| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| CHAPLIN CHARLES JR: My Father - Charlie Chaplin Longmans 1960. A biography of Charles Chaplin written by his son, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7440 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROOSEVELT ELEANOR: This I Remember Harper and Brothers 1949. 8vo hardback in blue cloth with impressed signature to front, illus, no jacket, good to very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20029 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CABOT JAMES ELLIOT: A Memoir of Ralph Waldo Emerson (Two Volumes) Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1887. Two 8vo hardbacks in dark blue cloth, no jackets, portrait frontispiece with tissue guard to volume 1, gilt top edges, good to very good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24057 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FORBES ESTER: Paul Revere and The World He Lived In Houghton Mifflin Co 1942. A biography with illustrations,text good to very good in dust jacket (worn and small tears). GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 10843 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARRYMORE ETHEL: Memories Hulton Press 1956. An autobiography,illustrated,good to very good in blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11438 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SCUDDER EVARTS S: Benjamin Franklin Collins 1939. A biography,some spotting,illustrated,good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11039 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WICKES GEORGE: The Amazon of Letters:The Life and Loves of Natalie Barney W H Allen 1977. A biography with illustrations,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 11676 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WELDON JOHNSON JAMES: Along This Way :An Autobiography Penguin 1941. A good reading copy in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13759 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PEYSER JOAN: Boulez Cassell 1977. A biography of Boulez,composer,conductor,enigma.Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 10045 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| UNTERECKER JOHN: Voyager :A Life of Hart Crane Anthony Blond 1970. Latge volume 831 pages,illustrated,NOTE-this is a heavy book,so normal post rates will not apply-good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 14607 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WAGNER-MARTIN LINDA W: Sylvia Plath Cardinal 1991. a biography with illustrations, good to very good in paperback. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9909 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| OSBOURNE LLOYD: An Intimate Portrait of R.L.S. Charles Scribner's Sons 1924. 8vo hardback in dark cloth spine / brown board, small knock, some wear, no jacket, owners inscription to front end paper, good plus. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20044 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KOUTOUZOW TOLSTOY MARY: The Right Age Macmillan 1961. An autobiography,good to very good indust jacket (some wear and tear to jacket). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11414 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BEADLE MURIEL: These Ruins Are Inhabited Robert Hale 1966(reprint). 8vo hardback in dust jacket, owners name to front end paper,illustrations, good to very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19446 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| OBERFIRST ROBERT: Al Johnson: You Ain't Heard Nothin Yet Barnes 1982. A biography,with illustrations,good to very good in paperback (some wear). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10217 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PAYNE ROBERT: General Marshall A Study in Loyalties Willaim Heinemann 1952. Well illustrated,good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 35628 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SPARROW W J: Knight of the White Eagle:A Biography of Sir Benjamin Thompson,Count Rumford Hutchison 1964. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket,illustrated, tiny nicks to front of jacket, good to very good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 20989 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FLEXNER JAMES THOMAS: Washington : The Indispensable Man Collins 1976. A biography,illustrations,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 10522 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O'NEILL WILLIAM L: The Last Romantic :A Life of Max Eastman Oxford University Press 1978. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear and tear). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14432 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005