next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Biographical : Irish

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 241 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DENT ALAN (EDITED BY):  Bernard Shaw & Mrs. Partick Campbell: Their Correspondence
Victor Gollancz 1952. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28110
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BESTIC ALAN:  The Importance of Being Irish
Cassell 1969 (1st). A look at Ireland through the eyes of a returned exile returning after 15 years away. Owners name, good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HOPKIN ALANNAH:  The Living Legend of St Patrick
St Martins Press 1989. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0312038593
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19415
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCCREARY ALF:  The Good the Bad and the Barmy
Greystone Books 1992. A collection of essays good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 187015701X
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28538
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCCREARY ALF:  Princes Residents and Punters
Greystone Books 1988. A series of essays good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1870157036
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28537
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TAYLOR ALICE:  Country Days
Brandon 1993. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, good to very good. ISBN: 0-86322-167-X
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24269
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROCHE ALOYSIUS:  A Bedtime Book of Irish Saints
Burns Oats 1941. A look at the way of life and conditions of some of the early Irish saints(.small library stamp), good to very good in original green cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6539
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PELLY PATRICIA AND TOD ANDREW (EDITED BY):  Elizabeth Grant of Rothiemurchus: The Highland Lady in Ireland Journals 1840-50
Canongate 1991. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-86241-361-3
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 24599
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BOYD ANDREW:  Jim Connell - (Author of The Red Flag)
Socialist History Society 2001. A brief biography in pamphlet form (50 pages), Connell was born in near Kells in Co Meath in 1852.This gives an insight into his life and work. ISBN: 1-902912-01-2
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 6296
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DAVIS-GOFF ANNABEL:  Walled Gardens: Scenes from an Anglo-Irish Childhood
Barrie & Jenkins 1990. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with photographs, good to very good. ISBN: 0-7126-3823-7
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26184
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GREGORY ANNE:  Me & Nu: Childhood at Coole
Colin Smythe 1970. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with sketches by Joyce Dennys,text good to very good-SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ISBN: 0-90067548-9
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 24309
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MAGUIRE ANNE:  Why Me? One Woman's Fight for Justice and Dignity
HarperCollins 1994. 8vo paperback, illustrated with photographs, good to very good. ISBN: 0-00-627801-9
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23776
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GAUGHAN J ANTHONY (EDITED BY):  Memoirs of Senator Joseph Connolly(1885-1961): A Founder of Modern Ireland
Irish Academic Press 1996. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, small stain to back of jacket, text good to very good. ISBN: 0-7165-2611-5
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 23422
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O' GRIONNACH SORCHA AND MATTHEWS ARTHUR (EDITED BY):  Well Remembered Days: Eoin O'Ceallaigh's Memoir of a Twentieth-Century Catholic Life
Macmillan 2001. 8vo paperback, illustrated,good to very good. ISBN: 0-333-90163-0
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20315
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BEHAN BRIAN WITH DILLON-MALONE AUBREY:  The Brothers Behan
Ashfield Press 1998. Large 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 1-901658-16-3
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20369
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CLARKE AUSTIN:  Twice Round the Black Church: Early Memories of Ireland and England
Moytura Press 1990. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 1-871-30502-0
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 23927
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WHITE BARRY:  John Hume: Statesman of the Troubles
The Blackstaff Press 1984. 8vo paperback, owners name to inside of cover, good to very good. ISBN: 0-85640-317-2
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20407
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GREEN BENNY:  Shaw's Champions: G. B. S. and Prizefighting from Cashel Byron to Gene Tunney
Elm Tree Books 1978. 8vo hardback in dust jacketillustrated, good to very good. ISBN: 0-241-89735-1
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24870
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GREEN BENNY:  Shaw's Champions: G B S and Prizefighting from Cashel Byron to Gene Tunney
Elm Tree Books 1978. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, good to very good. ISBN: 0-241-89735-1
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 28114
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LYNCH FATHER BERNARD:  A Priest on Trial
Bloomsbury 1993 1st.. The story of an Irish born priest, who ministered to the gay community in New York and who was indicted on 5 charges on fabricated evidence. Illustrated good/very good in dark cloth, no jacket. ISBN: 0-7475-1036-9
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1029
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SHAW BERNARD:  Sixteen Self Sketches
Constable and Co. 1949.1st.. A series of portraits of Shaw throughout his life till 1949 with illustrations good to very good in red cloth, no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 347
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CULLEN BILL:  It's A long Way from Penny Apples
Cornet Books 2003. illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0340826533
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 21723
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BEHAN BRENDAN:  Brendan Behans Island: An Irish Sketchbook
Hutchinson 1962. Large 8vo hardback in green cloth, some wear to cloth, spine faded, illustrated, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25005
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BEHAN BRENDAN:  Hold Your Hour and Have Another
Hutchinson 1963. 8vo hardback in dust poor jacket, spine faded, illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24633
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KEENAN BRIAN:  An Evil Cradling
Hutchinson 1992. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good. ISBN: 0-09-175208-6
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24993
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

241 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005