| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 765 title(s) on 31 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Q :(QUILLER-COUCH A T): Noughts and Crosses: Stories Studies and Sketches Cassell 1893 1st. 8vo hardback in green cloth,(some wearand fading to spine)) no jacket, decorative end papers,SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY THE AUTHOR,text good to very good-scarce item. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 23662 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HILL AARON: Zara John Bell 1791. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in red library cloth, no jacket, good plus. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19838 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SYMONDS JOHN ADDINGTON(EDITOR AND INTRODUCER): The Best Plays of Webster and Tourneur (unexpurgated edition) Vizetelly and Co 1888. part of the mermaid series:The Best Plays of Old Dramatists,good plus in decorated brown cloth. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13422 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| AITKEN G A (EDITOR): Richard Steele Fisher Unwin 1894. Part of the Best Plays Old Dramatists Series, text good to very good in decorated brown cloth. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 9270 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RENOIR ALAIN: The Poetry of John Ludgate Routledge and Kegan Paul 1967. good to very good in protected dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 30151 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WALBANK F ALAN (EDITOR): The English Scene: In the Works of Prose Writers since 1700 Batsford 1947(3rd). Foreword by Sir John Squire, illustrated, good to very good in orange cloth (some stains to cloth), no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14637 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROSS ALAN (EDITED BY): London Magazine Faber and Faber 1977. good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 15359 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROSS ALAN (EDITED BY): London Magazine Picador 1993. Illustrated,good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 15367 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SWINGEWOOD ALAN: The Novel and Revolution Macmillan 1975. A detailed study,good to very good in paperback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10718 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COOK ALBERT S (EDITOR): A Concordance to the English Poems of Thomas Gray Houghton Mifflin 1908. A detailed study, EX-LIB, good to very good in original brown cloth, useful reference book, gilt top edge.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7588 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DRINKWATER ALBERT E: Plays and Poems Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh - no date. 8vo hardback in dark blue cloth, some wear to cloth, no jacket, DEDICATED with the Author's Compliments and dated 1886, good plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25772 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUXLEY ALDOUS: Eyeless in Gaza Penguin 1965. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34152 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUXLEY ALDOUS: Verses and a Comedy Chato and Windus 1946. Text good to very good in green cloth (no dust jacket). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8275 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| POPE ALEXANDER: The Rape of the Lock Macmillan and Co 1937. An heroi-comical poem, edited by Bernard Groom, also section of notes, good to very good in paperback.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 7875 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| POLLARD ALFRED W (EDITOR): English Miracle Plays Oxford 1927. Moralities and interludes, specimens of the pre-Elizabethan drama, good to very good in green cloth (no dust jacket). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9749 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HEADLEY ALFRED H (ARRANGED BY): London in Literature Dent circa 1920. A brief outline, pocket edition,good to very good in red cloth-no dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13745 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MEYNELL ALICE: Alice Meynall :Prose and Poetry Jonathan Cape 1947. A centenary volume(1847-1922), edited with biographical and critical introduction by Vita Sackville-West,good to very good in blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10415 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM ALLAN (EDITED BY): The Anniversary or Poetry and Prose for MDCCCXXIX John Sharpe 1829. 8vo hardback in purple boards, some wear to boards, signs of repair to spine, no jacket, yellow decorative end papers, bookplate, illustrated, text good to very good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 23794 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| AINGER ALLEN (EDITED BY): Poems of Thomas Hood: Vol 1: Serious poems and Vol 2: Poems of Wit and Humour Macmillan 1897. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in purple library cloth, good plus. Two volumes. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19982 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MAUROIS ANDRE: Poets and Prophets Cassell and Co 1936. This is a good working copy,illustrated,good in green cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10829 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BUCHANAN ANDREW: Film and the Future George Allen 1945. An essay, text good to very good, in green cloth (stained), no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 8039 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RAJAN B AND PEARSE ANDREW (EDITORS): Focus Two Dennis Dobson 1946. A series of essays and criticisms on literature, poetry and prose, by well known academics. Useful reference book, good to very good in grey cloth (no dust jacket). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8356 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LANG ANDREW: Grass of Parnasus First and Last Ryhmes Longman Green 1892. Good to very good in blue cloth -no jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 29627 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WILSON ANGUS: The World of Charles Wilson Martin Secker and Warburg 1970. Qto size .well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket (worn and small tears). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13659 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RIDLER ANNE: The Little Book of Modern Verse Faber and Faber 1941 st. A collection of poems, preface by T S Eliot, text good to very good in grey cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8952 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005