| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 399 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| C. 3. 3. (WILDE OSCAR): The Ballad of Reading Gaol Leonard Smithers 1899. 8vo hardback in cream and brown boards, bookplate- "John Dobree Bell of Yorkshire- Berlin 23rd 1907"spine faded, spotting to prelims only, text good to very good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 22844 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O R: The King who Knew Not Fear: A Tale of Other Days Philip Lee Warner 1912. 8vo hardback in light blue boards, limited edition of 500 copies,425 for sale ,this is number 307,no jacket, some wear to boards, owners name, text good to very good-scarce item. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 23686 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HORODISCH ABRAHAM: Oscar Wilde's Ballad of Reading Gaol: A Bibliographical Study Aldus Book Co 1954. Large 8vo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, illustrated, good to very good. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 54.98 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 24218 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ZWERDLING ALEX: Yeats and the Heroic Ideal Peter Owen 1966. A critical study,text good to very good in dust jacket (some pencil marks). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25829 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LAW HUGH ALEXANDER: Anglo-Irish Literature The Talbot Press 1926. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, some pencil markson margins, text unaffected, owners name, light wear to cloth, no jacket, good plus. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 23351 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WEST ALICK: "A Good Man Fallen Among Fabians" Lawrence & Wishart 1950. 8vo hardback in red boards, no jacket, light wear, text good to very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 28356 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| REDMAN ALVIN (EDITED BY): The Epigrams of Oscar Wilde Alvin Redman 1962. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear and nicks to jacket, text good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28280 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CARPENTER ANDREW (EDITOR): Irish Writings in the Age of Swift (Vol 7) Adventure at Sienna by Charles Ford The Cadenus Press 1979. Good to very good quarter leather and decorated board.Limited edition 54/255. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 35455 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCDONNELL ANDREW: Oscar Wilde at Oxford Privately Published 1996. Qto size in thin card,an annotated catalogue of Wilde Manuscripts and related items in the Bodleian Library Oxford ,including many hitherto unpublished letters ,photographs and illustrations,limited edition of 170 copies of which 150 are for sale this is number 93condition is very good.. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 23665 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SADDLEMEYER ANN (SELECTED BY): Some Letters of John M Synge to Lady Gregory and W B Yeats The Cuala Press 1971. Limited edition of 500 copies, numbered 434, 8vo hardback in paper dust jacket, some pages uncut, good to very good. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 23751 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ANON: The Fudger Fudged or The Devil and T***Y M***E William Wright 1819. Small 8vo size hardback in grey boards, no jacket wear to spine, owners name, pictoral title page, text in French and English, 62 pages, good plus-Scarce. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 22774 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CARLETON WILLIAM AND CRONIN ANTHONY(INTRODUCED BY): The Courtship of Phelim O'Toole (Six Tales by Carleton) The New English Library 1962. Owners name-good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30287 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ABBOTT ANTHONY S: Shaw and Christianity The Seabury Press 1965. Signed and dedicated by the author,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear and tear). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28733 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RANSOME ARTHUR: Oscar Wilde: A Critical Study Methuen 1913. 12mmo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, gilt decoration to spine, small amount of spotting, owners name, good plus. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22849 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLARKE AUSTIN: Poetry in Modern Ireland Mercier Press 1951. Small slim paperback, illustrated with sketches by Louis Le Brocquy,good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 23786 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLARKE AUSTIN: Poetry in Modern Ireland Three Candles 1951. paperback,(77 pages) some wear and tear to spine, illustrated with sketchesby Louis le Brocquy, text good to very good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 23787 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: Bernard Shaw's Rhyming Picture Guide to Ayot Saint Lawrence Leagrave Press 1950. Slim 8vo hardback in red stained cloth, no jacket, illustrated, inscription,DEDICATED TO MISS BLANCH PATCH (SHAWS SECRETARY BY HAROLD WHITE (Director of Leagrave Press) good plus. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 28302 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: Cashel Byron's Profession Constable 1932. A novel,owners name,good to very good,gilt top edge, in maroon cloth -no jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 30291 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD (EDITED BY): Fabian Essays in Socialism Walter Scott - no date. 8vo paperback, wear and large tears to cover, text good plus. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28550 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: Geneva A fancied Page in History in Three Acts Constable 1939. Illustrated by Feliks Topolski,good to very good in decorated board. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22962 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: Love among the Artists Constable (Popular Edition)1924. 8vo hardback in worn and torn dust jacket, pages darkening, good plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28582 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: The Man of Destiny: A Trifle Constable 1911. Small 8vo hardback in green cloth,owners initials, no jacket, very light wear to cloth, text good to very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23261 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: My Dear Dorothea Phoenix House 1956. Slim 8vo hardback indust jacket, some wear and nicks to jacket, tape mark to top, well illustrated, text good to very good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28573 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: Press Cuttings:A Topical Shetch compiled from the editorial and Correspondence Columes of the Daily Papers formed by the C and D Guild Royal Court Theatre July 1909 Constable and Co 1924. Small 8vo size,39 pages,good to very good in thin board. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 28837 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: Translations and Tomfooleries Constable 1926 1st. 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, sme fading to spine, good plus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 23635 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005