| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| PERRAUD THE REV FATHER ADOLPHE: Ireland under English Rule James Duffy 1864. 8vo hardback rebound in green cloth,EX-LIBRARY stamps to title page,and end of book,good to very good.-scarce copy. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 23109 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN R BARRY: A Hundred Years of Irish History Isbister circa 1903. 8vo hardback in burgandy cloth, no jacket, some wear to cloth,(end stain) bookplate, (Vyvyan George Harmsworth),some foxing, good plus. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23168 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BROOKE SIR BASIL: British Ulster rejects an Irish Republic Unionist Council 1948. the Prime Minister of Northern Ireland (Sir Basil Brooke) at a Press Conference in London 13th April 1948,replied to recent statements by Mr de Valera,Mr J A Costello and others on the question of relations between Northern Ireland and Eire.Published in pamphlet form 8 pages.text good plus,decorated cover-scarce item. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22766 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LEHANE BRENDAN: The Quest of Three Abbots John Murray 1968 1st.. A look at the Irish monks and their travels away from Ireland with their role as pioneers of Irelands Golden Age,illustrated ,with folding map,good to very good no dust jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7165 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| THE CHRISTAIN BROTHERS: Outlines of Irish History Gill and Son 1896. A good working copy,some pencil marks.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 25073 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DUFF CHARLES: Six Days to Shake an Empire:The Events of Easter Week 1916 J M Dent 1966. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear and tear to jacket, good to very good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 23679 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KING CLIFFORD: The Orange and the Green Macdonald 1965. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear and tear to jacket, illustrated with photographs, text good to very good,. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23495 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GRETTON LIEUTENANT-COLONEL G LE: The Campaigns and History of the Royal Irish Regiment from 1684 to 1902 (Two Volumes and a folio of Maps) Schull Books 1997(Reprint). Large 8vo (3 volumes) hardbacks in blue cloth, no jackets, gilt titles to spine, pictoral frontispiece to both volumes, some illustrations throughout, all maps in very good condition, good to very good.No slip case-Please note - heavy parcel. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 22991 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CONNOLLY JAMES, "RUSSELL CHARLES" AND SIGERSON SELMA: Sinn Fein & Socialism The Cork Worker's Club 1977 (reprint). Pamphlet. contains a collection of writings on the economic policies of Sinn Fein and its leaders and founder Arthur Griffith,with 3 essays by James Connolly ,Charles Russell and Selma Sigerson. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7259 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR T P: The Parnell Movement being the History of the Irish Question from the Death of O'Connell to Suicide of Pigott(THE "COMMISSION EDITION") T Fisher Unwin 1889. 8vo size,368 pages,text good to very good in pictorial green cloth(slight wear)-no jacket-scarce item. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 29465 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HARTNESS DAVID: Nothern Ireland Since 1920 Helicon 1983. A detailed history,good plus in paperback. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 15267 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EDWARDS-REES DESIREE: Ireland's Story Constable 1967. 8vo hardback in worn dust jacket, illustrated, owners inscription, good plus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 23606 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HAMILL DESMOND: Pig in the Middle: The Army in Northern Ireland 1969-1984 BCA 1985. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with photographs, good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24220 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MULLOY EANNA: Dynasties of Coercion Field day 1986. A pamphlet (no 10).part of the emergency legislation series.(26 pages). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7170 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CURTIS EDMUND: A History of Ireland University Paperbacks 1961. 8vo paperback, good to very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 28661 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CURTIS EDMUND: A History of Ireland Methuen 1936. 8vo hardback in black cloth, no jacket, light wear to cloth, owners name, text good to very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24325 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HICKEY ELIZABETH: The Legend of Tara Dondalgan Press 1955. A pamphlet,35 pages,good to very good in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28862 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LAWLESS THE HON EMILY: Ireland the Story of the Nations T Fisher Unwin 1887. 8vo hardback in green cloth with gilt, black and red detail , no jacket, 435` pages, owners name, good plus. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19338 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| STEPHAN ENNO: Spies in Ireland Four Square 1965. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32152 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BLYTHE ERNEST (EX-CABINET MINISTER OF THE IRISH REPUBLIC): Slanders on Ulster Refuted Ulster Unionist Council. An article published in the Irish Times ,title O Si SIC OMNES(If Only It Were) 28th October 1950-a 2page pamphlet,good to very good condition-scarce. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 35874 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HODGES AND FIGGIS: The Rising of 1916 and the Struggle for Independence Hodges Figgis and Co 1966. Small 8vo pamphlet, (A catalogue of books of the1916 Rising and other items)some pencil marks, text unaffected, good plus-useful reference bok. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23444 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| YOUNG FILSON: Ireland at the Cross Roads: An Essay in Explanation Grant Richards 1903. 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, some wearowners inscription, hinges weak, good reading copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28642 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MACMANUS FRANCIS (EDITED BY): The Years of the Great Test 1926-39:The Thomas Davis Lectures The Mercier Press 1967. A collection of essays by well known historians,8vo paperback, owners name to inside of cover, good plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20401 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MACDERMOT FRANK: Tone and His Times Anvil Books 1969. Illustrated,a few pen marks,good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34998 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WALPOLE CHARLES GEORGE: A Short History of the Kingdom of Ireland :From the Earliest Times to the Union with Great Britain Kegan Paul 1887. 8vo size,579 pages,five maps,good to very good in brown cloth-no jacket-heavy parcel. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24731 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005