next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Biographical : America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
VERGHESE ABRAHAM:  Soundings :A Doctors Life in the Age of Aids
Phoenix House 1994. Good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1-897580-26-6
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 17786
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HABEGGER ALFRED:  The Father A Life of Henry James Sr.
Farrar Straus and Giroux NY 1994. Large volume,578 pages,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket-heavy parcel. ISBN: 0374153833
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35849
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KERNAN ALVIN:  In Plato's Cave
Yale University Press 1999. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0300075898
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 31872
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MARLOWE ANN:  How to Stop Time :Heroin From A to Z
Virago Press 1999. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1-86049-542-7
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17425
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROOSEVELT ARCHIE:  For Lust of Knowing
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1988. Memoirs of an Intelligence Officer, illustrated, large volume 500 pages, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-297-79297-0
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10031
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCHLESINGER ARTHUR M:  A Thousand Days :John F Kennedy in the White House
The Companion Book Club 1966. 8vo size,918 pages,good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 23346
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MILES BARRY:  Ginsberg A Biography
Penguin Books 1990. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback(small tear on cover). ISBN: 0140119124
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35150
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EHRLICH JUDITH RAMSEY AND REHFELD BARRY J:  The New Crowd:The Changing of the Jewish Guard on Wall Street
Little Brown and Co 1989. Large volume,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket-heavy parcel. ISBN: 0316222852
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11647
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EISLER BENITA:  O'Keeffe and Stieglitz :An American Romance
Penguin Books 1992. A detailed study,illustrated,good plus,in paperback. ISBN: 0140170944
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 13491
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HEARST PATRICA CAMPBELL (WITH ALVIN MOSCOW):  Every Secret Thing
Methuen 1982. The story of the kidnapping in 1974, illustrations, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-413-50460-3
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9808
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROLLYSON CARL:  The Lives of Norman Mailer :A Biography
Parogon House 1991. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1557781931
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14758
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BREIHAN CARL W:  Outlaws of the Old West
Arrow Books Ltd 1960. A good reading copy in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 16452
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

PARKER ARTHUR CASWELL:  Red Jacket Seneca Chief
University of Nebraska Press 1998. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0803287550
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35731
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SCHOLZ CHRISTOPHER:  Fieldwork :A Geologist's Memoirs of the Kalahari
Princeton University Press 1997. Good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-691-01226-1
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 18045
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VANDERBILT BALSAN CONSEULO:  The Glitter and the Gold
George Mann 1973. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0704100029
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35688
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARBIN LUCY AND MATERA DARYL:  Are You Lonesome Tonight ?
Century 1987. Elvis Presley's first love,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0712617485
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11911
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KUCHARSKY DAVID:  The Man From the Plains
Collins 1977. The mind and spirit of Jimmy Carter, a detailed study, note - frontis page has been cut, text good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-00-216507-4
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9928
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

THOMSON DAVID:  Rosebud The Story of Orson Welles
Little Brown and Co 1996. Illustrated,463 pages,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0316914371
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 30322
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WISE DAVID:  The Spy Who Got Away (The Inside Story of the CIA Agent who Betrayed his Country)
Collins 1988. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket(some wear to dust jacket). ISBN: 0-00-215781-0
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 17991
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

JEWELL DEREK:  Duke :A Portrait of Duke Ellington
Pavilion 1986. A detailed book with illustrations,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1851450912
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11750
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CLARKE DONALD:  Wishing on the Moon The Life and Times of Billie Holiday
Viking 1994. Illustrated,large volume 468 pages,good to very good in dust jacket-heavy parcel. ISBN: 0670837717
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 33844
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TAYLOR EDMUND:  Awakening from History :The Autobiography of Edmond Taylor
Chatto and Windus 1971. Good plus in dust jacket(some wear to jacket). ISBN: 7011-1646-3
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16885
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILSON EDMUND:  Upstate
Macmillan 1971. Records and recollectiond of Northern New York State,good plus in dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 14808
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RODGERS MARION ELIZABETH (EDITOR):  Mencken and Sara:A Life in Letters
Anchor Books 1992. The correspondence of HL Mencken and Sara Haardt,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0385419805
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11233
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

LEWIS EUGINE:  Public Entrepreneurship:Towards a Theory of Bureauratic Political Power
Indiana University Press 1980. The organizational lives of Hyman Rickover,J Edgar Hoover,and Robert Moses,a detailed study,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0253173841
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11101
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005