| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| FINKIELKRAUT ALAIN: The Imaginary Jew University of Nebraska Press 1994. good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18843 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CAMUS ALBERT: Lyrical and Critical Hamish Hamilton 1967. Selected and translated from the French by Philip Thody,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 10994 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CAMUS ALBERT: The Rebel Penguin 1971. Translated by Anthony Bower, foreword by Sir Herbert Read, good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 8640 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DUMAS ALEXANDRE: Louise De La Valliere Collins ( Cicra 1935). 12 mo size,owners name,illistrated ,text in English,good to very good in green chagrin-no jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 34850 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DUMAS ALEXANDRE: Twenty Years After Routledge circa 1890. Good plus in red cloth -no jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29506 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DUMAS ALEXANDRE: Vicomte de Bragelonne Richard Edward King circa 1890. good plus in red cloth no jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29507 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FRANCE ANATOLE: The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard The Bodley Head 1951 (reprint). Originally translated from French by Lafcadio Hearn,good plus in dust jacket (some wear). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14014 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MAUROIS ANDRE: Ariel : A Shelly Romance John Lane 1941(reprint). Translated by Ella D'Arcy,text good to very good in dark cloth-no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10375 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MAUROIS ANDRE: Bernard Quesnay Gallimard 1963. Text in French-Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34204 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GIDE ANDRE: Journals 1889-1949 Penguin 1967. Translated and selected by Justin O'Brien,good to very good in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33972 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MAUROIS ANDRE: The Quest for Proust Jonathan Cape 1950. A detailed study with illustrations,good to very good in blue cloth-some fading-no dust jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 10999 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHENIER ANDRE: Select Poems Blackie 1903. Edited by Mary Olivia Kennedy,text in French,pamphlet 40 pages,good plus in red cloth -no jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29539 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GILL AUSTIN: The Early Mallarme Oxford 1979. This is Vol 1,and takes a critical look at the early years,parentage,early years and juvenilia,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 10500 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BERTHON H E: Nine French Poets 1820-1880 Macmillan 1945. Good to very good in red cloth -no jacket-a few pencil marks. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34024 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| D'ASTORG BERTRAND: Aspects de la Litterature Europeenne depuis 1945 Aux Editions Du Seuil 1952. 8vo paperback, in fair condition, protective cover. Owners name to title page, some pencil notes to text. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19823 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BOCCACCIO: The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio (2vols) The Folio Society 1954. Volume 1 is "First Five Days", text good to very good in decorated brown cloth (small stains). Volume 2 is "Second Five Days", text good to very good in decorated brown (Stained). NO SLIP CASE. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 9171 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SAROLEA CHARLES (INTRODUCED BY): Anthologie des Poetes Lyriques Francais Nelson circa 1920. 12 mo size,good plus in grey cloth -no jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 34219 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE CHARLES: L'art Romantique Litterature et Musique Garnier -Flammarion 1968. Text in French,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29341 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE CHARLES: Paris Spleen 1869 New Directions 1947. Small 8vo hardback in dark blue cloth and decorative boards, no jacket, in worn and torn red card slipcase, text good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27423 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EXBRAYAT CHARLES: La Route Est Longue Jessica Club de la Femme 1969. Good to very good,text in French,clear mylin cover. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30476 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| AVELINE CLAUDE: Le Prisonnier Club de la Femme 1969. Decotated cober,text in French,good to very good in clear mylin cover. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30482 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FILS CREBILLON: The Sofa Folio Society 1951. Translated by Bonamy Dobree etchings by Robert Bonfils, good to very good in pink cloth (some stains), no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9382 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROSTAND EDMOND: Les Romanesques Comedie en Trois Actes Librairie Charpentier et Fasquelle 1908. Text in French,155 pages,good plus in maroon cloth -no jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29474 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SEWELL ELIZABETH: Paul Valery :The Mind in the Mirror Bowes and Bowes 1952. Small pocket edition,good plus in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14900 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ZOLA EMILE: La Bete Humaine Bibliotheque-Charpentier Paris 1928. Text in French,good plus,bound in brown cloth and decorated board. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 35773 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005