next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Language : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
LORING ANDREW (COMPILED AND EDITED BY):  The Rhymers Lexicon
George Routledge. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in green cloth, introduction by George Saintsbury,wear to spine, THIS IS A WORKING COPY ONLY-BINDING IS LOOSE.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 20183
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCALLISTER ANNE:  A Year's Course in Speech Training
University of London Press 1963. A detailed study,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11339
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HILL ARCHIBALD A:  Introduction to Linguistic Structures
Harcourt Brace and World Inc 1958. From sound to sentence in English, a detailed study, good to very good in red cloth (small tear on base of spine), no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10024
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TAYLOR BARRY:  Modes of Occurrence
Basil Blackwell 1985. Verbs,Adverbs and Events.Vol 2 of the Aristotelian Society Series,good to very good in blue cloth (no dust jacket).
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 10516
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

REDFIELD BESSIE:  Aid to Rhyme
Putnam's N Y 1938. EX-LIBRARY COPY,small 8vo size,wear on spine-a good working copy.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 22554
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WYLD HENRY CECIL:  A Short History of English: With a Bibliography of recent Books on the Subject, and lists of Texts and Editions
John Murray 1947. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, illustrated, good plus.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19885
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WYLD HENRY CECIL:  A Short History of English
John Murray 1963(reprint). A study with bibliography and lists of texts and editions,good to very good in green cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10717
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TRENCH RICHARD CHENEVIX:  English Past and Present
Macmillan 1881. A series of eight lectures,god to very good in maroon cloth (some wear on spine)-no jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 32286
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COHEN J AND M:  The Penguin Dictionary of Quotations
Penguin 1961. good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31053
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DALBIAC HUGH PHILIP COLONEL ( EDITED ):  A Dictionary of Quotations
Nelson & Sons Circa 1930. Good to very good in yellow cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 33946
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HOLBROOK DAVID:  English for Maturity
Cambridge University Press 1964. English in a secondary schools,good to very good in card.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10259
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PARTRIDGE ERIC:  The Concise Usage and Abusage A Modern Guide to Good English
Hamish Hamilton 1955. good plus in red cloth (small amount of fading to spine)-no jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29519
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PARTRIDGE ERIC:  Usage and Abusage: New and Revised Edition of A Guide to Good English
Hamish Hamilton 1965. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective cover, good plus..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19987
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GOWERS SIR ERNEST:  The Complete Plain Words
HMSO 1955. A look at words, good to very good in dust jacket (worn).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9613
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FLOOD W E:  Scientific Words Their Structure and Meaning
Oldbourne London 1960. Good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34481
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ALLEN EDWARD FRANK:  Dictionary of Abbreviations and Symbols
Cassell 1949. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in blue cloth, tear to spine, good working copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19979
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CRABB GEORGE:  English Synonymes Explained in Alphabetical order with copius illustrations and examples
Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent and Co c.1900. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in library green cloth, good plus. Please note, this is a heavy book.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19960
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HARMER J B:  Victory in Limbo: Imagism 1908-1917
Secker and Warburg 1975. A detailed study,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11782
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ARMSTRONG LILIAS E AND WARD IDA C:  A Handbook of English Intonation
W Heffer and Sons 1949 (reprint). EX LIBRARY Small 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20147
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LYONS JOHN:  Introduction to Theoretical Linguistics
Cambridge University Press 1968. A good working copy in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31632
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LYONS JOHN(EDITOR):  New Horizons in Linguistics
Penguin 1971. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30728
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WALKER JOHN:  A Rhetorical Grammar: or Course of Lessons in Elocution (1785)
Hildesheim 1969 (Reprint). good to very good in blue cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19469
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MAYLOR JOSEPH B:  A Handbook of Modern English Metre
Cambridge University Press 1923. EX-LIBRARY COPY,small 8vo size,160 pages,good plus in brown cloth -some fading to spine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21765
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RICH KATHLEEN:  A Reciter's Repertory
Methuen 1934. A pocket edition,good plus in blue cloth -dust jacket (worn).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 19277
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LOW W H:  The English Language Its History and Structure
W B Clive 1901. Good to very good in green cloth (no jacket).
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 32225
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005