next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Biography : French

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MONNIER ADRIENNE:  The Very Rich Hours of Adrienne Monnier
Millington 1976. Translated with introduction and Commentaries by Richard Mc Dougall. She gives us a glimpse of her life as a Paris Bookseller, and the famous literary figures she encountered, Eliot, Joyce. Nabokov etc. Illustrated. Good /Very Good in orignal grey cloth, Useful reference book(owners name).
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 2218
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CRAWLEY AIDAN:  De Gaulle
The Literary Guild / Collins 1969. A biography of Charles De Gaulle, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket (some wear).
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5590
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCHOM ALAN:  Emile Zola :A Biography
Henry Holt and Co 1987. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0805007105
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21005
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PALMER ALAN:  Napoleon & Marie Louise:The Second Empress
Constable 2001. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, illustrations,good to very good. ISBN: 0-09-479860-5
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21022
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

REDIER ANTIONE:  The Story of Louise de Bettignies
Hutchinson 1924. 8vo hardback in green leather/cloth, no jacket, green end papers, good plus (very tiny library stamp).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21523
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FRASER ANTONIA:  Marie Antoinette
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2002. A biography, well illustrated (some in colour), large volume, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-297-82902-5
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9976
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GOBINEAU JOSEPH -ARTHUR:  Sons of Kings
Oxford University Press 1966. Translated with introduction by Douglas Parmee. It is the story of Maria Letizia Ramolino Buonoparte mother of the King of Spain, and a close relative of many of the crowned heads of Eupope at that time. Good /very good, bound in grey cloth..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4131
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BERTIN CELIA:  Marie Bonaparte :A Life
Quartet Books 1983. A detailed study with illustrations,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0704300532
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10452
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PETRIE SIR CHARLES:  Louis XIV
Thornton Butterworth Ltd 1938 1st.. A biography of the French King who reigned for seventy two years, Illustrated, good to very good in green cloth (some wear).
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5291
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HEROLD J CHRISTOPHER:  Mistress to an Age (A Life of Madame De Stael)
Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1959. Illustrated,good plus in red cloth(owners name) -no dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16133
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HEROLD J CHRISTOPHER:  Mistress To An Age
Hamish Hamilton 1958. A biography of Madame De Stael. illustrated good /very good in original brown cloth, reference book.(Owners inscription).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2702
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CATE CURTIS:  Andre Malraux: A Biography
Fromm Internaitonal Publishing 1995. 8vo size in hardback with dust jacket. 451 pages, good to very good.. ISBN: 0-88064-171-1
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18739
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SEWARD DESMOND:  Marie Antoinette
Constable 1981 1st.. A biography of Maria Antoinette, who came to France as a child bride from Austria, and her life thereafter, illustrated, good/ very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-09-463360-6
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4641
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SHUCKBURGH EVELYN (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY):  The Memoirs of Madame Roland: A Heroine of the French Revolution
Barrie and Jenkins 1989. 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective wrapper, illus, good to very good. ISBN: 0-7126-2097-4
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20761
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GIROUD FRANCOISE:  I Give you my Word (France's Minister for Women)
Wiedenfield and Nicholson 1975. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated,good to very good. ISBN: 0-279-76967-7
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19448
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MALLET-JORIS FRANCOISE:  The Uncompromising Heart
W H Allen 1966 1st (English). The biography of Marie Mancini, King Louis XIV'S first love. Translated from the French by Patrick O'Brian. Useful reference book good /very good in dust jacket..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3240
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COLE HUBERT:  First Gentleman of The Bedchamber
Heinemann 1965 1st.. This is a biography of Louis-Francois-Armand marechal duc de Richelieu who during his time was one of the most powerful figures in Europe. Illustrated, good /very good in brown cloth..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4248
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DUNLOP IAN:  Louis XIV
Chatto and Windus 1999. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket (small stain to top of jacket), illustrated with black and white plates, good to very good. ISBN: 1-85619-453-1
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22473
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CALVET LOUIS-JEAN:  Roland Barthes (A Biography)
Polity Press 1996. Translated by Sarah Wykes.illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-7456-1751-4
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17635
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HASLIP JOAN:  Madame du Barry: The Wages of Beauty
Wiedenfield and Nicholson 1991. 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective cover, illus, good to very good. ISBN: 0-297-81048-0
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20741
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HASLIP JOAN:  Marie Antoinette
Wiedenfield and Nicholson 1989. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-297-79567-8
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 17543
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KNAPTON ERNEST JOHN:  Empress Josephine
Penguin 1974. A biography,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0140026150
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13292
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RUSSELL JOHN:  Matisse (Father and Son)
Thames and Hudson 1999. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8109-4378-6
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 17818
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

NORTON LUCY:  Saint -Simon at Versailles
Hamish Hamilton 1959. Selected and translated from the memoirs of M.Le Duc Saint-Simon Preface by Nancy Mitford, illustrated, good /very good in green cloth, no jacket. Useful reference book for student of French or European history of that period Circa 1720's.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4256
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CROSLAND MARGARET:  Colette (The Difficulty of Loving)
Dell Publishing Co 1975. Illustrated,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 440-03350-125
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17065
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005