| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ULMANN ALBERT: New Yorkers Chaucer Head 1928. A look at the famous Ney Yorkers from Stuyvesant to Roosevelt illustrations. A good reference book, fading to spine, bound in original dark cloth. Overall a good working copy.no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2444 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ALLEN F L: Only Yesterday (An Informal History of the 1920's in America) Volumes 1 and 2 Penguin Books 1938. good working copies in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16305 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TUCHMAN BARBARA W: The First Salute: A View of the American Revolution Sphere Books 1990. 8vo paperback, illustrated, good plus. ISBN: 0-7474-0363-5 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21161 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TUCHMAN BARBARA: The First Salute : A View of the American Revolution Cardinal 1990. A detailed study,illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0747403635 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11664 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SCHECTER BARNET: The Battle for New York: The City at the Heart of the American Revolution Jonathan Cape 2003. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with sketches, good to very good. ISBN: 0-224-06965-9 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25815 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COON CARELTON S: The History of Man: From the First Human to Primitive Culture and Beyond Readers Union/Jonathan Cape 1957. 8vo hardback in orange cloth, no jacket, illustrations, good plus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21386 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PICK DANIEL: War Machine (The Rationalistaion of Slaughter in the Modern Age) Yale University Press 1993. Illustrated,good plus in paperback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16281 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BURTON DAVID H (EDITOR): American History-British Historians Nelson-Hall 1976. A cross -cultural approach to the American Experience,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear). ISBN: 0882292803 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11772 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LOVEJOY DAVID S: The Glorious Revolution in America Wesleyan University Press 1987. A detailed study with new introduction,large volume 396 pages,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0819561770 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11670 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BROWN DEE: Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West Picador 1975. 8vo paperback, illustrated with photographs, good to very good. ISBN: 0-330-23219-3 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 25818 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HAMILTON C D AND DOTY C S(EDITORS): Western Civilization :Recent Interpretations (2 Volumes) Crowell and Co.1973. Volume 1 covers the period from Earliest Times to 1715 and Volume 2 cover the period from 1715 to the present (late 1960's),good to very good in paperbacks. ISBN: 0690874707 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 15533 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DOUGLASS ELISHA P: Rebels and Democrats Quadrangle 1965. The struggle for equal political rights and majority rule during the American Revolution,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 081296022X GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11235 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RUSBRIDGER JAMES AND NAVE ERIC: Betrayal at Pearl Harbour How Churchill Lured Roosevelt into War Michael O 'Mera Books 1991. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 185479096X GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 35555 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FINLEY M I: Aspects of Antiquity Discoveries and Controversies The Viking Press NY 1968. Illustrations,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0670002526 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33005 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SMITH GENE A: Iron and Heavy Guns Duel Between the Monitor and Merrimac McWhiney Foundation Press 1998. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1886661154 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35507 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LERNER GERDA: Why History Matters: Life and Thought Oxford University Press 1997. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, 249 pages, good to very good. ISBN: 0-19-504644-7 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19488 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SIDES HAMPTON: Ghost Soldiers (Ghosts of Bataan) Little Brown and Co 2001. Illustrated, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0316858153 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 22577 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MORGAN IWAN W: Eisenhower Versus the Spenders Pinter Publishers 1990. A look at the Eisenhower administration ,the Democrats and the Budget 1953-1960,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1855671832 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12097 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCPHERSON JAMES M(EDITOR): Battle Chronicles of the Civil War 1864 (Vol.4) Greycastle Press 1989. Qto size book,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1-55905-027-6 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 29166 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCPHERSON JAMES M (EDITOR): Battle Chronicles of the Civil War 1862 (Vol 2) Grey Castle Press 1989. Qto size,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1-55905027-6 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 29164 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCPHERSON JAMES (EDITOR): Battle Chronicles of the Civil War 1863 (Vol 3) Grey Castle Press 1989. Qto size book well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 155905-027-6 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 29165 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROBBINS WILLIAM G AND FOSTER JAMES C(EDITORS): Land in the American West Private Claims and the Common Good University of Washington Press 2000. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0295980206 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30930 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROGGE JOHN O: The Official German Report (Nazi Penetration 1924-1942 Pan-Arabianism 1939-Today) Thomas Youseloff Ltd 1961. Ex-LIBRARY COPY,illustrated,good plus in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16283 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COOLEY JOHN K: Unholy Wars Pluto Press 2000. Afghanistan,America and International Terrorism,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0745316913 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17448 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LEWIS JON E: The West Siena 1998. The making of the American West ,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0752528246 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11106 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005