| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| CHUQUET ARTHUR: J - J Rousseau Librarie Hachette et Co 1893. EX LIBRARY 8vo hardback in blue cloth, fading to spine, good plus.Text in French. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19865 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TROCHU FRANCIS: Saint Jeanne Antide Thouret 1765-1826 Sands and Co 1966. Translated by John Joyce S J,illustrated,good plus in dust jacket(some wear and small tears). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14821 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARBUSSE HENRI: Zola J M Dent and Sons 1932. Translated from the French by Mary Balairdie Green and Frederick Green,illustrated,279 pages,good plus in dust jacket (some wear to jacket). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 30050 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARBUSSE HENRI: Zola Dent and Sons 1932. A biography of Zola translated from the French by Mary and Frederick Green, illustrated, good to very good in original blue cloth (some fading to cloth, owners name, small ). GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6952 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MORLEY HENRY: The life of Bernard Palissy of Saintes (Palissy the Potter) Cassell Petter and Galpin Circa 1880. Small 8vo size, Inscribed "To. Captain Hayman as a small token of High Esteem. From Rev W H Kershaw -Shoreham 1881", text good to very good in decorated blue cloth, The Belle Sauvage Library, spine faded with small tear to top.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 9089 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DOVSKI LEE VAN: Gauguin the Truth Macmillan Ltd 1961. Translated from the German by H Mitchell.well illustrated, good to very good-dust jacket (worn with small tears). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9252 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHEKE MARCUS: The Cardinal De Bernis Cassell 1958. Illustrated,good to very good in red cloth (some wear) no jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30133 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KNAPP BETTINA AND CHIPMAN MYRA: That was Yvette: The Biography of a Great Diseuse Muller 1966. 8vo hardback in brown cloth, no jacket,illustrated, good plus. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 21993 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MITFORD NANCY: Madame De Pompadour Hamish Hamilton 1954. A biography, illustrations, good to very good in blue cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11832 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PERNOUD REGINE: Eleanor of Aquitaine Collins 1967 1st (English). A biography of the woman who first married the French King Louis V11 and after she divorced him, she married the future King of England Henry 11,illustrations maps etc, useful reference book, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6936 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARKER RICHARD H: Marcel Proust Faber and Faber 1959. 8vo size, illustrated, hardback in dust jacket with protective cover. 383 pages. Good to very good.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18876 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SANDERS E K: S.Francois de Sales 1567-1622 SPCK 1928. A general biography,some spotting,bound in blue cloth -some stains to cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 13307 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005