| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 586 title(s) on 24 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERLEY J R: My Sister and Myself The Diaries of J R Ackerley Oxford University Press 1990. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0192827324 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35327 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CAESAR ADRAIN: Dividing Lines:Poetry,Class and Ideology in the 1930's Manchester University Press 1991. A detailed study,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0719033764 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 10502 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ALLEN AGNES: The Story of The Book Faber and Faber 1953. A detailed account, with illustrations, good /very good in dust jacket. Drawings by Agnes and Jack Allen. Reference book. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2879 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MUNTON ALAN: English Fiction of The Second World War Faber and Faber 1989. A study (113) pages,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0571149715 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11624 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PRYCE-JONES ALAN: The New Outline of modern Knowledge Victor Gollancz 1956 1st. A series of essays by well known academics on Philosophy, Science, Politics, Economics, and Law. Useful reference book, good to very good in blue cloth. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5882 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PINK M. ALDERTON (EDITOR): The Letters of Horace Walpole Macmillan and Co 1938. Selected and edited by M. Alderton Pink. Useful reference book, good /very good in green cloth, small 8vo size.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4904 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUXLEY ALDOUS: The Olive Tree (And other Essays) Chatto and Windus 1936. Good plus in green cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16931 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUXLEY ALDOUS: Science, Liberty and Peace Chatto and Windus 1947. An essay,63 pages,8vo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, light staining to cloth, good plus, owners name. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21640 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TENNYSON ALFRED: Ballads and Other Poems C Kegan Paul 1880. 12mo size, good to very good in green cloth. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22958 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TENNYSON ALFRED: Harold Henry King 1877. A drama bound in original green cloth (some damage to spine -text not affected) good /very good.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3803 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS LORD ALFRED: Lyrics The Richards Press 1943. 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket,light wear to cloth, owners name, pictoral frontispiece, good plus -scarce item. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 24589 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| AUSTIN ALFRED: Savanarola (A Tragedy) Macmillan and Co 1881. EX-LIBRARY COPY,good plus in original blue cloth-no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16905 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| AUSTIN ALFRED: A Tale of True Love (And other Poems) Macmillan and Co Ltd 1902. Ex-LIBRARY COPY,good to very good in dark cloth-no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16072 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NOYES ALFRED: The Temple of Beauty (An Anthology) Andrew Melrose 1910. Small 8vo size,gilt top edge,good plus in decorated green cloth.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16969 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCNEILLIE ANDREW (EDITOR): The Essays of Virginia Woolf: Volume 2 (1912-1918) HBJ Book 1990. A detailed book 381 pages, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0156290553 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7784 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MOTION ANDREW (SELECTOR): Here to Eternity :An Anthology of Poetry Faber and Faber 2001. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0571215653 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 17230 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MARVELL ANDREW: Miscellaneous Poems Chatto and Windus 1937. Slim volume with book plate of Liddell Hart and signed by Hart.Hardback-some wear,good to very good in board. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2742 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MARVELL ANDREW: The Works of Andrew Marvell Wordsworth 1995. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1853264350 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19651 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LAVENDER ANDY: Hamlet in Pieces (Shakespeare Reworked by Peter Brook, Robert Lepage and Robert Wilson) The Continuum 2001. 8vo size hardback with dust jacket. 260 pages, good to very good. ISBN: 0-8264-1332-3 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 18561 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TROLLOPE ANTHONY: Barchester Towers Wordsworth Editions Limited 1994. good in paperback. ISBN: 1-85326-089-4 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 15770 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TROLLOPE ANTHONY: Can You Forgive Her? (2 Vols) Oxford University Press 1948. The Oxford Trollope crown edition,illustrations by Lynton Lamb,8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good, both volumes illustrated.. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 21443 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LASKY MELVIN J & THWAITE ANTHONY (EDITED BY): Encounter February 1979 Encounter 1979. Large 8vo paperback,illustrated, good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25098 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FIELD ARDREW: Nabokov: His Life in Art. Hodder and Stoughton 1967 1st.. A critical look at this famous figure both in Russian and English literature, good to very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 340-02664-2 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5559 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCDOWELL DEBORAH E AND RAMPERSAD ARNOLD (EDITORS): Slavery and the Literary Imagination: Selected Papers from the English Institute 1987. New Series No. 13 The Johns Hopkins University Press 1987. 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective cover, good to very good. ISBN: 0-8018-3756-1 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20716 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BENNETT ARNOLD: Whom God hath Joined Alan Sutton 1985. Small 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-86299-207-9 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20067 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 >> >|
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005