Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Biographical : German

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
GISEVIUS HANS BERND:  Adolf Hitler
Rutten,Loening Velag :Munchen 1963. EX-LIBRARY COPY.565 pages,illustrated,WRITTEN IN GERMAN,good to very good in library binding grey cloth.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16900
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SELDEN CAMILLE:  The Last Days of Heinrich Heine
Remington and Co 1884. Translated into English by Clare Brune, text good to very good in blue cloth (stains and wear), no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9100
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SINCLAIR-STEVENSON CHRISTOPHER:  Blood Royal The Illustrious House of Hanover
BCA/Cape 1979. Illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25732
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

YOUNG DESMOND:  Rommel
Collins 1950. Illustrated,good to very good in broen cloth -some fading on spine -no jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32166
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WENDRINER KARL GEORG:  Goethe-Bibliothek
Morawe & Scheffelt 1911. Small 8vo hardback in red leather, some wear to leather at corners and spine edges, numbered 17/100, gilt top edge, good to very good, text in German.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 27445
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

THOMAS HUGH:  The Doppelgangers :The Truth about the Bodies in the Berlin Bunker
BCA/Forth Estate1995. Illustrated,owners name,some pencil marks,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19458
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VAS JEAN DE:  I Was Hitler's Slave
Quality Press 1942 (second). Small 8vo hardback in red boards, light stains to back, good plus.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 22735
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

UNTERMEYER LOUIS:  Heinrich Heine: Paradox and Poet -The Life.
Harcourt, Brace and Co Ny 1937 1st. A biography, illustrated with b/w photographs, text good to very good in blue cloth (oval red stain to part of cloth cover), no dust jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 9009
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VON EMBDEN BARON LUDWIG (EDITED):  The Family Life of Heinrich Heine
William Heinemann 1893. The editor was Heine's nephew, a series of 122 letters written by Heine to members of his family, translated by Charles Godfrey Leland, text good, bound in red cloth (stained ). This is a good working copy only..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 9010
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HENIG ROBIN MARANTZ:  A Monk and Two Peas
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2000. The story of Gregor Mendel and the Discovery of Genetics, good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7813
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MULLER F MAX:  Duetsche Liebe (German Love)
Longmans 1898(reprint in English). good plus,some pencil marks,gilt top edge,bound in decorated board.(some wear and fading to spine).
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14845
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BALFOUR MICHAEL:  The Kaiser and His Times
The Cresset Press 1964. Illustrated,524 pages,good plus in dark cloth -no jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 30472
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CUNIFFE-OWEN:  Imperator et Rex :William 11 of Germany
Harper Bros 1904. Illustrated,good plus in red cloth -some fading..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 20292
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FRIEDENTHAL RICHARD:  Goethe
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1989. A look at his life and times, good to very good in paperback. Large volume 561 pages..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 8740
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MITCHAM SAMUEL W:  Hitler's Field Marshals And Their Battles
Guild Publishing 1988. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 34995
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VON MATT LEONARD AND HILPISCH DOM STEPHAN:  Saint Benedict
Burns & Oates 1961. 8vo hardback in cream boards with gilt decoration to front, no jacket, light wear to cover, well illustrated, text good to very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27570
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MANN THOMAS:  Confessions of Felix Krull Confidence Man (Memoirs Part 1)
Secker and Warburg 1955. Memoirs Part 1 translated from the German by Denver Lindley, good to very good in green cloth, some wear, no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 9361
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MANN THOMAS:  Doctor Faustus
Secker and Warburg 1966 (reprint). The life of the German composer Adrian Leverkuhn as told to a friend-written as a novel,good to very good in dust jacket (some wear and tear).
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 15323
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VARIA:  Kurt Hildebrandt 12th.Dec 1881-20th Mai 1966.(A Memorial)
Private 1966. Small 8vo size booklet,29 pages,tributes by Paster Halver,Eberhard Zeller,Wilhelm Richter,along with photographs and a poem "Der Kastanienbaum" by RB,it is also signed by Sophie Hildebrandt,good to very good in wraps..
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 26782
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

19 titles found
   
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005