| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 226 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| O'DAY ALAN: Irish Home Rule 1867-1921 Manchester University Press 1998. This is a detailed study ,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 071903776X GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7207 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O'DAY ALAN (INTRODUCTION BY): Reactions to Irish Nationalism 1865-1914 The Hambledon Press 1987. A series of essays,401 pages,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0907628850 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 28728 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NOYES ALFRED: The Accusing Ghost or Justice for Casement Victor Gollancz 1957. 8vo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28352 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NOYES ALFRED: The Accusing Ghost or Justice for Casement Victor Gollancz 1957. A detailed look at Casement's trial and conviction (ex-lib). A useful reference book. Bound in red cloth small tear to top of spine, no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3024 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLIFFORD ANGELA: The Arms Conspiracy Trial Ireland 1970 The Prosecution of Charles Haughey Captain Kelly and Others A Belfast Magazine 2009. Arms Crisis Series No 3 ,large volume 720 pages,illustrations,good to very good in paperback-heavy parcel. ISBN: 1874157202 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 36042 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRETT-JAMES ANTHONY (EDITED BY): Escape from the French: Captain Hewson's Narrative 1803-1809 Hodder and Stoughton 1981. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-340-26240-0 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23870 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LYNCH ARTHUR: Ireland: Vital Hour Stanley Paul & Co 1915. Large 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, cloth is worn and torn, hinges going, pictoral frontispiece with tissue guard, some pencil notes, good working copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24878 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH ARTHUR: The Resurrection of Hungary : A Parallel for Ireland Whelan and Son 1918 (3rd). With appendices on Pitt's Policy and Sinn Fein,170 pages,illustrations (portraits)text good plus,a few small pen marks-owners name on frontis page,bound in blue cloth (slight fading) -a scarce item. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 16728 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHUBB BASIL: The Government and Politics of Ireland Oxford University Press 1974. A comprehensive account of government and politics in Ireland, with historical introduction by David Thornley.good to very good in paperback. useful reference book. ISBN: 0-19-285064-4 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5754 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BECKETT J C: Confrontations (Studies in Irish History) Faber and Faber 1972 1st.. A series of essays on various topics in Irish history,covering many centuries.EX-LIBRARY STAMP-Useful reference book, good /very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-571-099602 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4969 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BECKETT J C: A Short History of Ireland Hutchinson University Library 1952. Small 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear and small nicks to jacket, map end papers, good plus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 28345 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BECKETT J C: A Short History of Ireland Century Hutchinson Ltd 1979. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-09-168741-1 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17142 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ELLIS PETER BERRESFORD: Erins Blood Royal Constable 1999. A look at the Gaelic Noble Dynasties of Ireland,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-09-478600-3 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 9419 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BELL BOWER J: The Secret Army (A History of the I R A 1916 -1970) Sphere Books 1972. A detailed history with illustrations of the IRA from its conception to the present day, in paperback. Good working copy.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 957 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LEHANE BRENDAN: The Quest of Three Abbots The Viking Press 1968. A detailed look at religion in Ireland and Europe from 400 to 650 A, D. Illustrated, a useful reference book. Good /Very Good bound in cloth and board.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3548 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DE BREFFNY BRIAN: In the Steps of St. Patrick Thames and Hudson 1982. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with photographs, good to very good. ISBN: 0-500-24110-4 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28454 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| INGLIS BRIAN: The Story of Ireland Faber and Faber 1956. 8vo hardback in green cloth with harp detail to front, no jacket, owners name, pictoral frontispiece, illustrated, text good to very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 24669 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ARNOLD BRUCE: A Concise History of Irish Art Thames and Hudson 1969 1st. A useful reference book, well illustrated, with 180 plates, 20 of these in colour, good to very good in softback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 5971 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ARNOLD BRUCE: What Kind of Country Jonathan Cape 1984. A look at modern Irish politics 1968 - 1983. illustrated, good /very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-224-02971-1 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5209 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COOPER MAJOR BRYAN: The Tenth (Irish) Division in Gallipoli Herbert Jankins 1918. 8vo hardback in green cloth, owners name,no jacket, light wear to cloth, illustrated,pull out map,good to very good.. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 24686 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOEY JOHN CASHEL (EDITED): Speeches at the Bar and Senate by the Right Hon W m Conyngham ,Lord Plunket (Lord High Chancellor of Ireland) James Duffy 1856. Edited with memoir and historical noticed by John Cashel Hoey,SIGNED WITH ITITIALS by Cashel HOEY,8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, with water silk effect and embossed pattern, spine faded, adverts to end papers, some hinge wear good plus. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24787 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SWITZER CATHERINE: Unionists and Great War Commemoration in the North of Ireland 1914-1939 Irish Academic Press 2007. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 9780716528722 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35061 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WOODHAM-SMITH CECIL: The Great Hunger: Ireland 1845 -9 Hamish Hamilton 1962. 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, some fading to spine, owners inscription, illustrated, text good to very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 28101 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WOODHAM-SMITH CECIL: The Great Hunger: Ireland 1845 -1849 Hamish Hamilton 1962. A large book with a detailed history of the conditions in Ireland during the years of the Great Famine. During the years from 1845 to 1849. Illustrations, good /very good in dust jacket (some fading to spine and tears). Owners name. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3546 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KING CECIL: On Ireland Jonathan Cape 1973 1st.. A general view and history of Ireland from Celtic Times to present day. Good /Very Good in protected dust Jacket.. ISBN: 0-224-00956-7 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 1111 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005