Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Fantasy : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
GOWANS ADAM (SELECTED BY):  Famous Ghost Stories by English authors
Gowans and Gray 1920. 12 mo size,a good reading copy in red cloth -no jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32186
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SHACKLETON-HILL ANGELA:  Greensight
George Allen and Unwin 1984. good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12909
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BENNETT ARNOLD:  Teresa of Watling Street
Methuen 1913. A fantasia on modern times, text good to very good in red cloth, some wear and small staining, small 8vo size book, no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9313
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HAILEY ARTHUR:  Overlord
BCA 1979. a good reading copy in dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12804
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARKER CLIVE:  Weaverworld
Collins 1987. good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14595
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ASQUITH LADY CYNTHIA (COMPILER):  The Ghost Book
Hutchinson (no date). A series of sixteen stories of the uncanny, text good to very good in grey cloth (stained ), no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9168
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PARGETER EDITH:  The Green Branch
Tandem 1970. good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13211
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FORBES ESTER:  A Mirror for Witches
Heinemann 1928. Twelve wood engravings by Robert Gibbings,text good plus in dark cloth(some wear).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24761
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MIDDLETON HAYDN:  The Kings Evil (Book 1-Mordred Cycle)
Little Brown and Co 1995. good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12894
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LEE HOLME:  Tuflongbo and Little Content: Their Wonderful Adventures in the Enchanted Forest
Frederick Warne 1868. 8vo hardback in red cloth with gilt detail, some wear to cloth, no jacket, pictoral frontispiece with tissue guard, illustrated, good plus.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24381
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WATSON IAN:  The Gardens of Delight
Gollancz Fantasy 1980. A novel,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10218
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WYNDHAM JOHN:  The Day of the Triffids
Penguin 1958 (reprint). A good reading copy in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13877
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MAY JULIAN:  The Golden Torc (2 of the Saga of the Exiles)
Pan 1982. good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12998
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HOCKE MARTIN:  The Ancient Solitary Reign
Grafton 1989. good to very good,large volume in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12906
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LINAKER MICHAEL R:  The Touch of Hell
New English Library 1981. good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13106
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

JEFFERIES MIKE:  The Road to Underfall (Vol 1 Loremasters of Elundium)
Collins 1987. good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 13154
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SPARK MURIEL:  The Drivers Seat
Macmillan 1970. good in dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 13039
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILKINSON NEVILE:  Grey Fairy and Titania's Place
Oxford University Press 1922. Large 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dedicated to Edward J Sullivan,(illustrator),colour pictoral frontispiece, illustrated with photographs, good to very good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 23047
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SALAMAN NICOLAS:  The Grimace
Grafton Books 1991. good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12908
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GALLAGHER STEPHEN:  Follower
New English Library 1991. good to very good in dust jacket(some wear).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12920
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  "Come not, Lucifer!" A Romantic Anthology
John Westhouse 1945. 8vo hardback in black cloth, no jacket, some wear, corners slightly bumped, illustrated by RA Brandt, good plus.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28564
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  Uncanny Tales
Pearson1916. A collection of 9 tales, paper slightly browned (war time production issue),125 pages plus adverts, bound in red cloth (decorated), cloth has small amount of wear on base of spine, and some fading with small stains, this is a 12mo size book..
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 8312
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MORRIS WILLIAM:  The Wood Beyond the World
Oxford University Press 1980. Introduction by Tom Shippey,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14475
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005