| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 134 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| M M: Bishop Montgomery: A Memoir S.P G. 1933. A memoir of Bishop Montgomery. From his time in Tasmania to his retirement to Ireland. Illustrations, with preface by the Archbishop Of Canterbury. Good /Very Good in orignal red cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 2269 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PARRY EDWARD ABBOTT: Charles Macklin Kegan Paul 1891. A biography of this eighteenth century Irish actor. Text good /very good, rebound and relettered in green cloth, black letter piece, a scarce book.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 4601 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BISHOP ALAN: Gentleman Rider Michael Joseph 1988 1st.. A biography of Joyce Cary. Good /Very Good illustrated in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7181-2330-1 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1132 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHEDZOY ALAN: Sheridan's Nightingale Allison and Busby 1997 1st. The story of Elizabeth Linley, famous actress who eloped with Sheridan and entered a not too happy a marriage for both of them, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-74900-264-6 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 6628 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRODSKY ALYN: Madam Lynch and Friend Cassell 1976 1st.. This is a true account of Eliza Lynch, born in Co. Cork, who became the mistress of the Dictator of Paraguay (Francisco Lopez), and between them destroyed that South American nation. Good /Very Good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0304297658 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2357 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LAMBIRTH ANDREW: W B Yeats A Biography with Selected Poems Brockhampton Press 1999. Qto size hardback in dust jacket, well illustrated with photographs, good to very good. ISBN: 1-86019961-5 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23507 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS ANNE: Eleanor Countess of Desmond Wolfhound Press 2000. Illustrated,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 0863278159 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30255 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CRONIN ANTHONY: No Laughing Matter Fromm International Publishing Corp.1998. The Life and Times of Flann O' Brien(Brian O'Nolan),illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-88064-183-5 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9417 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JORDAN ANTHONY J: To Laugh or To Weep Blackwater Press 1994. A biography of Conor Cruise O'Brien, illustrated, good /very good in paperback.. ISBN: 0861214439 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4465 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DOBSON AUSTIN: Life of Oliver Goldsmith Walter Scott cica 1900. A biography of Goldsmith,12 mo size, bound in original red cloth. no dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4980 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BELFORD BARBARA: Bram Stoker: A Biography of the Author of Dracula Weidenfield and Nicholson 1996. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-297-81331-5 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24606 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN R BARRY: The Life of Lord Russell of Killowen Nelson circa 1910. A pocket edition of this biography. Bound in blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, contents good /very good.gilt top edge.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4575 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN R BARRY: The Life of Lord Russell of Killowen Smith Elder & Co 1901(2nd). Large 8vo hardback in burgandy cloth, no jacketsome wear to cloth, pictoral frontispiece with tissue guard, light crease to pages 19-39, good plus. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24673 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KIELY BENEDICT: The Waves Behind Us: Further Memoirs Methuen 2000. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-413-75120-1 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 20460 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: Bernard Shaw: The One-Volume Definitive Edition Chatto and Windus 1997. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good, illustrations, please note - this is a heavy book. ISBN: 0-7011-6279-1 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22225 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MADDOX BRENDA: George's Ghosts: A New Life of W B Yeats Picador 1999. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with photographs, good to very good. ISBN: 0-330-37652-7 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28424 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MADDOX BRENDA: Nora:A biography of Nora Joyce Minerva1993. A biography of Nora Joyce, the real life Molly Bloom, illustrated good /very good in paperback. ISBN: 074939014X GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4952 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MADDOX BRENDA: Nora: A Biography of Nora Joyce Houghton Mifflin 1988. Large 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-395-36510-4 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 24864 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MADDOX BRENDA: Nora: A Biography of Nora Joyce Hamish Hamilton 1988. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, owners inscription, illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-241-12385-2 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24865 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FOTHERGILL BRIAN: The Mitred Earl Century 1988. An account of Frederick Hervey, the 4th Earl of Bristol who became the Bishop of Derry, an account of his political views, his scholarship, and as a collector as well as a note of his amorous adventures, good /very good in paperback. (small crease on cover). ISBN: 0712624376 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4283 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| INGLIS BRIAN: Roger Casement Cornet 1974. A biography, illustrations, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-340-18292-X GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 648 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| INGLIS BRIAN: Roger Casement Hodder and Stoughton 1973 1st. The biography of Casement who lived for England, died for Ireland. A large illustrated book, good to very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0340126817 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5378 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MACMAHON BRYAN: The Master Poolbeg1992. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear to jacket, illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 1-85371-222-1 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 25176 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ANDERSON CHESTER G: James Joyce and his World Thames and Hudson 1978. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with photographs, good to very good. ISBN: 0-500-13016-7 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 23820 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| AMOR ANNE CLARK: Mrs Oscar Wilde: A Woman of Some Importance Sidgwick and Jackson 1983 1st. A biography of Constance Lloyd, wife of Oscar Wilde. Illustrated, good /very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-283-98967-X GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3591 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005