| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| DOLIN ANTON: Last Words: A Final Autobiography Century Publishing 1985. Edited by Kay Hunter foreword by John Gilpin,illustrations,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10398 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RUSSELL BERTRAND: The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell 1872-1914 George Allen and Unwin Ltd 1967. 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective cover. 230 pages, good to very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19502 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BLUMENFELD R D: R D B's Diary 1887-1914 Heinemann 1930. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, corners bumped, name in gilt to front cover and light stain, spine lightly faded, owners name, portrait frontispiece, good plus. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22277 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BURGESS P H E: Diamonds Unlimited John Long 1960. 8vo hardback in dust jacket (wear and tear), illustrated, good reading copy only.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21978 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COURTNEIDGE CICELY: Cicely Hutchinson 1953. An autobiography,illustrated,good to very good in pictorial dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20838 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PROCTOR DENNIS (EDITOR): The Autobiography of G Lowes Dickinson and Other Unpublished Writings Duckworth 1973. Introduction by Noel Annan, well illustrated, good to very good in brown cloth (no dust jacket). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7866 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| THURTLE ERNEST: Time's Winged Chariot: Memories and Comments Chaterson 1945. 8vo hardback in black cloth, pencil marks to p.23, good plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20025 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHICHESTER FRANCIS: The Lonely Sea and the Sky Hodder and Stoughton 1967 (7th). 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with photographs and maps, good to very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27954 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MACMILLAN HAROLD: The Blast of War 1939-45 Macmillan 1967. This is the 2nd volume of an autobiography,Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket-heavy book. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35486 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHEVIGNY HECTOR: My Eyes have a Cold Nose Michael Joseph 1947. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear and tear to jacket at corners, tears to back, portrait frontispiece, good plus. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27948 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| VANBRUGH IRENE: To Tell My Story Hutchinson 1950 (reprint). Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 30070 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BUCHAN JOHN: Memory Hold-the-Door Hodder and Stoughton 1945. 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, some wear to cloth, portrait frontispiece, illustrated, good plus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27960 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WORBY JOHN: The Other Half J.M. Dent & Sons 1937 1st.. The Autobiography of a Spiv. A first hand account of an orphaned English cockney lad's adventures in Canada and America, frontispiece of the author (with a glossery of slang words and phrases), good reading copy in orange cloth (some foxing, fading to spine). No dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7355 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLARK KENNETH: Another Part of the Wood: A Self Portrait BCA 1974. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 21979 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| PARMOOR LORD: A Retrospect: Looking Back over a Life of more than Eighty Years William Heinemann 1936. Large 8vo hardback in blue cloth, (small library stamp on frontis page) no jacket, illustrated, good plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20122 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ASQUITH MARGOT: The Autobiography of Margot Asquith Thornton Butterworth 1920. 8vo hardback in brown cloth, no jacket, name in black to front, some foxing to prelims, owners name, illustrated, good plus. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22275 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SITWELL OSBERT: The Scarlet Tree:The Second Volume of Left Hand ,Right Hand Macmillan 1946. Illustrated,good plus in dust jacket (some wear and small tears on jacket). GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 15241 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SPENDER STEPHEN: World Within World: The Autobiography of Stephen Spender Hamish Hamilton / Book Society 1951. good to very good in dust jacket (some wear and tear). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18734 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CAZALET-KEIR THELMA: From the Wings: An Autobiography The Bodley Head 1967. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good, colour frontispiece, illustrated. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 21853 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| GRENFELL WILFRED THOMASON: The Story of a Labrador Doctor Hodder and Stoughton circa 1922. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, illustrated, owners name to front end paper, good plus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20262 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005