| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MANGUEL ALBERTO (EDITOR): By the Light of the Glow -Worm Lamp (Three Centuries of Reflections on Nature) Plenum Trade 1998. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0306459922 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17228 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WALKER ALICE: Living by the Word (Selected Writings 1973-1987) The Womens Press Ltd 1999. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-7043-4153-0 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17573 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLAMPITT AMY: What the Light was Like Faber and Faber1987. A collection of poems,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 0571138144 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 16160 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROSSET BARNEY (EDITED BY): Evergreen Review Reader. (An anthology of short fiction, plays, poems, essays, cartoons, photographs and graphics. 1967-1973) Four Walls Eight Windows 1998. Well illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1-56858-110-6 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18238 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HURWOOD BERNHARDT J: My Savage Muse (The Story of My Life Edger Allan Poe) Everest House 1980. An imaginative work by Bernhardt J Hurwood, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89696-058-7 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 8973 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SLOTE BERNICE (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY): Willa Cather April Twilights (1903) Revised Edition University of Nebraska Press 1990. Small 8vo size in hardback in maroon cloth. No dust jacket. 88 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-8032-1448-0 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18751 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VAN DOREN CARL: The Viking Portable Library The Viking Press 1945. Small 8vo size,good plus in dust jacket-Signed by the author.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17225 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CONROY JACK AND JOHNSON CURT: Writers in Revolt Lawrence Hill 1973. The Anvil anthology 1933 - 1940, a look at some of the well known writers before they became famous, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-88208-025-3 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9885 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOFFMAN DANIEL: Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Robson Books 1973 1st. A critical study, good to very good in dust jacket (some wear). ISBN: 0-903895-005 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8970 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BELL DAVID F: Circumstances: Chance in the Literary Text University of Nebraska Press 1993. 8vo sive hardback in dust jacket. 231 pages. Good to very good.. ISBN: 0-8032-1229-1 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18879 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SLAVITT DAVID R (TRANSLATED BY): Epinician Odes and Dithyrambs of Bacchylides University of Pennysylvania Press 1998. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, 83 pages, good to very good. ISBN: 0-8122-3447-2 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19476 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| THOREAU HENRY DAVID: Walden Wordsworth 1995. good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1853265543 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19636 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GALLUP DONALD (EDITED BY): Eugene O'Neill Poems 1912-1944 Jonathan Cape 1980. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear and tear to jacket and faded to spine, text good to very good. ISBN: 0-224-01870-1 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23867 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SPRINGER MARY DOYLE: A Rhetoric of Literary Character The University of Chicago Press 1978 1st. A study of some of the women in the novels of Henry James, a useful reference book, with large section of notes, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-226-76983-6 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 6867 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| QUANTIC DIANE DUFVA: The Nature of the Place University Of Nabraska Press 1995. A study of The Great Plains and its vast array of writers, and a look at the area's social and cultural history.Useful reference book. Good /Very Good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-8032-3800-2 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1824 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MACDONALD EDGAR: James Branch Cabell and Richmond in Virginia University Press of Missippi 1993. 8vo size in hardback,illustrations,with dust jacket. 373 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-87805-662-X GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 18744 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ABBOT EDWIN A: Flatland A Romance of Many Dimensions Dover Publications 1992. Introduction by Banesh HoffmannGood to very good in paperback. ISBN: 048627263X GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 35294 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| STAIGER EMIL: Basic Concepts of Poetics (Grundbegriffe der Poetik) Pennysylvania University Press 1991. 8vo hardback in dust jacket. 224 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-271-00674-9 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19038 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ENGLE PAUL, TORREVILLAS ROWENA AND ENGLE HUALING NIEH (EDITED BY): The World comes to Iowa: Iowa International Anthology Iowa State University Press 1987. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good, red end papers, illustrated. ISBN: 0813810043 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 21418 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O'NEILL EUGENE: Dynamo Horace Liveright 1929. 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, decorative end papers, bookplate, good plus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 25016 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O'NEILL EUGENE: The Great God Brown: Including the Fountain. The Dreamy Kid and Before Breakfast Jonathan Cape 1926. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, text good to very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23973 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O'NEILL EUGENE: The Hairy Ape Anna Christie The First Man Boni and Liveright 1924. 8vo hardback in worn brown cloth and boards, no jacket, hinges going, owners name, good plus -A GOOD READING COPY. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 25109 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O'NEILL EUGENE: Lazarus Laughed and Dynamo Jonathan Cape 1929. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, text good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25059 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O'NEILL EUGENE: Lazarus Laughed (1925-26) A Play for Imaginative Theatre Boni & Liveright 1927. 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, large light stain to front of cover, decorative end papers, owners inscription, good plus. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25081 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O'NEILL EUGENE: The Long Voyage Home: Seven Plays of the Sea Random House 1940. Small 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear and tear to jacket, good plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25556 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005