next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Literature : America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MANGUEL ALBERTO (EDITOR):  By the Light of the Glow -Worm Lamp (Three Centuries of Reflections on Nature)
Plenum Trade 1998. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0306459922
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17228
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WALKER ALICE:  Living by the Word (Selected Writings 1973-1987)
The Womens Press Ltd 1999. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-7043-4153-0
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17573
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CLAMPITT AMY:  What the Light was Like
Faber and Faber1987. A collection of poems,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 0571138144
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 16160
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROSSET BARNEY (EDITED BY):  Evergreen Review Reader. (An anthology of short fiction, plays, poems, essays, cartoons, photographs and graphics. 1967-1973)
Four Walls Eight Windows 1998. Well illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1-56858-110-6
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18238
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HURWOOD BERNHARDT J:  My Savage Muse (The Story of My Life Edger Allan Poe)
Everest House 1980. An imaginative work by Bernhardt J Hurwood, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89696-058-7
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 8973
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SLOTE BERNICE (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY):  Willa Cather April Twilights (1903) Revised Edition
University of Nebraska Press 1990. Small 8vo size in hardback in maroon cloth. No dust jacket. 88 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-8032-1448-0
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18751
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VAN DOREN CARL:  The Viking Portable Library
The Viking Press 1945. Small 8vo size,good plus in dust jacket-Signed by the author..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17225
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CONROY JACK AND JOHNSON CURT:  Writers in Revolt
Lawrence Hill 1973. The Anvil anthology 1933 - 1940, a look at some of the well known writers before they became famous, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-88208-025-3
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9885
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HOFFMAN DANIEL:  Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe
Robson Books 1973 1st. A critical study, good to very good in dust jacket (some wear). ISBN: 0-903895-005
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8970
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BELL DAVID F:  Circumstances: Chance in the Literary Text
University of Nebraska Press 1993. 8vo sive hardback in dust jacket. 231 pages. Good to very good.. ISBN: 0-8032-1229-1
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18879
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SLAVITT DAVID R (TRANSLATED BY):  Epinician Odes and Dithyrambs of Bacchylides
University of Pennysylvania Press 1998. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, 83 pages, good to very good. ISBN: 0-8122-3447-2
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19476
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

THOREAU HENRY DAVID:  Walden
Wordsworth 1995. good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1853265543
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19636
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GALLUP DONALD (EDITED BY):  Eugene O'Neill Poems 1912-1944
Jonathan Cape 1980. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear and tear to jacket and faded to spine, text good to very good. ISBN: 0-224-01870-1
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23867
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SPRINGER MARY DOYLE:  A Rhetoric of Literary Character
The University of Chicago Press 1978 1st. A study of some of the women in the novels of Henry James, a useful reference book, with large section of notes, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-226-76983-6
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 6867
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

QUANTIC DIANE DUFVA:  The Nature of the Place
University Of Nabraska Press 1995. A study of The Great Plains and its vast array of writers, and a look at the area's social and cultural history.Useful reference book. Good /Very Good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-8032-3800-2
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1824
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MACDONALD EDGAR:  James Branch Cabell and Richmond in Virginia
University Press of Missippi 1993. 8vo size in hardback,illustrations,with dust jacket. 373 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-87805-662-X
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 18744
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ABBOT EDWIN A:  Flatland A Romance of Many Dimensions
Dover Publications 1992. Introduction by Banesh HoffmannGood to very good in paperback. ISBN: 048627263X
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 35294
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

STAIGER EMIL:  Basic Concepts of Poetics (Grundbegriffe der Poetik)
Pennysylvania University Press 1991. 8vo hardback in dust jacket. 224 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-271-00674-9
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19038
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ENGLE PAUL, TORREVILLAS ROWENA AND ENGLE HUALING NIEH (EDITED BY):  The World comes to Iowa: Iowa International Anthology
Iowa State University Press 1987. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good, red end papers, illustrated. ISBN: 0813810043
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 21418
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O'NEILL EUGENE:  Dynamo
Horace Liveright 1929. 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, decorative end papers, bookplate, good plus.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 25016
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O'NEILL EUGENE:  The Great God Brown: Including the Fountain. The Dreamy Kid and Before Breakfast
Jonathan Cape 1926. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, text good to very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23973
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O'NEILL EUGENE:  The Hairy Ape Anna Christie The First Man
Boni and Liveright 1924. 8vo hardback in worn brown cloth and boards, no jacket, hinges going, owners name, good plus -A GOOD READING COPY.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 25109
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O'NEILL EUGENE:  Lazarus Laughed and Dynamo
Jonathan Cape 1929. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, text good to very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25059
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O'NEILL EUGENE:  Lazarus Laughed (1925-26) A Play for Imaginative Theatre
Boni & Liveright 1927. 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, large light stain to front of cover, decorative end papers, owners inscription, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25081
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O'NEILL EUGENE:  The Long Voyage Home: Seven Plays of the Sea
Random House 1940. Small 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear and tear to jacket, good plus.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25556
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

106 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005