| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| ALAN BENNETT: Telling Tales Forelake 2001. Ten childhood snapshots,(,good plus in dust jacketowners inscription). ISBN: 0-563-53773-6 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 15395 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| KING CECIL: The Cecil King Diary 1965-1970 Jonathan Cape 1972. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good.. ISBN: 0224008544 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21992 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ISHERWOOD CHRISTOPHER: Christopher and his Kind 1929-1939 Magnum 1978. 8vo paperback, good plus,. ISBN: 0-417-02700-1 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22394 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CURTIS GEORGE FREDERICK: The Cookoo in the Nest Adelphi Press 1993. The story of a Lincolnshire union leader,signed by the author,good plus in paperback. ISBN: 1-85654-131-2 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 16077 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WOOLSEY GAMEL: Deaths Other Kingdom Virago Press Ltd 1988. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-86068-382-6 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 17669 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HILLARY J H: Westland:Journal of John Hillary,Emigrant to New Zealand, 1879 Acorn Editions 1979. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, illustrated,good to very good. ISBN: 0-906554-01-2 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 21025 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ISAACS JEREMY: Never Mind the Moon: My Time At The Royal Opera House Bantam Press 1999 1st.. An illustrated autobiography of the television producer and founder of Channel 4; this is a personal account of his time at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, good /very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-593-04355-3 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 7313 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HUXLEY JULIAN: Memories George Allen and Unwin 1970 1st.. An autobiography, illustrated, good /very good in original green cloth, nice book.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5084 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| OLIVER THE REVD KENNETH: Chaplain at War Angel Press 1988. 8vo hardback in dust jacket with protective wrapper, illus, good to very good. ISBN: 0-947785-12-4 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20773 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SWAN SIR KENNETH R: In The Days of My Youth (Some Random Reminiscences of my Early Years) Oxford University Press 1964. Illustrated,text good to very good,signed and dedicated by the author to E.C Eliot Cohen,bound in original blue cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 17985 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| JONES MERVYN: Chances: An Autobiography Verso 1987 1st. An autobiography of the Labour party activist, and founder member of CND, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-86091-167-5 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5994 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CLAPHAM MICHAEL: The Printer's Tale 1931-1938 Michael Clapham 1995. Good to very good in paperback(laminated cover). GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 17958 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SITWELL OSBERT: Left Hand Right Hand Macmillan 1952. This is the first volume of an autobiography, illustrated, good /very good in red cloth.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5029 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SITWELL OSBERT: Left Hand Right Hand Penguin 1984. Autobiography abridged by Patrick Taylor Martin, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-14-057009-8 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9794 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WHITE PATRICK: Flaws in the Glass:A Self Portrait Jonathan Cape 1981. Ilustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 022402924X GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13428 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MORTIMER PENELOPE: About Time 1918-1939 Wiedenfield and Nicholson 1993. 8vo paperback, good to very good, dedication by author, illustrations. ISBN: 0-297-81397-8 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21846 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WRIGHT PETER: Spycatcher: The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer William Heinemann Australia 1987. Illustrated, good plus in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-85561-098-0 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16158 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BIDDLECOMBE PETER: Very Funny - Now Change Me Back Again Little Brown and Company 1996. Travelling out of a suitcase,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-316-88299-2 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17490 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| COBB RICHARD: The End of the Line A Memoir John Murray 1997. Good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0719554608 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 35530 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHURCH RICHARD: The Voyage Home Heinemann 1964 1st.. Autobiographical in outline, with the authors daily routine, and his odyssey in search of spiritual fulfilment. Good /Very Good in dust Jacket. (small tear on cover). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4021 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| RICHARDSON TONY: Long Distance Runner :A Memoir Faber and Faber 1993. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-571-16852-3 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 14953 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005