FERRINI BRUCE P: Important Western Medieval Illuminated Manuscripts & Illuminated Leaves Bruce P Ferrini 1987. Qto paperback, well illustrated, good to very good, with price guide, fading and small nick to spine, text good to very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25999 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| STONE DONALD JR: French Humanist Tragedy :A Reassessment Manchester University Press 1974. This is a study of the concepts which determined the nature and function of the French Humanist tragedy, and the importance of those concepts to medieval, ancient, and French classical drama. Good /Very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0719005671 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 1748 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SULLEROT EVELYNE: Women on Love Jill Norman 1980. Orignally published in French, translated by Helan R Lane, it looks at eight centuries of Feminine Writing, with illustrations. Good /very good in paperback... ISBN: 0-906908-24-8 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1884 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HERLING GUSTAW: Volcano and Miracle Penguin 1997. Selected and translated by Ronald Strom A selection from the Journal written at night,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0140236155 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35331 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NICOLSON HAROLD: The Age of Reason (1700 to 1789) Constable and Co 1960 1st.. A new at this new age that took hold across Europe during the 100 years of the eighteenth century, illustrated, good to very good in original blue cloth. Useful reference book. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5986 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RICHARDSON JOANNA(TRANSLATED BY): Baudelaire Selected Poems Penguin Books 1984. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0140421882 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36110 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DOLLINGER JOHN I VON: Addresses(Essays) on Historical and Literary Subjects John Murray 1894.. Taken from a series of lectures on European History, and translated from the German by Margaret Warre.Useful reference book -some marks on spine, Bound in dark cloth. Good /Very Good. no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2448 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MULLALLY EVELYN AND THOMPSON JOHN (EDITED BY): The Court and Cultural Diversity (International Courtly Literature Society 1995) D. S. Brewer 1997. A series of essays,8vo size hardback in blue cloth, no dust jacket. 426 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-85991-517-4 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 18601 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BAIRD J L AND KANE JOHN R: Rossignol Kent State University.1978. An edition and translation of this medieval French poem.French/English, with introductory essay on the Nightingale Tradition. Good/Very Good in dust jacket. Some staining to cover, some damp staining, text unaffected. ISBN: 0783382110 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1592 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROSE PAUL LAWRENCE: Wagner:Race and Revolution Faber and Faber 1996. Good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 057117888X GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35696 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LUCAS F L: The Decline and Fall of the Romantic Ideal Cambridge University Press 1937. A detailed study, good to very good in original blue cloth, Owners name, useful reference book. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6327 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| OMOND T S: The Romantic Triumph William Blackwood and Sons Ltd 1900. EX-LIBRARY COPY,good to very good in maroon cloth.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16942 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ZWEIG STEFAN: Balzac Cassell and Co 1947. A biography translated by William and Dorothy Rose, illustrated, good /very good in decorated dark cloth.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3156 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005