Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

History : French

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HORNE ALISTAIR:  The Fall of Paris The Siege and the Commune 1870-1
Penguin 1981. Illustrated,a good working copy in paperback. ISBN: 0140052100
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29250
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LIOT BACKER DOROTHY ANNE:  Precious Women
Basic Books NY 1974. A look at French society, and the role of women in that society, illustrated, good to very good in gray cloth. Useful reference book. ISBN: 465-06193-1
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 6034
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TILLY ARTHUR:  Studies in the French Renaissance
Cambridge University Press 1922. A detailed study, and a useful reference book, with illustrations, Bound in red cloth /board, small bookplate, gilt top edge..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2662
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BROWN W E:  The First Bourbon Century in France
London circa 1970. Title page tour out,text not effected,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 0340073470
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 19180
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MANCERON CLAUDE:  Men of Liberty
Eyre Methuen 1977. A detailed look at Europe on the Eve of the French Revolution 1774-1778. Large volume (650 pages) illustrations. Translated from the French by Patrica Wolf. Useful reference book, good /very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-413-38300-8
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4827
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DHEILLY J:  Le Peuple de L'Ancienne Alliance
Les Editions de L'Ecole 1955. Illustrated,a good working copy in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16995
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PICKLES DOROTHY:  The Fifth French Republic
Methuen 1960. A full description of the Constitution of the Fifth Republic and its working, she also analyses the nature of Republican tradition in France. Useful reference book, good /very good in dust jacket..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5100
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

METTAM ROGER AND JOHNSON DOUGLAS:  French History and Society: The Wars of Religion to the Fifth Republic
Methuen 1974 (revised edition). 8vo paperback, owners name, good to very good. ISBN: 0-416-81620-7
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22090
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BURKE EDMUND:  Reflections on the Revolution in France
J M Dent and Sons 1964. Introduction by A J Grieve,small 8vo size,good plus in blue cloth.no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 16520
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRAUDEL FERNAND:  The Identity of France (Vol 2),The People and Production
Collins 1990. Translated from the French by Sian Reynolds,illustrated,maps charts etc,781pages,good to very good in dust jacket -heavy book. ISBN: 000-217774-9
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 29155
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RUDE GEORGE:  The French Revolution
Phoenix 1994. good to very good in paperback -owners name-small highlite mark. ISBN: 1857991265
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 28887
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HANLEY D L, KERR A P AND WAITES N H:  Contemporary France: Politics and Society since 1945
Routledge 1991. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-415-02522-2
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22050
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TINT HERBERT:  France Since 1918
Batsford1980 (2nd). good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0713434481
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 15144
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DE KERORGUEN JACQUES:  L'Essor De L'Europe 1200-1650
Hachette 1966. Qro size,well illustrated (colour) ,192 pages,text in French,good to very good in pictorial dust jacket with publishers slip case.(some wear to slip case).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1431
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RICHARDSON JOANNA (TRANSLATED AND PRESENTED BY):  Paris under Seige: A Journal of the Events of 1870-1871 kept by contemporaries
The Folio Society 1982. 8vo hardback in decorative board, in cream slipcase, illus, good to very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 21555
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COLVIN JOHN:  Volcano Under Snow
Quartet Books 1996. 8vo hardback in dust jacket. 336 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-7043-7100-6
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19128
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MACKENZIE NORMAN:  The Escape From Elba
Oxford University Press 1982 1st. This corns the Fall and Flight of Napoleon 1814-1815 from the island of Elba. Illustrated good/very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-19-215863-5
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2787
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ARON RAYMOND:  France- The New Republic
Oceana Publications 1960. Ex-Library copy,good plus in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17905
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ARON ROBERT:  Histoire de Vichy 1940-1944
Librairie Artheme Fayard 1954. EX-LIBRARY COPY.good plus ,written in French,bound in dark cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17906
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MENGIN ROBERT:  No Laurels For De Gaulle
Michael Joseph 1967. This is a look at relations between the British and General DeGaulle, during the war years. Translated from the French by Jay Alllen Good/Very Good in original blue cloth,no jacket. Useful reference book..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2455
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LADURIE EMMANUEL LE ROY:  Montaillou (Cathars and Catholics in a French Village 1294-1324)
Scholar Press 1978. A detailed study,translated by Barbara Bray,maps etc,good to very good in green cloth -no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-85967-403-7
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 15957
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FURNEAUX RUPERT:  The Last Days of Marie Antoinette and Louis XVI
Dorset Press 1990. A detailed history of the last days of the French Royal Family towards the end of the year of 1792, useful reference book. Good/ Very Good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-88029-458-2
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3212
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HOLBROOK SABRA:  Joy in Stone: The Cathedral of Reims
Doubleday 1973. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good, illustrated, in dust jacket(some wear to jacket). ISBN: 0374339414
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21394
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LOOMIS STANLEY:  The Fatal Friendship
Davis -Poynter 1972 1st,. A detailed study of the friendship between Marie Antoinette and Count Fersen and the Flight to Varennes. Illustrated, good /very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7067-0047-3
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3197
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

STURDY D J:  The D'aligres de la Rivere: Servants of the Bourbon State in the Seventeenth Century
Royal Historical Society 1986. 8vo hardback in dust jacket. 254 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-312-18079-9
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19127
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005