| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 241 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DENT ALAN (EDITED BY): Bernard Shaw & Mrs. Partick Campbell: Their Correspondence Victor Gollancz 1952. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28110 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BESTIC ALAN: The Importance of Being Irish Cassell 1969 (1st). A look at Ireland through the eyes of a returned exile returning after 15 years away. Owners name, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HOPKIN ALANNAH: The Living Legend of St Patrick St Martins Press 1989. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0312038593 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19415 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCCREARY ALF: The Good the Bad and the Barmy Greystone Books 1992. A collection of essays good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 187015701X GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28538 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCCREARY ALF: Princes Residents and Punters Greystone Books 1988. A series of essays good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1870157036 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28537 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TAYLOR ALICE: Country Days Brandon 1993. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, good to very good. ISBN: 0-86322-167-X GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24269 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROCHE ALOYSIUS: A Bedtime Book of Irish Saints Burns Oats 1941. A look at the way of life and conditions of some of the early Irish saints(.small library stamp), good to very good in original green cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6539 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PELLY PATRICIA AND TOD ANDREW (EDITED BY): Elizabeth Grant of Rothiemurchus: The Highland Lady in Ireland Journals 1840-50 Canongate 1991. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-86241-361-3 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 24599 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BOYD ANDREW: Jim Connell - (Author of The Red Flag) Socialist History Society 2001. A brief biography in pamphlet form (50 pages), Connell was born in near Kells in Co Meath in 1852.This gives an insight into his life and work. ISBN: 1-902912-01-2 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 6296 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DAVIS-GOFF ANNABEL: Walled Gardens: Scenes from an Anglo-Irish Childhood Barrie & Jenkins 1990. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with photographs, good to very good. ISBN: 0-7126-3823-7 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26184 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GREGORY ANNE: Me & Nu: Childhood at Coole Colin Smythe 1970. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with sketches by Joyce Dennys,text good to very good-SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ISBN: 0-90067548-9 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 24309 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MAGUIRE ANNE: Why Me? One Woman's Fight for Justice and Dignity HarperCollins 1994. 8vo paperback, illustrated with photographs, good to very good. ISBN: 0-00-627801-9 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23776 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GAUGHAN J ANTHONY (EDITED BY): Memoirs of Senator Joseph Connolly(1885-1961): A Founder of Modern Ireland Irish Academic Press 1996. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, small stain to back of jacket, text good to very good. ISBN: 0-7165-2611-5 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 23422 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| O' GRIONNACH SORCHA AND MATTHEWS ARTHUR (EDITED BY): Well Remembered Days: Eoin O'Ceallaigh's Memoir of a Twentieth-Century Catholic Life Macmillan 2001. 8vo paperback, illustrated,good to very good. ISBN: 0-333-90163-0 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20315 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BEHAN BRIAN WITH DILLON-MALONE AUBREY: The Brothers Behan Ashfield Press 1998. Large 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 1-901658-16-3 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20369 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLARKE AUSTIN: Twice Round the Black Church: Early Memories of Ireland and England Moytura Press 1990. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 1-871-30502-0 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 23927 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WHITE BARRY: John Hume: Statesman of the Troubles The Blackstaff Press 1984. 8vo paperback, owners name to inside of cover, good to very good. ISBN: 0-85640-317-2 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20407 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GREEN BENNY: Shaw's Champions: G. B. S. and Prizefighting from Cashel Byron to Gene Tunney Elm Tree Books 1978. 8vo hardback in dust jacketillustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-241-89735-1 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24870 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GREEN BENNY: Shaw's Champions: G B S and Prizefighting from Cashel Byron to Gene Tunney Elm Tree Books 1978. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, good to very good. ISBN: 0-241-89735-1 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 28114 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LYNCH FATHER BERNARD: A Priest on Trial Bloomsbury 1993 1st.. The story of an Irish born priest, who ministered to the gay community in New York and who was indicted on 5 charges on fabricated evidence. Illustrated good/very good in dark cloth, no jacket. ISBN: 0-7475-1036-9 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1029 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SHAW BERNARD: Sixteen Self Sketches Constable and Co. 1949.1st.. A series of portraits of Shaw throughout his life till 1949 with illustrations good to very good in red cloth, no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 347 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CULLEN BILL: It's A long Way from Penny Apples Cornet Books 2003. illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0340826533 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 21723 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BEHAN BRENDAN: Brendan Behans Island: An Irish Sketchbook Hutchinson 1962. Large 8vo hardback in green cloth, some wear to cloth, spine faded, illustrated, good plus. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25005 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BEHAN BRENDAN: Hold Your Hour and Have Another Hutchinson 1963. 8vo hardback in dust poor jacket, spine faded, illustrated, good to very good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24633 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KEENAN BRIAN: An Evil Cradling Hutchinson 1992. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good. ISBN: 0-09-175208-6 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24993 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005