| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 280 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MARS-JONES ADAM: Lantern Lecture Faber and Faber 1981. good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 13142 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MARS-JONES ADAM: The Waters of Thirst Faber and Faber 1993. good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12953 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| REID ADRIAN: Confessions of a Hitch-Hiker Andre Deutsch 1970. good in dust jacket (worn). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12870 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE AGATHA: Ordeal by Innocence The Book Club 1959. Some spotting ,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10700 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| OWENS AGNES: Gentlemen of The West Penguin 1986. A novel good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 15045 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SILLATOE ALAN: The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner Alfred A Knopf NY 1960. A novel, good to very good in red cloth (no dust jacket). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8374 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RUSSELL ALAN K (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY): Rivals of Sherlock Holmes Two: Forty Six Stories of Crime and Detection from Original Illustrated Magazines Castle Books 1980. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, light wear to jacket, illustrated, good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24483 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUXLEY ALDOUS: Antic Hay Penguin 1948. good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13781 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUXLEY ALDOUS: Island Penguin Books 1968. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33359 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WAUGH ALEX: Hot Countries Pan Books 1948. Good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33368 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DUGGAN ALFRED: Three's Company Faber and Faber 1958. 8vo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, good to very good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22280 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LE FEUVRE AMY: Teddy's Button The Religious Track Society circa 1890. Good to very good in decotated blue cloth -no jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34449 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SCHWARZ-BART ANDRE: The Last of the Just Secker and Warburg 1961. A novel set in the Jewish area of York in 1185, text good to very good in blue cloth, some stains (no dust jacket). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7973 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MACALLAN ANDREW: Speculator Headline 1993. A novel, good to very good, presantation copy from the author to Wolf Mankowitz, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 9379 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WILSON ANGUS: Anglo-Saxon Attitudes Secker and Warburg 1956 1st. A novel good to very good in brown cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9336 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WILSON ANGUS: The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot Penguin Books 1961. Good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29712 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WILSON ANGUS: No Laughing Matter Penguin Books 1969. Good plus in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29716 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WILSON ANGUS: No Laughing Matter Penguin 1969. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34231 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ANON: Helens Babies with Some Account of their Ways, Innocent, Crafty, Angelic, Impish, Witching and Repulsive. Also a Partial Record of their Actions during ten days of their Existence Frederick Warne & Co.circa 1890. Small 8vo hardback in green cloth,118 pages, no jacket, some wear to cloth, some staining to back end paper, good plus. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 25968 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOPE ANTHONY: Dolly Dialogues Westminster Gazette 1896. Small 8vo hardback in dark red cloth, light wear to cloth particularly at spine edges, no jacket, gilt detail to front, owners name (signature )(Edmund Sullivan-(illustrator)) and SIGNED and dedicated by Author, decorative end papers, good to very good. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 34.99 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 24052 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BURGESS ANTHONY: The Kingdom of the Wicked Abacus 1986. A novel good to very good in paperback. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 10146 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOPE ANTHONY: Rupert of Hentzau Arrowsmith 1946. 8vo hardback in tan cloth, no jacket, wear to cover, good reading copy. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20860 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TROLLOPE ANTHONY: The Way We Live Now Panther Books 1969. Good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33872 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RANSOME ARTHUR: The Big Six Jonathan Cape 1953 (5th). Bound in original green cloth, no dust jacket, illustrated text good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7386 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DOYLE SIR ARTHUR: The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes BCA 1980. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, sticker to fep, text good to very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 24458 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005