| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 415 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GASQUET ABBOT: The Greater Abbeys of England Chatto and Windus 1908. Large 8vo size, illustrated in colour after Warwick Goble, 268 pages, Bound in decorated green cloth(gilt picture inset), gilt top edge.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5089 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BULLOCK ALAN (EDITOR): The Faces of Europe Phaidon 1980 1st. This is a large qto size book, and is a series of essays by 30 eminent writers studying the contribution that Europe has made to civilization, it is well illustrated (some colour), good to very good in dust jacket (small inscription on back of frontis page). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6471 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MOOREHEAD ALAN: The Fatal Impact: The Brutal and Tragic Story of how the South Pacific was "Civilised" 1767-1840 Penguin 1987. 8vo paperback, illus, good plus. ISBN: 0140027734 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 21585 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLARK ALAN: The Tories BCA 1982. Conservatives and the Nation State 1922 - 1997, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5992 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SCHOM ALAN: Trafalgar: Countdown to Battle 1803-1805 Penguin 1992. 8vo paperback, illustrated with portraits,maps etc,good to very good. ISBN: 0-14-011164-6 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 22406 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CROOK ALEX C: Penrose to Cripps Cambridge 1978. A century of building in the college of St. John the Evangelist, Cambridge Illustrated, good /very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3132 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PRICE ALFRED: Sky Battles Sky Warriors Brockhampton Press 1994. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1801698457 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 35562 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GROSSER ALFRED: The Western Alliance:European -American Relations Since 1945 Macmillan 1980. Translated by Michael Shaw,foreword by Stanley Hoffmann,a detailed study,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0333292596 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11079 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BEARDWOOD ALICE (EDITED): Records of The Trial of Walter Langeton, Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield 1307-1312. (Camden Series 6) Royal Historical Society 1969. A detailed account of the trial containing: (a) Proceedings for the collection of Langeton's Debts 1307-1311,(b) Evidence given by John Langeton before the Exchequer, (c) Hearings of complaints against Langeton 1307-1310. Useful reference book grey cloth, dark spine. Written in Latin. Introduction in English. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4711 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WEIR ALISON: Eleanor of Aquitaine (By the Wrath of God, Queen of England) Pimlico 2000. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-7126-7317-2 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 17862 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WEIR ALISON: The Princes in the Tower The Bodley Head 1992. illustrated,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 0-370-31792-0 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 15894 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PLOWDEN ALISON: The Young Elizabeth Macmillan 1971 1st.. A detailed account of the life /times of young Elizabeth The First. Useful reference book, illustrated, good to very good in original red cloth, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-333-11002-1 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5247 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUTT ALLEN: British Trade Unionism (A Short History) Lawrence and Wishart 1975. EX-LIBRARY COPY,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 85315-320-5 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15867 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BROWN R ALLEN: The Origins of Modern Europe. Constable 1972 1st,. A history from the fall of The Roman Empire to the present day., maps etc. Useful reference book. good /very good in dust jacket (some wear). ISBN: 0-09-458000-6 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2737 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ALLEN P S (EDITED BY): Selections from the Writings of James Anthony Froude Longmans Green and Co 1901. 8vo hardback in burgandy cloth, no jacket, publishers sticker to front, decorative end papers, text good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 23979 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ANDERSON M D: History by the Highway Faber and Faber 1967. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good, illustrated. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25650 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROBERTS ANDREW: Eminent Churchillians Phoenix 1995. Illustrated,SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 185799213X GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 35738 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SIMPSON ANDY (EDITOR AND COMPILER): Hot Blood and Cold Steel Tom Donovan 1993. Life and Death in the Trenches of the First War,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear to text-creased pages). ISBN: 1871085128 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10858 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LUCAS ANGELA M: Women in the Middle Ages: Religion,Marriage and Letters The Harvester Press 1988. A detailed study,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0710809328 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11220 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JOELSON ANNETTE: England's Princes of Wales Dorset Press 1991 (reprint). Good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-88029-670-4 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25715 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROBINSON ANTHONY: R A F Fighter Squadrons in the Battle of Britain Brockhampton Press 1999. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1860199070 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 35685 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FRASER ANTONIA: Boadicea's Chariot (The Warrior Queens). Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1988 (1st). The Warrior Queens. A well illustrated history of these extraordinary women ranging from Boadicea to Eliabeth I and including iron ladies such as Indira Gandi and Mrs Thatcher, good/ very good in dust jacket (owners' inscription on flyleaf).. ISBN: 0-297-79486-8 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 6631 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FRASER ANTONIA: The Warrior Queens Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1994. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket,(some wear) illus, good to very good. ISBN: 0-279-81507-5 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20539 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BROWN ANTONY: Hazard Unlimited Peter Davies 1978 (New Edition). The story of Lloyds of London, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 432-01906-5 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6005 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FELLOWS ARNOLD: The Wayfarer's Companion Oxford University Press 1954. A look at Englands history in her buildings and countryside.maps and illustrations. small 8vo size,good/very good in dust jacket (worn). Owners name. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2786 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005