| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ZAMOYSKI ADAM: Holy Madness Romantics Patriots and Revolutionaries 1776-1871 Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1999. Illustrations good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0297815717 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32807 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RAMM AGATHA: The Risorgimento Historical Association 1962. A pamphlet, with bibliographical note.. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 2025 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PALMER ALAN: The Banner of Battle (The Story of the Crimean War) Wiedenfield and Nicholson 1987. EX-LIBRARY COPY,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-297-79042-0 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16736 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WATSON ALAN: Studies in Private Roman Law The Hamblendon Press 1991. 8vo size,394 pages,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1852850477 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 28722 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRUTON ALISTAIR: A Revolution in Progress :Western Europe since 1989 Little Brown and Company 1996. Good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-316-87822-7 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17455 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WOOD ANTHONY: Europe 1815-1945 Longman Group Ltd 1970. Owners name,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 582-31496-8 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 16742 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRYANT ARTHUR: The Age of Elegance 1812-1822 Collins 1950. 8vo hardback in mauve cloth, no jacket, map end papers, good to very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21383 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CAVEN BRIAN: The Punic Wars Book Club Associates /Weidenfeld and Nicolson1980. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17298 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VAN CAENEGEM R C: Legal History :A European Perspective The Hamblendon Press 1991. 8vo size,242 pages,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1852850493 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 28720 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLIN E R: The Sack of Rome B T Batsford 1979 1st.. A detailed account, with illustrated good/very good in dust jacket. The event of the sack of Rome in 1527 by the army of Charles The Fifth.. ISBN: 0-7134-1645-9 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3105 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WILMOT CHESTER: The Struggle For Europe Collins 1952. Maps etc,good to very good in blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16290 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLARK G N: The Seventeenth Century Oxford Clarendon Press 1953 (2nd). First published in 1929, a detailed look at all aspects of the 17th century., Useful reference book. Bound in orignal green cloth (owners name) no jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2180 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RYAN CORNELIUS: The Last Battle Collins 1966 1st.. This is an account of the battle for Berlin, taking the German, Allied and Russian views. Illustrated and map. Large book. Good /Very Good, bound in orignal green cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 1812 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SOBEL DAVA (TRANSLATED BY): To Father The Letters of Sister Maria Celeste to Galileo 1623-1633 Forth Estate 2001. good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1841157244 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 30335 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| THOMSON DAVID: Europe since Napoleon Penguin Books 1967 reprint. Large 8vo paperback, good to very good.. ISBN: 0140207244 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20694 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| OGG DAVID: Europe in the 17th Century Black and Co 1954 (6th revised). This is a general survey of Europe in the 17th Century, it was originally published in 1925. Bound in original blue cloth, maps, etc. Useful reference book.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2656 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| URWIN DEREK W: Western Union Since 1945 A political History Longman 1990(4th). Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0582495113 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30983 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DICKENS A G: The Age of Humanism and Reformation Prentice-Hall 1977. A look at Europe in the Fourteenth, Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries.Illustrated, Useful reference book, good /very good in paperback. ISBN: 0130185078 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4808 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MIDDLETON DREW: The Defence of Western Europe Frederick Muller 1952. EX LIBRARY -8vo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, good plus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21305 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DUCKETT ELEANOR: Medieval Portraits from East to West Sidgwick and Jackson 1972. Good to very good -owners name -in decorated dust jacket. ISBN: 0283978619 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 30424 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROESDAHL ELSE: The Vikings Allen Lane 1991. A large paperback edition, detailing the Viking history, and their movements all over Europe and as far West as Ireland, Illustrations, drawings etc. Translated by Susan Margeson and Kirsten Williams. Useful reference book. ISBN: 0-7139-9048-1 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4263 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ELTON G R: Reformation Europe 1517-1559 Collins 1963. Good plus in paperback. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 16723 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHADWICK HENRY AND EVANS G R (EDITORS): Atlas of the Christian Church Macmillan 1987. Qto size book,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear) heavy parcel,. ISBN: 0333441575 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13636 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FLETCHER C R L: The Making of Western Europe (vol 1 only) John Murray 1912. This volume covers the Dark Ages 300--1000 AD good /very good containing maps etc. Useful as a reference book. Bound in original blue cloth (some discolouration to spine) Large 8vo size.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 3796 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BAUMER FRANKLIN L: Modern European Thought Continuity and Change in Ideas 1600-1950 Macmillan 1977. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0023064501 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 31553 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005