next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Biography : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 207 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WRIGHT ADRIAN:  Foreign Country - The Life of L.P Hartley
Andre Deutsch 1996 1st.. A biography of this famous novelist, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-233-98976-5
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5711
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BENNETT ALAN:  Writing Home
Faber and Faber 1994 1st. This includes a diary kept by Bennett during the production of his first play 'Forty Years On', it also contains 'The Lady in the Van' The True story of homeless Mary Shepherd, Illustrated, Large Book, Good /Very Good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-571-17388-8
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 2199
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GOLDMAN ALBERT:  The Lives of John Lennon
William Morrow 1988. A look at Lennon and his life, illustrated, 719 pages, text good to very good, cloth binding and dust jacket -(slight staining to cloth bonding)-heavy parcel. ISBN: 0-688-04721-1
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9585
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

NOYES ALFRED:  William Morris
Macmillan and Co 1914 (reprint). A biographical look at William Morris, Useful reference book, some pencil marks (EX-LIB), good to very good in red cloth..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5479
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SHIRLEY ANDREW:  The Rainbow
Michael Joseph 1949 1st.. A biography of John Constable, one of England's greatest artists. Illustrations, good /very good in dust jacket (worn).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4869
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BLAINEY ANN:  The Farthing Poet: A Biography of Richard Hengist Horne 1802 - 84
Longmans 1968 1st. This is a biography of Richard Hengist Horne (1802 to 1884) A lesser Literary Lion, who's epic poem Orion sold for a farthing in the 1840's, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket (worn).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 6110
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

THWAITE ANN:  A A Milne His Life
Faber and Faber 1991. A biography with illustrations,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0571161685
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 10140
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SEBBA ANNE:  Enid Bagnold
Wiedenfield and Nicholson 1986. Illustrated,good to very good in large paperback. ISBN: 0-297-79363-2
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17982
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SEBBA ANNE:  Enid Bagnold
Weidenfield and Nicholson 1986. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-297-78991-0
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 21526
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCOTT-JAMES ANNE:  Sketches From Life
Michael Joseph 1993 1st. Biographical sketches from the author, a journalist and gardening writer, written in a series of letters to her daughter Clare, and contains sketches of her life and times. Illustrated, good /very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-7181-3531-8
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4884
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KOBAK ANNETTE:  Isabelle
Chatto and Windus 1988 1st. The life of Isabella Eberhardt although she died young was a legend in her lifetime. Illustrations, good /very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-7011-2773-2
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4090
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GLYN ANTHONY:  Elinor Glyn
Hutchinson 1968 (reprint). This is a biography of Elinor Glyn, the Edwardian Beauty and novelist, this biography is by her grandson, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 09-089160-0
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5679
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GLYN ANTHONY:  Elinor Glyn
Hutchinson 1955. A biography of this remarkable writer and war correspondent. Illustrated, good /very good in green cloth..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4894
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FRASER ANTONIA:  Cromwell: Our Chief of Men
Mandarin 1989. A biography of Cromwell with illustrations, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-7493-0107-4
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7128
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PONSONBY ARTHUR:  Henry Ponsonby: Queen Victoria's Private Secretary His Life from his letters
Macmillan 1942. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, good plus, no jacket, illustrations,spine faded, owners name.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21468
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRYANT ARTHUR:  Macaulay
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1979. A biography,illustrated,good plus in dust jacket(some wear to dust jacket). ISBN: 0297775502
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20618
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRYANT ARTHUR:  Pepys:The Man in the Making 1663-1669
Panther 1967. good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0586064702
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22343
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BOOTH ARTHUR H:  Sir Christopher Wren
Frederick Muller 1967. A brief look at the ninety year of Wren's life, who lived during the reigns of six monachs and Cromwell's Commonwealth. Drawings by Charles King. True Books series, good /very good in dust jacket..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4494
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EVANS BARBARA:  Freedom to Choose
The Bodley Head 1984 1st.. The life and work of Dr. Helena Wright, Pioneer of Contraception, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-370-30504-3
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5927
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KNIGHT RONNIE WITH TRACEY BARRIE:  Black Knight :The Ronnie Knight Story
Century 1990. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good, illustrated.. ISBN: 0717639454
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21398
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COLLIER BASIL:  Brasshat (A Biography of Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson 1864-1922)
Secker and Warburg 1961. Illustrated,good to very good (top of frontis page clipped)-in dust jacket (some wear and tear).
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 17871
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

JACKSON BATE W:  Samuel Johnson
Chatto and Windus 1978. Illustrated,large edition 646 pages,penwritten botes on front and back end papers.good plus in brown cloth -small tear to base of spine-no dust jacket-heavy parcel. ISBN: 0701122994
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 14766
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MILLER BATTY:  Robert Browning
John Murray 1972. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, illustrated,good to very good. ISBN: 0-7195-0153-9
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20995
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRENAN PROF J P M (FOREWORD BY):  A Vision of Eden: The Life and Work of Marianne North
Webb and Bower 1983. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, 239 pages,well illustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-900671-18-3
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26025
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COLLOMS BRENDA:  Charles Kingsley
Constable 1975 1st. A biography of Kingsley (1819 - 1875), useful as reference book, good to very good in dust jacket, illustrations.. ISBN: 0-09-460020-1
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6805
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

207 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005