Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Biography : French

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
CHUQUET ARTHUR:  J - J Rousseau
Librarie Hachette et Co 1893. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in blue cloth, fading to spine, good plus.Text in French.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19865
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TROCHU FRANCIS:  Saint Jeanne Antide Thouret 1765-1826
Sands and Co 1966. Translated by John Joyce S J,illustrated,good plus in dust jacket(some wear and small tears).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14821
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARBUSSE HENRI:  Zola
J M Dent and Sons 1932. Translated from the French by Mary Balairdie Green and Frederick Green,illustrated,279 pages,good plus in dust jacket (some wear to jacket).
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 30050
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARBUSSE HENRI:  Zola
Dent and Sons 1932. A biography of Zola translated from the French by Mary and Frederick Green, illustrated, good to very good in original blue cloth (some fading to cloth, owners name, small ).
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6952
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MORLEY HENRY:  The life of Bernard Palissy of Saintes (Palissy the Potter)
Cassell Petter and Galpin Circa 1880. Small 8vo size, Inscribed "To. Captain Hayman as a small token of High Esteem. From Rev W H Kershaw -Shoreham 1881", text good to very good in decorated blue cloth, The Belle Sauvage Library, spine faded with small tear to top..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 9089
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DOVSKI LEE VAN:  Gauguin the Truth
Macmillan Ltd 1961. Translated from the German by H Mitchell.well illustrated, good to very good-dust jacket (worn with small tears).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9252
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CHEKE MARCUS:  The Cardinal De Bernis
Cassell 1958. Illustrated,good to very good in red cloth (some wear) no jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30133
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KNAPP BETTINA AND CHIPMAN MYRA:  That was Yvette: The Biography of a Great Diseuse
Muller 1966. 8vo hardback in brown cloth, no jacket,illustrated, good plus.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 21993
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MITFORD NANCY:  Madame De Pompadour
Hamish Hamilton 1954. A biography, illustrations, good to very good in blue cloth, no dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11832
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PERNOUD REGINE:  Eleanor of Aquitaine
Collins 1967 1st (English). A biography of the woman who first married the French King Louis V11 and after she divorced him, she married the future King of England Henry 11,illustrations maps etc, useful reference book, good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6936
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARKER RICHARD H:  Marcel Proust
Faber and Faber 1959. 8vo size, illustrated, hardback in dust jacket with protective cover. 383 pages. Good to very good..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18876
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SANDERS E K:  S.Francois de Sales 1567-1622
SPCK 1928. A general biography,some spotting,bound in blue cloth -some stains to cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 13307
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005