| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| VERGHESE ABRAHAM: Soundings :A Doctors Life in the Age of Aids Phoenix House 1994. Good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1-897580-26-6 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 17786 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HABEGGER ALFRED: The Father A Life of Henry James Sr. Farrar Straus and Giroux NY 1994. Large volume,578 pages,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket-heavy parcel. ISBN: 0374153833 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35849 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KERNAN ALVIN: In Plato's Cave Yale University Press 1999. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0300075898 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 31872 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MARLOWE ANN: How to Stop Time :Heroin From A to Z Virago Press 1999. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1-86049-542-7 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17425 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROOSEVELT ARCHIE: For Lust of Knowing Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1988. Memoirs of an Intelligence Officer, illustrated, large volume 500 pages, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-297-79297-0 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10031 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SCHLESINGER ARTHUR M: A Thousand Days :John F Kennedy in the White House The Companion Book Club 1966. 8vo size,918 pages,good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 23346 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MILES BARRY: Ginsberg A Biography Penguin Books 1990. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback(small tear on cover). ISBN: 0140119124 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35150 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EHRLICH JUDITH RAMSEY AND REHFELD BARRY J: The New Crowd:The Changing of the Jewish Guard on Wall Street Little Brown and Co 1989. Large volume,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket-heavy parcel. ISBN: 0316222852 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11647 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| EISLER BENITA: O'Keeffe and Stieglitz :An American Romance Penguin Books 1992. A detailed study,illustrated,good plus,in paperback. ISBN: 0140170944 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 13491 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HEARST PATRICA CAMPBELL (WITH ALVIN MOSCOW): Every Secret Thing Methuen 1982. The story of the kidnapping in 1974, illustrations, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-413-50460-3 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9808 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ROLLYSON CARL: The Lives of Norman Mailer :A Biography Parogon House 1991. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1557781931 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14758 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BREIHAN CARL W: Outlaws of the Old West Arrow Books Ltd 1960. A good reading copy in paperback. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 16452 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PARKER ARTHUR CASWELL: Red Jacket Seneca Chief University of Nebraska Press 1998. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0803287550 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35731 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SCHOLZ CHRISTOPHER: Fieldwork :A Geologist's Memoirs of the Kalahari Princeton University Press 1997. Good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-691-01226-1 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 18045 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VANDERBILT BALSAN CONSEULO: The Glitter and the Gold George Mann 1973. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0704100029 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35688 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BARBIN LUCY AND MATERA DARYL: Are You Lonesome Tonight ? Century 1987. Elvis Presley's first love,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0712617485 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11911 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KUCHARSKY DAVID: The Man From the Plains Collins 1977. The mind and spirit of Jimmy Carter, a detailed study, note - frontis page has been cut, text good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-00-216507-4 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9928 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| THOMSON DAVID: Rosebud The Story of Orson Welles Little Brown and Co 1996. Illustrated,463 pages,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0316914371 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 30322 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WISE DAVID: The Spy Who Got Away (The Inside Story of the CIA Agent who Betrayed his Country) Collins 1988. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket(some wear to dust jacket). ISBN: 0-00-215781-0 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 17991 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JEWELL DEREK: Duke :A Portrait of Duke Ellington Pavilion 1986. A detailed book with illustrations,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1851450912 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11750 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLARKE DONALD: Wishing on the Moon The Life and Times of Billie Holiday Viking 1994. Illustrated,large volume 468 pages,good to very good in dust jacket-heavy parcel. ISBN: 0670837717 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 33844 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| TAYLOR EDMUND: Awakening from History :The Autobiography of Edmond Taylor Chatto and Windus 1971. Good plus in dust jacket(some wear to jacket). ISBN: 7011-1646-3 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16885 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WILSON EDMUND: Upstate Macmillan 1971. Records and recollectiond of Northern New York State,good plus in dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 14808 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RODGERS MARION ELIZABETH (EDITOR): Mencken and Sara:A Life in Letters Anchor Books 1992. The correspondence of HL Mencken and Sara Haardt,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0385419805 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11233 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LEWIS EUGINE: Public Entrepreneurship:Towards a Theory of Bureauratic Political Power Indiana University Press 1980. The organizational lives of Hyman Rickover,J Edgar Hoover,and Robert Moses,a detailed study,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0253173841 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11101 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005