| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MONNIER ADRIENNE: The Very Rich Hours of Adrienne Monnier Millington 1976. Translated with introduction and Commentaries by Richard Mc Dougall. She gives us a glimpse of her life as a Paris Bookseller, and the famous literary figures she encountered, Eliot, Joyce. Nabokov etc. Illustrated. Good /Very Good in orignal grey cloth, Useful reference book(owners name). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 2218 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CRAWLEY AIDAN: De Gaulle The Literary Guild / Collins 1969. A biography of Charles De Gaulle, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket (some wear). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5590 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SCHOM ALAN: Emile Zola :A Biography Henry Holt and Co 1987. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0805007105 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21005 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PALMER ALAN: Napoleon & Marie Louise:The Second Empress Constable 2001. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, illustrations,good to very good. ISBN: 0-09-479860-5 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21022 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| REDIER ANTIONE: The Story of Louise de Bettignies Hutchinson 1924. 8vo hardback in green leather/cloth, no jacket, green end papers, good plus (very tiny library stamp). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21523 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FRASER ANTONIA: Marie Antoinette Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2002. A biography, well illustrated (some in colour), large volume, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-297-82902-5 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9976 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GOBINEAU JOSEPH -ARTHUR: Sons of Kings Oxford University Press 1966. Translated with introduction by Douglas Parmee. It is the story of Maria Letizia Ramolino Buonoparte mother of the King of Spain, and a close relative of many of the crowned heads of Eupope at that time. Good /very good, bound in grey cloth.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4131 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BERTIN CELIA: Marie Bonaparte :A Life Quartet Books 1983. A detailed study with illustrations,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0704300532 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10452 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PETRIE SIR CHARLES: Louis XIV Thornton Butterworth Ltd 1938 1st.. A biography of the French King who reigned for seventy two years, Illustrated, good to very good in green cloth (some wear). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5291 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HEROLD J CHRISTOPHER: Mistress to an Age (A Life of Madame De Stael) Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1959. Illustrated,good plus in red cloth(owners name) -no dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16133 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HEROLD J CHRISTOPHER: Mistress To An Age Hamish Hamilton 1958. A biography of Madame De Stael. illustrated good /very good in original brown cloth, reference book.(Owners inscription). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2702 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CATE CURTIS: Andre Malraux: A Biography Fromm Internaitonal Publishing 1995. 8vo size in hardback with dust jacket. 451 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-88064-171-1 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18739 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SEWARD DESMOND: Marie Antoinette Constable 1981 1st.. A biography of Maria Antoinette, who came to France as a child bride from Austria, and her life thereafter, illustrated, good/ very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-09-463360-6 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4641 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHUCKBURGH EVELYN (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY): The Memoirs of Madame Roland: A Heroine of the French Revolution Barrie and Jenkins 1989. 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective wrapper, illus, good to very good. ISBN: 0-7126-2097-4 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20761 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GIROUD FRANCOISE: I Give you my Word (France's Minister for Women) Wiedenfield and Nicholson 1975. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated,good to very good. ISBN: 0-279-76967-7 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19448 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MALLET-JORIS FRANCOISE: The Uncompromising Heart W H Allen 1966 1st (English). The biography of Marie Mancini, King Louis XIV'S first love. Translated from the French by Patrick O'Brian. Useful reference book good /very good in dust jacket.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3240 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COLE HUBERT: First Gentleman of The Bedchamber Heinemann 1965 1st.. This is a biography of Louis-Francois-Armand marechal duc de Richelieu who during his time was one of the most powerful figures in Europe. Illustrated, good /very good in brown cloth.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4248 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DUNLOP IAN: Louis XIV Chatto and Windus 1999. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket (small stain to top of jacket), illustrated with black and white plates, good to very good. ISBN: 1-85619-453-1 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22473 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CALVET LOUIS-JEAN: Roland Barthes (A Biography) Polity Press 1996. Translated by Sarah Wykes.illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-7456-1751-4 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17635 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HASLIP JOAN: Madame du Barry: The Wages of Beauty Wiedenfield and Nicholson 1991. 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective cover, illus, good to very good. ISBN: 0-297-81048-0 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20741 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HASLIP JOAN: Marie Antoinette Wiedenfield and Nicholson 1989. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-297-79567-8 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 17543 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KNAPTON ERNEST JOHN: Empress Josephine Penguin 1974. A biography,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0140026150 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13292 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RUSSELL JOHN: Matisse (Father and Son) Thames and Hudson 1999. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8109-4378-6 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 17818 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NORTON LUCY: Saint -Simon at Versailles Hamish Hamilton 1959. Selected and translated from the memoirs of M.Le Duc Saint-Simon Preface by Nancy Mitford, illustrated, good /very good in green cloth, no jacket. Useful reference book for student of French or European history of that period Circa 1720's. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4256 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CROSLAND MARGARET: Colette (The Difficulty of Loving) Dell Publishing Co 1975. Illustrated,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 440-03350-125 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17065 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005