| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| HORNE ALISTAIR: The Fall of Paris The Siege and the Commune 1870-1 Penguin 1981. Illustrated,a good working copy in paperback. ISBN: 0140052100 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29250 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LIOT BACKER DOROTHY ANNE: Precious Women Basic Books NY 1974. A look at French society, and the role of women in that society, illustrated, good to very good in gray cloth. Useful reference book. ISBN: 465-06193-1 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 6034 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TILLY ARTHUR: Studies in the French Renaissance Cambridge University Press 1922. A detailed study, and a useful reference book, with illustrations, Bound in red cloth /board, small bookplate, gilt top edge.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2662 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BROWN W E: The First Bourbon Century in France London circa 1970. Title page tour out,text not effected,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 0340073470 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 19180 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MANCERON CLAUDE: Men of Liberty Eyre Methuen 1977. A detailed look at Europe on the Eve of the French Revolution 1774-1778. Large volume (650 pages) illustrations. Translated from the French by Patrica Wolf. Useful reference book, good /very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-413-38300-8 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4827 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DHEILLY J: Le Peuple de L'Ancienne Alliance Les Editions de L'Ecole 1955. Illustrated,a good working copy in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16995 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PICKLES DOROTHY: The Fifth French Republic Methuen 1960. A full description of the Constitution of the Fifth Republic and its working, she also analyses the nature of Republican tradition in France. Useful reference book, good /very good in dust jacket.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5100 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| METTAM ROGER AND JOHNSON DOUGLAS: French History and Society: The Wars of Religion to the Fifth Republic Methuen 1974 (revised edition). 8vo paperback, owners name, good to very good. ISBN: 0-416-81620-7 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22090 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BURKE EDMUND: Reflections on the Revolution in France J M Dent and Sons 1964. Introduction by A J Grieve,small 8vo size,good plus in blue cloth.no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 16520 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRAUDEL FERNAND: The Identity of France (Vol 2),The People and Production Collins 1990. Translated from the French by Sian Reynolds,illustrated,maps charts etc,781pages,good to very good in dust jacket -heavy book. ISBN: 000-217774-9 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 29155 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RUDE GEORGE: The French Revolution Phoenix 1994. good to very good in paperback -owners name-small highlite mark. ISBN: 1857991265 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 28887 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HANLEY D L, KERR A P AND WAITES N H: Contemporary France: Politics and Society since 1945 Routledge 1991. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-415-02522-2 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22050 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TINT HERBERT: France Since 1918 Batsford1980 (2nd). good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0713434481 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 15144 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DE KERORGUEN JACQUES: L'Essor De L'Europe 1200-1650 Hachette 1966. Qro size,well illustrated (colour) ,192 pages,text in French,good to very good in pictorial dust jacket with publishers slip case.(some wear to slip case). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1431 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RICHARDSON JOANNA (TRANSLATED AND PRESENTED BY): Paris under Seige: A Journal of the Events of 1870-1871 kept by contemporaries The Folio Society 1982. 8vo hardback in decorative board, in cream slipcase, illus, good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 21555 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COLVIN JOHN: Volcano Under Snow Quartet Books 1996. 8vo hardback in dust jacket. 336 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-7043-7100-6 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19128 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MACKENZIE NORMAN: The Escape From Elba Oxford University Press 1982 1st. This corns the Fall and Flight of Napoleon 1814-1815 from the island of Elba. Illustrated good/very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-19-215863-5 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2787 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ARON RAYMOND: France- The New Republic Oceana Publications 1960. Ex-Library copy,good plus in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17905 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ARON ROBERT: Histoire de Vichy 1940-1944 Librairie Artheme Fayard 1954. EX-LIBRARY COPY.good plus ,written in French,bound in dark cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17906 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MENGIN ROBERT: No Laurels For De Gaulle Michael Joseph 1967. This is a look at relations between the British and General DeGaulle, during the war years. Translated from the French by Jay Alllen Good/Very Good in original blue cloth,no jacket. Useful reference book.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2455 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LADURIE EMMANUEL LE ROY: Montaillou (Cathars and Catholics in a French Village 1294-1324) Scholar Press 1978. A detailed study,translated by Barbara Bray,maps etc,good to very good in green cloth -no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-85967-403-7 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 15957 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FURNEAUX RUPERT: The Last Days of Marie Antoinette and Louis XVI Dorset Press 1990. A detailed history of the last days of the French Royal Family towards the end of the year of 1792, useful reference book. Good/ Very Good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-88029-458-2 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3212 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOLBROOK SABRA: Joy in Stone: The Cathedral of Reims Doubleday 1973. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good, illustrated, in dust jacket(some wear to jacket). ISBN: 0374339414 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21394 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LOOMIS STANLEY: The Fatal Friendship Davis -Poynter 1972 1st,. A detailed study of the friendship between Marie Antoinette and Count Fersen and the Flight to Varennes. Illustrated, good /very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7067-0047-3 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3197 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| STURDY D J: The D'aligres de la Rivere: Servants of the Bourbon State in the Seventeenth Century Royal Historical Society 1986. 8vo hardback in dust jacket. 254 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-312-18079-9 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19127 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005