| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| GOWANS ADAM (SELECTED BY): Famous Ghost Stories by English authors Gowans and Gray 1920. 12 mo size,a good reading copy in red cloth -no jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 32186 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHACKLETON-HILL ANGELA: Greensight George Allen and Unwin 1984. good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12909 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BENNETT ARNOLD: Teresa of Watling Street Methuen 1913. A fantasia on modern times, text good to very good in red cloth, some wear and small staining, small 8vo size book, no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 9313 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HAILEY ARTHUR: Overlord BCA 1979. a good reading copy in dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12804 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARKER CLIVE: Weaverworld Collins 1987. good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14595 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ASQUITH LADY CYNTHIA (COMPILER): The Ghost Book Hutchinson (no date). A series of sixteen stories of the uncanny, text good to very good in grey cloth (stained ), no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9168 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PARGETER EDITH: The Green Branch Tandem 1970. good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13211 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FORBES ESTER: A Mirror for Witches Heinemann 1928. Twelve wood engravings by Robert Gibbings,text good plus in dark cloth(some wear). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 24761 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MIDDLETON HAYDN: The Kings Evil (Book 1-Mordred Cycle) Little Brown and Co 1995. good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12894 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LEE HOLME: Tuflongbo and Little Content: Their Wonderful Adventures in the Enchanted Forest Frederick Warne 1868. 8vo hardback in red cloth with gilt detail, some wear to cloth, no jacket, pictoral frontispiece with tissue guard, illustrated, good plus. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 24381 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WATSON IAN: The Gardens of Delight Gollancz Fantasy 1980. A novel,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10218 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WYNDHAM JOHN: The Day of the Triffids Penguin 1958 (reprint). A good reading copy in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13877 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MAY JULIAN: The Golden Torc (2 of the Saga of the Exiles) Pan 1982. good to very good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12998 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOCKE MARTIN: The Ancient Solitary Reign Grafton 1989. good to very good,large volume in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 12906 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LINAKER MICHAEL R: The Touch of Hell New English Library 1981. good in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13106 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JEFFERIES MIKE: The Road to Underfall (Vol 1 Loremasters of Elundium) Collins 1987. good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 13154 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SPARK MURIEL: The Drivers Seat Macmillan 1970. good in dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 13039 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WILKINSON NEVILE: Grey Fairy and Titania's Place Oxford University Press 1922. Large 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dedicated to Edward J Sullivan,(illustrator),colour pictoral frontispiece, illustrated with photographs, good to very good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 23047 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SALAMAN NICOLAS: The Grimace Grafton Books 1991. good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12908 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GALLAGHER STEPHEN: Follower New English Library 1991. good to very good in dust jacket(some wear). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12920 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIA: "Come not, Lucifer!" A Romantic Anthology John Westhouse 1945. 8vo hardback in black cloth, no jacket, some wear, corners slightly bumped, illustrated by RA Brandt, good plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 28564 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VARIA: Uncanny Tales Pearson1916. A collection of 9 tales, paper slightly browned (war time production issue),125 pages plus adverts, bound in red cloth (decorated), cloth has small amount of wear on base of spine, and some fading with small stains, this is a 12mo size book.. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 8312 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MORRIS WILLIAM: The Wood Beyond the World Oxford University Press 1980. Introduction by Tom Shippey,good to very good in paperback. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 14475 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005-2010