Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Literature : Scottish

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
LINDSAY GORDON ADAM:  The Poems of Adam Lindsay Gordon
Constable and Co 1918. A collection of poems,with illustrations,owners name,mainly in Australia where he trained and rode and raced horse's as well as writing poetry,text good to very good in blue cloth -faded-no dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11186
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MASSIE ALLAN:  Edinburgh and The Borders in Verse
Secker and Warburg 1983. A collection of poems,illustrations,edited with introduction by the author,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10554
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MACLEISH ARCHIBALD:  Panic
Boriswood 1936. A play in verse, text good, bound in dark cloth (stained). This is a working copy only.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 8491
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MACROW BRENDA G:  Unto The Hills
Oliver and Boyd 1947. Qto size,photographs by Robert Adam,good plus in blue cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 15587
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MOOR GEORGE:  Beauty and Richness
William Maclellan 1951 1st. A collection of poems, good to very good in wraps (small 8vo size).
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 9125
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GILFILLAN REV GEORGE:  The Poetical Works of Armstrong, Dyer and Green
Edinburgh 1858. Bound in decorated blue cloth, text good to very good, small tear to top of spine, small piece missing, no dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 9068
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

THOMSON JAMES:  A Nirvana Trilogy
Watts and Co 1885. Three essays on the career and literary labours of James Thomson, good to very good in pamphlet form.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 8449
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BROWN JOHN:  John Leech and Other Papers
David Douglas Edinburgh 1882(3rd Edition). 8vo hardback in blue cloth, illus, good plus ,wear to title label.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 20678
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MACKENZIE W MACKAY (EDITOR):  The Poems of William Dunbar
The Porpoise Press 1932. Text good to very good with a selection of notes, bound in blue cloth (some wear and stains), no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8910
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRIDIE JAMES AND MCLAREN MORAY:  A Small Stir-Letters on the English by James Bridie and Moray McLaren
Hollis and Carter 1949. good to very good in blue cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14970
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MUNRO NEIL:  The Daft Days
Blackwood 1939 (reprint). First published in 1907,good to very good in dust jacket (worn and torn).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10416
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILSON PROFESSSOR:  The Works of Robert Burns
Blackie and Son 1865. Large volume,Half leather,one board is detached,illustrated,good to very good.this makes a heavy parcel.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 29963
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CRAWFORD THOMAS:  Society and the Lyric
Scottish Academic Press 1979. A study of the song culture of eighteenth-century Scotland,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10648
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROYLE TREVOR:  Precipitous City
Mainstream Publishing 1980. this is the story of literary Edinburgh, illustrations, good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7909
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCOTT SIR WALTER:  Anne of Geierstein
Frederick Warne circa 1890. A good working cpy in blue cloth (some small pen marks) -no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 12849
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCOTT SIR WALTER:  The Antiquary
Adam and Charles Black 1895. This is vol 3 of the Waverley Novels Series,good to very good in decorated red cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19645
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCOTT WALTER:  Chronicles of Canongate: Second Series (3 Volumes)
Cadell and Co 1828. Three 12mo hardbacks in half red cloth and marbled boards,(rebound) all edges marbled, spotting to prelims, otherwise good to very good.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 24373
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCOTT SIR WALTER:  Kenilworth
Macmillan 1932. Introductory essay and notes by Andrew Lang,illustrations,good to very good in green cloth(Waverley Novels Border Edition) -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10615
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCOTT SIR WALTER:  The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott: Complete in 1 Volume
Adam and Charles Black 1882. Large 8vo size book,823 pages,full maroon leather,decorated spine,gilt 3 edges,embossed gilt crest of Kings College,London on cover,and Kings College prize book plate inside cover,illustrated plates.some wear to corners,and to hinges..
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 21720
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

19 titles found
   
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005