next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Fiction : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 280 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MARS-JONES ADAM:  Lantern Lecture
Faber and Faber 1981. good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 13142
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MARS-JONES ADAM:  The Waters of Thirst
Faber and Faber 1993. good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12953
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

REID ADRIAN:  Confessions of a Hitch-Hiker
Andre Deutsch 1970. good in dust jacket (worn).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12870
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CHRISTIE AGATHA:  Ordeal by Innocence
The Book Club 1959. Some spotting ,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10700
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

OWENS AGNES:  Gentlemen of The West
Penguin 1986. A novel good plus in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 15045
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SILLATOE ALAN:  The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner
Alfred A Knopf NY 1960. A novel, good to very good in red cloth (no dust jacket).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8374
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RUSSELL ALAN K (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY):  Rivals of Sherlock Holmes Two: Forty Six Stories of Crime and Detection from Original Illustrated Magazines
Castle Books 1980. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, light wear to jacket, illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24483
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HUXLEY ALDOUS:  Antic Hay
Penguin 1948. good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13781
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HUXLEY ALDOUS:  Island
Penguin Books 1968. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33359
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WAUGH ALEX:  Hot Countries
Pan Books 1948. Good plus in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33368
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DUGGAN ALFRED:  Three's Company
Faber and Faber 1958. 8vo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, good to very good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22280
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LE FEUVRE AMY:  Teddy's Button
The Religious Track Society circa 1890. Good to very good in decotated blue cloth -no jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34449
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCHWARZ-BART ANDRE:  The Last of the Just
Secker and Warburg 1961. A novel set in the Jewish area of York in 1185, text good to very good in blue cloth, some stains (no dust jacket).
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7973
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MACALLAN ANDREW:  Speculator
Headline 1993. A novel, good to very good, presantation copy from the author to Wolf Mankowitz, good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 9379
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILSON ANGUS:  Anglo-Saxon Attitudes
Secker and Warburg 1956 1st. A novel good to very good in brown cloth, no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9336
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILSON ANGUS:  The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot
Penguin Books 1961. Good plus in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29712
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILSON ANGUS:  No Laughing Matter
Penguin Books 1969. Good plus in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29716
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILSON ANGUS:  No Laughing Matter
Penguin 1969. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34231
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ANON:  Helens Babies with Some Account of their Ways, Innocent, Crafty, Angelic, Impish, Witching and Repulsive. Also a Partial Record of their Actions during ten days of their Existence
Frederick Warne & Co.circa 1890. Small 8vo hardback in green cloth,118 pages, no jacket, some wear to cloth, some staining to back end paper, good plus.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 25968
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HOPE ANTHONY:  Dolly Dialogues
Westminster Gazette 1896. Small 8vo hardback in dark red cloth, light wear to cloth particularly at spine edges, no jacket, gilt detail to front, owners name (signature )(Edmund Sullivan-(illustrator)) and SIGNED and dedicated by Author, decorative end papers, good to very good.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 34.99 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 24052
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BURGESS ANTHONY:  The Kingdom of the Wicked
Abacus 1986. A novel good to very good in paperback.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 10146
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HOPE ANTHONY:  Rupert of Hentzau
Arrowsmith 1946. 8vo hardback in tan cloth, no jacket, wear to cover, good reading copy.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20860
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TROLLOPE ANTHONY:  The Way We Live Now
Panther Books 1969. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33872
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RANSOME ARTHUR:  The Big Six
Jonathan Cape 1953 (5th). Bound in original green cloth, no dust jacket, illustrated text good to very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7386
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DOYLE SIR ARTHUR:  The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes
BCA 1980. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, sticker to fep, text good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 24458
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

280 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005