next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Literature : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 586 title(s) on 24 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKERLEY J R:  My Sister and Myself The Diaries of J R Ackerley
Oxford University Press 1990. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0192827324
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35327
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CAESAR ADRAIN:  Dividing Lines:Poetry,Class and Ideology in the 1930's
Manchester University Press 1991. A detailed study,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0719033764
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 10502
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ALLEN AGNES:  The Story of The Book
Faber and Faber 1953. A detailed account, with illustrations, good /very good in dust jacket. Drawings by Agnes and Jack Allen. Reference book.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2879
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MUNTON ALAN:  English Fiction of The Second World War
Faber and Faber 1989. A study (113) pages,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0571149715
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11624
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PRYCE-JONES ALAN:  The New Outline of modern Knowledge
Victor Gollancz 1956 1st. A series of essays by well known academics on Philosophy, Science, Politics, Economics, and Law. Useful reference book, good to very good in blue cloth.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5882
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PINK M. ALDERTON (EDITOR):  The Letters of Horace Walpole
Macmillan and Co 1938. Selected and edited by M. Alderton Pink. Useful reference book, good /very good in green cloth, small 8vo size..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4904
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HUXLEY ALDOUS:  The Olive Tree (And other Essays)
Chatto and Windus 1936. Good plus in green cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16931
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HUXLEY ALDOUS:  Science, Liberty and Peace
Chatto and Windus 1947. An essay,63 pages,8vo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, light staining to cloth, good plus, owners name.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21640
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TENNYSON ALFRED:  Ballads and Other Poems
C Kegan Paul 1880. 12mo size, good to very good in green cloth.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22958
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TENNYSON ALFRED:  Harold
Henry King 1877. A drama bound in original green cloth (some damage to spine -text not affected) good /very good..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3803
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DOUGLAS LORD ALFRED:  Lyrics
The Richards Press 1943. 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket,light wear to cloth, owners name, pictoral frontispiece, good plus -scarce item.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 24589
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

AUSTIN ALFRED:  Savanarola (A Tragedy)
Macmillan and Co 1881. EX-LIBRARY COPY,good plus in original blue cloth-no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16905
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

AUSTIN ALFRED:  A Tale of True Love (And other Poems)
Macmillan and Co Ltd 1902. Ex-LIBRARY COPY,good to very good in dark cloth-no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16072
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

NOYES ALFRED:  The Temple of Beauty (An Anthology)
Andrew Melrose 1910. Small 8vo size,gilt top edge,good plus in decorated green cloth..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16969
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCNEILLIE ANDREW (EDITOR):  The Essays of Virginia Woolf: Volume 2 (1912-1918)
HBJ Book 1990. A detailed book 381 pages, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0156290553
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7784
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MOTION ANDREW (SELECTOR):  Here to Eternity :An Anthology of Poetry
Faber and Faber 2001. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0571215653
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 17230
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MARVELL ANDREW:  Miscellaneous Poems
Chatto and Windus 1937. Slim volume with book plate of Liddell Hart and signed by Hart.Hardback-some wear,good to very good in board.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2742
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MARVELL ANDREW:  The Works of Andrew Marvell
Wordsworth 1995. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1853264350
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19651
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LAVENDER ANDY:  Hamlet in Pieces (Shakespeare Reworked by Peter Brook, Robert Lepage and Robert Wilson)
The Continuum 2001. 8vo size hardback with dust jacket. 260 pages, good to very good. ISBN: 0-8264-1332-3
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 18561
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TROLLOPE ANTHONY:  Barchester Towers
Wordsworth Editions Limited 1994. good in paperback. ISBN: 1-85326-089-4
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 15770
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TROLLOPE ANTHONY:  Can You Forgive Her? (2 Vols)
Oxford University Press 1948. The Oxford Trollope crown edition,illustrations by Lynton Lamb,8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good, both volumes illustrated..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 21443
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LASKY MELVIN J & THWAITE ANTHONY (EDITED BY):  Encounter February 1979
Encounter 1979. Large 8vo paperback,illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25098
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FIELD ARDREW:  Nabokov: His Life in Art.
Hodder and Stoughton 1967 1st.. A critical look at this famous figure both in Russian and English literature, good to very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 340-02664-2
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5559
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCDOWELL DEBORAH E AND RAMPERSAD ARNOLD (EDITORS):  Slavery and the Literary Imagination: Selected Papers from the English Institute 1987. New Series No. 13
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1987. 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective cover, good to very good. ISBN: 0-8018-3756-1
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20716
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BENNETT ARNOLD:  Whom God hath Joined
Alan Sutton 1985. Small 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-86299-207-9
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20067
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

586 titles found on 24 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005