| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAIN ALEXANDER: James Mill: A Biography Augustus M Kelley 1967 reprint. 8vo hardback in brown cloth, no jacket. Good to very good.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19061 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JOBSON ALLAN: An Hour-Glass on the Run Michael Joseph 1959. An account of village life in North -East Suffolk,EX-LIBRARY COPY-illustrated,good plus in dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 14121 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MAUROIS ANDRE: Disraeli John Lane 1932 (reprint). A biography which gives a picture of the Victorian age, translated by Hamish Miles, good to very good in dark cloth. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6817 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BRYANT ARTHUR: Nelson Collins 1970. Well Illustrated,good to very good in half leather and red board. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 36264 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BAGLEY J J: Henry VIII and His Times Batsford 1963. Illustrated ,owners name,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11982 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARCLAY (A DAUGHTER): The Life of Florence L Barclay: A Study in Personality G P Putnams 1930. 8vo hardback in brown cloth, illus, good plus-no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20869 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOWE BEA: Arbiter of Elegance: Mary Eliza Haweis The Harvill Press 1967. Illustrated, good to very good in decorated blue cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20210 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MONTAGU LORD OF BEAULIEU: The Gilt And The Gingerbread Michael Joseph 1967. Illustrated,INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR-good to very good in dust jacket(small amount of wear). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14892 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WOODHAM SMITH CECIL: Queen Victoria (Her Life and Times -Volume 1, 1819-1861) Book Club Associates 1973. Illustrated,good plus in dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 15490 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TENNYSON CHARLES: Alfred Tennyson Macmillan 1949 1st. A biography of Tennyson by his grandson.illustrated,good to very good in original grey cloth. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 6953 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WHITEHEAD CHARLES: The Life and Times of Sir Walter Ralegh Cooke 1854. A good working copy with illustrations, good to very good in brown cloth (some wear). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7855 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CARRINGTON CHARLES: Rudyard Kipling :His Life and Work Macmillan 1955. A detailed work,with illustrations,good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket.NOTE-ALSO WITH BOOK is a pamphlet-titled "KIPLING AT HOME" by DOROTHY PONTON(formerly private secretary to Rudyard Kipling),8 pages double lined,giving an account of her time with Kipling.(this seems to be a scarce item). GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 13426 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MAITLAND CHRISTOPHER: Dr Leslie Weatherhead of The City Temple Cassell 1960. A general biography,good plus in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20105 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TRACY CLARENCE: A Portrait of Richard Graves University of Toronto Press 1987. A biography,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10804 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FISHER CLIVE: Cyril Connolly :A Nostalgic Life Papermac 1995. Large volume,illustrated,good to very good in paperback. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10912 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COLLES H C: Walford Davies Oxford University Press 1947. A biography,illustrations,good to very good in blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12188 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARNETT CORRELLI: Marlborough Eyre Methuen 1974 1st. Large 8vo size, illustrations, good to very good in dust jacket (owners name, small). GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7632 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BENNETT DAPHNE: Margot :A Life of the Countess of Oxford and Asquith Franklin Watts NY 1985. Illustrations ,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 10727 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CECIL DAVID: Max RU/Constable1966. A biography of Sir Max Beerbohm,507 pages,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15311 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CECIL DAVID: The Young Melbourne Constable and Co 1939. This looks at the life of Melbourne as a young man, and the story of his marriage to Caroline Lamb, illustrated, good to very good in grey cloth (no dust jacket). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7364 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARDENS DENNIS: Lord Justice Birkett Robert Hale 1962. A biography,illustrated,good to very good (owners name) in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14554 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| THOMAS DONALD: Henry Fielding Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1990. A biography,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 10523 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SITWELL EDITH: The Queens and the Hive Macmillan 1962. A biography of Elizabeth the First, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket (worn with some creases). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7682 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROBINSON EDWARD: Lawrence Oxford University Press 1935 (reprint). A biography of Lawrence, with introductory note by A W Lawrence, illustrated, this is is a good working copy, no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8707 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ESTORICK ERIC: Stafford Cripps A Biography William Heinemann 1949. Illustrated,a good working copy in blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 30048 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005