| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BOWRING EDGAR ALFRED: The Poems of Heine Bell 1916. The complete poems, translated into original metres with a sketch of his life, text good to very good, in brown cloth (stained and worn), no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9139 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FAIRLEY BARKER (EDITOR): Goethe :Selected Poems Heinemann 1954. Introduction in English,poems are in GERMAN-some spotting,good plus in blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 14288 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRECHT BERTOLT: Die Dreigroschenoper Suhrkamp Verlag 1980. 8vo paperback, good to very good, text in German. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19810 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRECHT BERTOLT: The Life of Galileo Methuen and Co 1971. Good to very good in thin board-owners name.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 34557 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KROEKER KATE FREILIGRATH: Poems Selected from Heinrich Heine Walter Scott circa 1890. 12 mo size,good plus in green cloth -no jacket-owners name.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 29466 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GARLAND H B: Lessing Minna von Barnhelm Macmillan 1965. Edited by H B Garland,introduction in English,main work in German,good to very good in blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 14297 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GOETHE: Gedichte (2 volume) Stuttgart 1888. 2 volumes ,12 mo size,text in German,bound in red and bleck decorated cloth. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 28773 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GOETHE J W VON: Gesprache mit Eckermann Insel -circa 1930. Small 8vo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, text in German, good plus. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 27398 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GRASS GUNTER: Dog Years Penguin Books 1969. Good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 33915 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GRASS GUNTER: The Tin Drum Penguin 1967. Good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 34094 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JANOUCH GUSTAV: Conversations with Kafka Derek Verschoyle 1953. 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective cover, wear to jacket, and most of jacket missing to back. 108 pages, good to very good.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 19091 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HEINE HEINRICH: Works of Prose L.B.Fisher NY 1943. Edited by Hermann Kesten, with preface by Louis Untermeyer in a new translation by E B Aston, good to very good in blue cloth, some fading to spine (no dust jacket). GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 9008 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HESSE HERMANN: Treatise on the Steppenwolf Wildwood House 1975 1st. Qto size book, with 45 paintings by Jaroslav Bradac, good to very good in softback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8237 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ATKINS HENRY GIBSON AND KASTNER L E (SELECTED BY): Goethe's Poems Blackie and Sons circa 1930. Text in German and English,PENCIL MARKS.-owners name,good plus in green cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 20385 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SPALDING KEITH (EDITOR): Sappo Trauerspiel Franz Grillparzer Macmillan 1965. Edited by Keith Spalding,introduction in English,main work in German,good to very good in blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 14298 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VAN ABBE DEREK MAURICE: Image of a People :The Germans and their Creative Writing under and since Bismarck Harrap 1964. Text good plus ,illustrations -slight stain to edge od book -text not effected -in blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14598 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BROD MAX: Heine: The Artist in Revolt Vallentine Mitchell 1956 1st. A critical study of the poet Heinrich Heine, translated from German by Joseph Witriol, text good to very good in dust jacket (some small spotting and wear to dust jacket). GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 9005 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MORUS (RICHARD LEWINSOHN): Animals Men and Myths Victor Gollancz 1954. Translated from the German, it is a history of the influence of animals on civilization and culture, illustrated, good to very good in original green cloth (no dust jacket, some fading to spine). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 6779 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WEBER F W AND MAXIMILIAN A MUGGE: Corvey Abbey ("Dreizehnlinden") (2 volumes) Burns Oates and Washbourne1923 1st. A lyrical epopee by F W Weber thought into English verse by Maximilian A Mugge.Book inscribed on front end page "To my dearly beloved daughter Hope on the occasion of her Twenty First Birthday 1st of August 1943 M A Morland" The second copy also inscribed"To my dearly beloved son Norman on the occasion of his Eighteenth Birthday 25th of August 1843.M A Morland" seperate price for each book of twenty two pounds and fifty pence.Both books good to very good in dust jackets.. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 28872 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRIDGEWATER PATRICK: Twentieth-Century German Verse Penguin Books 1968. Useful reference book,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11900 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BENEDIX RODERICH: Doctor Wespe Cambridge University Press 1888. Text in German,English notes,a good working copy (pencil marks)in greencloth-no jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 34888 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MANN THOMAS: Buddenbrooks Secker and Warburg 1947. The decline of a family, text good to very good in green cloth (crease to cloth cover), some stains to edges, no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9363 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MANN THOMAS: Doctor Faustus Secker and Warburg 1949. The life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as told by a friend, text good to very good in green cloth, faded spine (Title faded), and worn with small stains, no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9362 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MANN THOMAS: Eros and Literature Papermac 1997. Introduction by Anthony Heilbut,Illustrated,638 pages,good to very good in paperback. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 29456 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MANN THOMAS: Stories of a Lifetime (Vol2) Secker and Warburg 1961. This is vol 2 only, text good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9400 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005-2010