| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 400 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NEAVE AIREY: They Have Their Exits Pan Books 1955. Good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32248 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL-JOHNSON ALAN: Mission with Mountbatten Robert Hale 1953. With Mountbatten in India,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10784 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LLOYD ALAN: The Zula War 1879 Hart-Davis 1973. A look at the Zulu War of 1879, illustrations, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8186 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLARE ALBERT: The City Temple 1640 -1940 Independent Press 1940 1st. This is the Tercentenary Commemoration volume, with foreword by Rev.Leslie D Weatherhead, the history of the only English Free Church functioning in the City of London, illustrated, good to very good (some spotting) in dust jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7739 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCKEE ALEXANDER: The Friendless Sky The story of Air Combat in World War 1 Mayflower -Bell 1963. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32246 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ALLEN D G C: The Houses of the Royal Society of Arts :A History and A Guide RSA 1974(2nd revised). Foreword by John Gloag,large 8vo size,well illustrated,40 pages,. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26375 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KEEVIL AMBROSE: The Story of Fitch Lovell 1784 - 1970 Phillimore 1972. A detailed history of the Fitch Lovell Group (EX -Library Book), illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7851 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ANON: A Short History of the Catholic Church in England Catholic Truth Society 1897. Text good to very good (519 pages),bound in blue cloth -some wear --no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13304 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GERRITSEN WILLEM P AND VAN MELLE ANTHONY G (EDITORS): A Dictionary of Medieval Heroes The Boydell Press 1998. Illustrations,good to very good in dust jacket-AS NEW. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35365 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHRIMSLEY ANTHONY: The First Hundred Days of Harold Wilson Weidenfield and Nicholson 1965. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22257 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FRASER ANTONIA (EDITOR): The Lives of the Kings and Queens of England Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1998 (new edition). A brief look at the lives from the Normans to the Windsors, illustrated, qto size, good to very good in dust jacket (some small tears). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7117 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EDITED BY FENN JOHN & RE EDITED BY ARCHERHIND MRS M A: The Paston Letters 1424-1505 ( 2 Vols ) Dent Circa 1925. Good plus in red cloth-no jackets. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 34447 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CARREL ARMAND: History of the Counter-Revolution in England for the Re-Establishment of Popery under Charles11 and James 11 Bogue 1846. 12 mo size,good plus in original blue cloth (some wear and tear). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34632 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TOYNBEE ARNOLD J.: The Conduct Of British Empire Foreign Relations Since the Peace Settlement O.U.P 1928 1st. A history of relations between Britain and the British Empire, with special regard to the self-governing Members of the British Commonwealth overseas and their relations with foreign governments, with author's note and appendix (frontier relations between Canada and the U.S.) good /very good in red cloth (small owner's stamp), wear and tear to spine, No dust jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7292 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TOYNBEE ARNOLD: Mankind and Mother Earth: A Narrative History of the World BCA 1976. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, bookplate to fep, maps etc, good to very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22404 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRYANT ARTHUR: English Saga (1840 -1940) Collins 1941. A look at the history over this 100 year period, good to very good in cloth cover, no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9342 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRYANT ARTHUR (EDITOR): The Letters,Speeches and Declarations of King Charles 11 Cassell 1935. Useful reference book,good to very good in red cloth -owners name-no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12030 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRYANT ARTHUR: The Mediieval Foundation. Collins 1967. Good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 33758 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WEIGALL ARTHUR: Wanderings in Anglo-Saxon Britain Hodder and Stoughton circa 1930s. A detailed study, well illustrated, text good to very good, bound in brown cloth with dust jacket (wear and tear on dust jacket). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8604 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRYANT ARTHUR: Years of Victory 1802-1812 Collins 1958. 8vo hardback in purple cloth, no jacket, map end papers, good to very good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24060 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRIGGS ASA (COMPILED BY): They Saw It Happen ( An Anthology of Eye- Wittness! Accounts of Events in British History 1897-1940 Blackwell 1966. Good to very good in maroon cloth -no jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 34425 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ASHTON T S: An Economic History of England The 18th Century Methuen and Co 1972. A few pencil marks,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31909 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ASHTON T S: The Industrial Revolution 1760-1830 Oxford University Press 1966. Owners name-small 8vo size,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32048 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BURL AUBREY: Prehistoric Avebury BCA /Yale University 1979. Qto size book, well illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7675 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WOOLRYCH AUSTIN: Battles of the English Civil War Pan Books 1966. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32184 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005