| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| MACLEOD DAWN: The Gardener's London Duckworth 1972. A look at four centuries of gardening, gardeners and garden usage, illustrated, large 8vo size, good to very good in green cloth (no dust jacket). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7810 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LUXFORD KEITH AND EBBUTT H T: The Culture of the Chrysanthemum Harrison, Ipswich 1947. A detailed study, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket (torn with piece missing). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9022 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HYAMS EDWARD: Melons under Cloches Faber and Faber 1952. illustrated,good plus in dust jacket(some wear). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13503 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FAULKNER R P: Commercial Horticulture in Greenhouse and Nursery C Arthur Pearson 1949. Illustrated,good to very good in brown cloth -no jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33252 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARTLETT GEORGE: Fuchsias Growood Gardening Guides 1994(3rd). Large 8vo size,good to very good in paperback. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 10123 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FARTHINGS F HADFIELD F: Saturday in My Garden Grant Richards 1921. Owners name,illustrated,good to very good in decorated green cloth -no jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 33251 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HART J N: The Culture of Roses Ward, Lock circa 1945. Illustrated, good to very good in red cloth, wear and tear, no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9033 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HELLYER A G L: Chrysanthemums Collingridge Ltd. 1954. This is amateur gardening picture book no. 1, well illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket (wear and small tears). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9034 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HARRIS JOHN (WITH THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM): A Garden Alphabet Octopus Books Ltd 1979(reprint). A large qto size book,well illustrated,text good to very good in grey board-no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10968 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MACSELF A J: Chrysanthemums for Amateurs Collingridge and Co. circa 1948. A useful reference book, illustrated, text good to very good in green cloth (some stains), no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8843 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| STOCKDALE SMITH MURIEL: A Book of Garden Plans The Garden Book Club London 1975. Well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 33253 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BUCHAN URSALA AND COLBURN NIGEL: The Classic Horticulturist Cassell 1987. Large 8vo size ,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14564 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PROCKTER NOEL J: Simple Propagation Collingridge Ltd 1950. A book of instruction for propagation by seed, division, layering, cutting, budding and grafting, illustrations, good to very good in yellow cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9031 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NORMAN A: Successful Rose Growing Collingridge Ltd 1953. Illustrated, good to very good in green cloth, fading and wear, no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9032 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOLE S REYNOLDS: A Book about Roses Thomas Nelson 1901. Pocket edition, good to very good in blue cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9035 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SUDELL RICHARD: Practical Gardening And Food Production In Pictures Odhams Press Ltd Circa 1945. Well illustrated,good to very good in decorated green cloth -no jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 35273 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| THOMAS H H: Rock Gardening for Amateurs Cassell and Co 1924. A detailed book with illustrations, text good to very good in green cloth (some small stains), no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9381 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BUCHAN URSULA: The Pleasures of Gardening Dent and Sons 1987. illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14563 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIA: Handbook on Pruning Roses The National Rose Society 1909. New and revised edition, illustrated by Miss IM Charters, slim volume (91 pages) good to very good in red cloth, wear and tear, no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9036 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SACKVILLE-WEST V: Garden Book BCA/Michael Joseph 1974 (reprint). Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 25752 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005