next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Biographical : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 425 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
PARRY EDWARD ABBOTT(EDITOR):  Letters from Dorothy Osborne to William Temple (1652 -54)
Griffith Farran 1888. Text good to very good in decorated cloth /board, some wear and tear, no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 9194
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ACKERLEY J R:  My Father and Myself
Bodley Head 1968. illustrations,good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 13425
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WILLIAMS ADA:  Between the Lights
Dent 1952. Line drawings by Bernard Brett,good to very good in brown cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14636
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EVANS ADMIRAL E R G R:  South With Scott
Collins ND. 12 mo size,illustrated,map,good to very good in dust jacket(some wear).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32392
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VILLIERS ALAN:  Captain Cook The Seamen's Seaman
Penguin Books 1969. Illustrated by Adrian Small,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 32161
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BARTLETT ALAN F:  Power,Prejudice and Pride
London 1982. The story of two mens fight in the Supreme Court against a powerful institution,good to very good in dust jacket(small nicks).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14383
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MOORHEAD ALAN:  The Traitors: The Double Life of Fuchs, Pontecorvo, and Nunn May.
Hamish Hamilton 1952. Illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket (worn and small tears).
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 21484
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCKEE ALEXANDER:  The Battle of Britain Story Strike From The Sky
Four Square 1967. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34455
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CHALMERS ALEXANDER:  The Guardian: A Corrected Edition Historical and Biographical in three Volumes
London 1808. 3 x12mo hardbacks in brown leather, some wear to covers, front cover of Volume 1 is detached but present, tear to spine of volume 3, these are working copies only,good plus.
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 54.98 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 23177
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MCKEE ALEXANDER:  The Mosquito Log
Futura 1989. Inside story of the Mosquito,illustrated,good to very good in paperback.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 10926
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MARS ALISTAIAR:  Court Martial
Frederick Muller Ltd 1954. A good readiong copy in yellow cloth -no jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 34380
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BIRTWHISTLE ALLEN:  In His Armour: The Life of John Hunt of Fiji
Cargate 1954. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, jacket worn with tiny tears to jacket, illustrated, colour frontispiece, spotting to page edges, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22134
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ADEPT AN (JOHNSTONE C):  Chrysal: Or The Adventures of a Guinea wherein are exhibited Views of Several Striking Scenes with Interesting Anecdotes of the Most Noted Persons in Every Rank of Life Through Whose Hands it has passed (2 Vols ONLY)
Samuel Richards and Co 1822. Volumes 1 and 2 of a three volume set, bound in quarter brown leather and marbled boards, all edges marbled, marbled end papers with small owners sticker to front,(Mr Tho Harris) pictoral frontispiece to both, small nick to tail of spine of Volume 1, good plus.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 23103
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MAUROIS ANDRE:  Byron
John Lane 1933. A biography,translated from French by Hamish Miles,a good copy bound in dark cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10763
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

DAVIDSON ANGUS:  Edward Lear
Penguin 1948. Good to very good in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34412
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ANONYMOUS:  W A A C: The Woman's Story of the War
T, Werner Laurie 1930 (4th). A Biographical account of a womans life during WW1, text good plus, some spotting, bound in red cloth, no dust jacket (some wear to red cloth).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21803
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TROLLOPE ANTHONY:  An Autobiography
The Fontana Library 1962(reprint). good to very good in paperback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13679
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRODE ANTHONY:  Picture of A Country Vicarage
The Country Bookclub 1957. Owners name,good plus in grey cloth -no jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32223
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HOWARD ANTHONY:  RAB
Jonathan Cape 1978. The life of R A Butler, illustrations, owners name (small), good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 8189
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SIMON ANTHONY:  The Simon Engineering Group
Private 1953. The story of this famous group, with introduction by Lord Simon of Wythenshave, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket, some fading on spine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6699
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HURD SIR ARCHIBALD:  Who Goes There?
Hutchinson and Co 1941. Illustrated,good olus in dark cloth (some wear )-no jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 30139
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ARMSTRONG C H:  Lord of Arabia
Penguin 1938. A good reading copy in paperback.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34338
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRYAN ARTHUR:  Nelson
Collins 1970. Good to very good in paperback,illustrated.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34394
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RICE DESMOND AND GAVSHON ARTHUR:  The Sinking of the Belgrano
Secker and Warburg 1984 1st. A detailed study with maps, illustrations etc, good to very good in dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7699
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BRYANT ARTHUR:  Triumph in the West: Completing the War Diaries of Field Marshal Vicount Alanbrooke 1943-1946
Collins 1959 (2nd). Large book, 576 pages, authors signature on top of title page, good to very good in dust jacket (price clipped).
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8300
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

425 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005