next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

History : America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ULMANN ALBERT:  New Yorkers
Chaucer Head 1928. A look at the famous Ney Yorkers from Stuyvesant to Roosevelt illustrations. A good reference book, fading to spine, bound in original dark cloth. Overall a good working copy.no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2444
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ALLEN F L:  Only Yesterday (An Informal History of the 1920's in America) Volumes 1 and 2
Penguin Books 1938. good working copies in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16305
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TUCHMAN BARBARA W:  The First Salute: A View of the American Revolution
Sphere Books 1990. 8vo paperback, illustrated, good plus. ISBN: 0-7474-0363-5
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21161
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TUCHMAN BARBARA:  The First Salute : A View of the American Revolution
Cardinal 1990. A detailed study,illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0747403635
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11664
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCHECTER BARNET:  The Battle for New York: The City at the Heart of the American Revolution
Jonathan Cape 2003. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with sketches, good to very good. ISBN: 0-224-06965-9
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25815
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COON CARELTON S:  The History of Man: From the First Human to Primitive Culture and Beyond
Readers Union/Jonathan Cape 1957. 8vo hardback in orange cloth, no jacket, illustrations, good plus.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21386
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PICK DANIEL:  War Machine (The Rationalistaion of Slaughter in the Modern Age)
Yale University Press 1993. Illustrated,good plus in paperback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16281
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BURTON DAVID H (EDITOR):  American History-British Historians
Nelson-Hall 1976. A cross -cultural approach to the American Experience,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear). ISBN: 0882292803
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11772
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LOVEJOY DAVID S:  The Glorious Revolution in America
Wesleyan University Press 1987. A detailed study with new introduction,large volume 396 pages,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0819561770
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11670
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BROWN DEE:  Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West
Picador 1975. 8vo paperback, illustrated with photographs, good to very good. ISBN: 0-330-23219-3
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 25818
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HAMILTON C D AND DOTY C S(EDITORS):  Western Civilization :Recent Interpretations (2 Volumes)
Crowell and Co.1973. Volume 1 covers the period from Earliest Times to 1715 and Volume 2 cover the period from 1715 to the present (late 1960's),good to very good in paperbacks. ISBN: 0690874707
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 15533
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DOUGLASS ELISHA P:  Rebels and Democrats
Quadrangle 1965. The struggle for equal political rights and majority rule during the American Revolution,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 081296022X
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11235
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RUSBRIDGER JAMES AND NAVE ERIC:  Betrayal at Pearl Harbour How Churchill Lured Roosevelt into War
Michael O 'Mera Books 1991. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 185479096X
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 35555
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FINLEY M I:  Aspects of Antiquity Discoveries and Controversies
The Viking Press NY 1968. Illustrations,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0670002526
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33005
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SMITH GENE A:  Iron and Heavy Guns Duel Between the Monitor and Merrimac
McWhiney Foundation Press 1998. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1886661154
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35507
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LERNER GERDA:  Why History Matters: Life and Thought
Oxford University Press 1997. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, 249 pages, good to very good. ISBN: 0-19-504644-7
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19488
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SIDES HAMPTON:  Ghost Soldiers (Ghosts of Bataan)
Little Brown and Co 2001. Illustrated, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0316858153
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 22577
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MORGAN IWAN W:  Eisenhower Versus the Spenders
Pinter Publishers 1990. A look at the Eisenhower administration ,the Democrats and the Budget 1953-1960,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1855671832
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12097
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCPHERSON JAMES M(EDITOR):  Battle Chronicles of the Civil War 1864 (Vol.4)
Greycastle Press 1989. Qto size book,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1-55905-027-6
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 29166
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCPHERSON JAMES M (EDITOR):  Battle Chronicles of the Civil War 1862 (Vol 2)
Grey Castle Press 1989. Qto size,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1-55905027-6
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 29164
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCPHERSON JAMES (EDITOR):  Battle Chronicles of the Civil War 1863 (Vol 3)
Grey Castle Press 1989. Qto size book well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 155905-027-6
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 29165
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROBBINS WILLIAM G AND FOSTER JAMES C(EDITORS):  Land in the American West Private Claims and the Common Good
University of Washington Press 2000. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0295980206
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30930
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROGGE JOHN O:  The Official German Report (Nazi Penetration 1924-1942 Pan-Arabianism 1939-Today)
Thomas Youseloff Ltd 1961. Ex-LIBRARY COPY,illustrated,good plus in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16283
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COOLEY JOHN K:  Unholy Wars
Pluto Press 2000. Afghanistan,America and International Terrorism,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0745316913
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17448
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LEWIS JON E:  The West
Siena 1998. The making of the American West ,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0752528246
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11106
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005