| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 406 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BELL ADRIAN: The Green Bond The Boydell Press 1976. Good to very good in dust jacket (very slight wear). ISBN: 0851150667 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 35309 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BULLOCK ALAN: Hitler: A Study in Tyranny Odhams Press 1955 (reprint). A look at Hitler, his life and political rise and fall, good to very good in dark cloth, fading to spine.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5588 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JENKINS ALAN C: The Naturalists (Poineers of Natural History) Book Club Associates 1978. Qto size well illustrated,good plus in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-241-89999-0 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16272 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GUINNESS ALEC: Blessings in Disguise Hamish Hamilton 1985. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, small stain to back of jacket, illustrated with photographs and sketches, good to very good. ISBN: 0-241-11681-3 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22460 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROSE SIR ALEC: My Lively Lady Nautical Publishing Company 1968. The biographical account of this lone sailor.illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 245-59565-1 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7413 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCCOWEN ALEC: Personal Mark Hamish Hamilton 1984. good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 024111263X GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 35506 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WAUGH ALEX: Merchants of Wine Cassell and Co. 1957 1st. This is a centenary account of the fortunes of the House of Gilbey, illustrated, good to very good in green cloth.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 6043 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FRIENDLY ALFRED: Beaufort of the Admiralty:The Life of Sir Francis Beaufort 1774-1857 Random House 1977. Maps,illustrations etc,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0394417607 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19430 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCALPINE ALISTAIR: Once a Jolly Bagman Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1997. A series of memoirs, illustrations, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-297-81737-X GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9662 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WARREN ALLAN: The Confessions of a Society Photographer Jupiter 1976. Large 8vo size,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0904041689 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11738 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FOREMAN AMANDA: Georgiana Duchess of Devonshire Flamingo 1999. Illustrated,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 0006550169 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 19233 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MIN ANCHEE: Red Azalea (Life and Love in China) Victor Gollancz 1993. good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-575-05529-4 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16236 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DEVONSHIRE ANDREW: Accidents of Fortune Michael Russell 2004. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0859552861 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 35569 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BONAR ANDREW R: Life of Field Marshal His Grace the Duke of Wellington Milner and Company circa 1870. 16mo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, decorative spine, some wear to cloth, portrait frontispiece, text good to very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28137 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROBERTS ANDREW: Napoleon and Wellington Phoenix 2003. 8vo paperback, illus, good to very good. ISBN: 1-84212-740-3 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21847 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MCNAB ANDY: Immediate Action Bantam Press 1995 1st. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good, illustrated with photographs. ISBN: 0-593-03782-0 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22877 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HEWINS ANGELA (EDITOR): The Dillen :Memories of a Man of Stratford upon Avon Oxford University Press 1983. Foreword by Ronald Bligh,illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0192813455 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14097 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RODAWAY ANGELA: A London Childhood Batsford 1960 1st. The author who writes about a chilhood in London as a five year old in 1925 and onwards, good to very good in orange cloth. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5780 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WILSON ANGUS: The World of Charles Dickens Penguin Books 1970. Illustrated,large 8vo size,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0140034889 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 33376 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DALLY ANN: A Doctor's Story Macmillan 1990. An autobiography,foreword by Wendy Savage,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 033349718X GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11680 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PASTERNAK ANNA: Princess in Love Bloomsbury 1994. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0747520801 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12604 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DE COURCY ANNE: Debs at War How Wartime Changed their Lives 1939-1945 Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2005. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0297829300 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 36067 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DOODY MARGARET ANNE: Frances Burney :The Life in the Works Rutgers University Press 1988. A detailed study,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0813513553 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10164 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ANDERSON ANTHONY: The Man Who Was H M Bateman Webb Bower 1982. Qto size book,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-906671-57-4 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15200 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| THOMPSON PETER AND DELANO ANTHONY: Maxwell - A Portrait of Power Bantam Press 1988. A look at Maxwell, his life and business deals, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-09-174449-0 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5586 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005