Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Autobiographical : English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
ALAN BENNETT:  Telling Tales
Forelake 2001. Ten childhood snapshots,(,good plus in dust jacketowners inscription). ISBN: 0-563-53773-6
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 15395
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

KING CECIL:  The Cecil King Diary 1965-1970
Jonathan Cape 1972. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good.. ISBN: 0224008544
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21992
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ISHERWOOD CHRISTOPHER:  Christopher and his Kind 1929-1939
Magnum 1978. 8vo paperback, good plus,. ISBN: 0-417-02700-1
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22394
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CURTIS GEORGE FREDERICK:  The Cookoo in the Nest
Adelphi Press 1993. The story of a Lincolnshire union leader,signed by the author,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 1-85654-131-2
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 16077
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WOOLSEY GAMEL:  Deaths Other Kingdom
Virago Press Ltd 1988. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-86068-382-6
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 17669
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HILLARY J H:  Westland:Journal of John Hillary,Emigrant to New Zealand, 1879
Acorn Editions 1979. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, illustrated,good to very good. ISBN: 0-906554-01-2
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 21025
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ISAACS JEREMY:  Never Mind the Moon: My Time At The Royal Opera House
Bantam Press 1999 1st.. An illustrated autobiography of the television producer and founder of Channel 4; this is a personal account of his time at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, good /very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-593-04355-3
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 7313
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HUXLEY JULIAN:  Memories
George Allen and Unwin 1970 1st.. An autobiography, illustrated, good /very good in original green cloth, nice book..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5084
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

OLIVER THE REVD KENNETH:  Chaplain at War
Angel Press 1988. 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective wrapper, illus, good to very good. ISBN: 0-947785-12-4
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20773
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SWAN SIR KENNETH R:  In The Days of My Youth (Some Random Reminiscences of my Early Years)
Oxford University Press 1964. Illustrated,text good to very good,signed and dedicated by the author to E.C Eliot Cohen,bound in original blue cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 17985
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

JONES MERVYN:  Chances: An Autobiography
Verso 1987 1st. An autobiography of the Labour party activist, and founder member of CND, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-86091-167-5
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5994
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CLAPHAM MICHAEL:  The Printer's Tale 1931-1938
Michael Clapham 1995. Good to very good in paperback(laminated cover).
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 17958
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SITWELL OSBERT:  Left Hand Right Hand
Macmillan 1952. This is the first volume of an autobiography, illustrated, good /very good in red cloth..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5029
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SITWELL OSBERT:  Left Hand Right Hand
Penguin 1984. Autobiography abridged by Patrick Taylor Martin, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-14-057009-8
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9794
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WHITE PATRICK:  Flaws in the Glass:A Self Portrait
Jonathan Cape 1981. Ilustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 022402924X
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13428
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MORTIMER PENELOPE:  About Time 1918-1939
Wiedenfield and Nicholson 1993. 8vo paperback, good to very good, dedication by author, illustrations. ISBN: 0-297-81397-8
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21846
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

WRIGHT PETER:  Spycatcher: The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer
William Heinemann Australia 1987. Illustrated, good plus in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-85561-098-0
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16158
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BIDDLECOMBE PETER:  Very Funny - Now Change Me Back Again
Little Brown and Company 1996. Travelling out of a suitcase,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-316-88299-2
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17490
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

COBB RICHARD:  The End of the Line A Memoir
John Murray 1997. Good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0719554608
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 35530
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CHURCH RICHARD:  The Voyage Home
Heinemann 1964 1st.. Autobiographical in outline, with the authors daily routine, and his odyssey in search of spiritual fulfilment. Good /Very Good in dust Jacket. (small tear on cover).
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4021
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

RICHARDSON TONY:  Long Distance Runner :A Memoir
Faber and Faber 1993. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-571-16852-3
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 14953
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005