| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| HUME BROWN P: History of Scotland (3 Volumes) Cambridge University Press 1902/1909. Vol 1 has all maps (map 6 in wrong place).Along with pull out map at the rear of the book.Vol 2 -all maps present. Vol 3-no maps and ends with "The Disruption 1843"text good to very good bound in green cloth-no dust jackets. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 24050 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LINKLATER ERIC: The Prince in the Heather The Story of Bonnie Prince Charlie's Escape Hodder and Stoughton 1966. qto size book,photographs by Don Kelly,well illustrated,good plus in dust jacker. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 30090 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HILL C W: Edwardian Scotland Scottish Academic Press 1976. Illustrated,182 pages,good to very good in red cloth,no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 30028 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCCARDEL JAMES: New Kilpatrick Parish and its Story Bell and Bain 1973. A detailed history of this parish with illustrations, introduction by Dr.John White, good to very good in dust jacket.(some wear). GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7552 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PREBBLE JOHN: Culloden Penguin Books 1968. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32178 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PREBBLE JOHN: Glencoe:The Story of the Massacre Penguin 1968. good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13326 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PREBBLE JOHN: The Lion In The North (One Thousand Years of Scotland's History) Book Club Associates 1974. Large 8vo size,illustrated,good plus in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 15493 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BOWMAN JOHN: Seven Royal and Ancient Burghs of Scotland :Their Past and Present Chantry Publications 1952. Qto size,81 pages,well illustrated,this copy was presented to Judith Baucher July 1958,good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12223 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MACKENZIE AGNES MURE (EDITED BY): Scottish Pageant (55BC - A D1513) Oliver and Boyd 1946. Good plus in blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 15062 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MACDOUGALL NORMAN (EDITOR): Church,Politics and Society :Scotland 1408-1929 John Donald 1983. A collection of essays by well known academics,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 10782 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HILLSON NORMAN: Discovering the Historical Highlands Herbert Jenkins 1959 1st. A look at the Highlands and their history, illustrations, good to very good in original blue cloth, fading to spine.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 6964 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HURD ROBERT: Scotland Under Trust Adam and Charles Black 1939. The story of the National Trust for scotland and its properties,foreword by Sir Iain Colquhoun,illustrated,good to very good in blue cloth,some fading on spine -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10945 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIA: History of the Villages of the Isle of Arran Arran W.R.I. 1975. The Golden Jubilee 1925-1975,foreword by Lady Jean Fforde,illustrated.43 pages,good plus in thin board(small amount of wear). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30059 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005